The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scobey Sweeps D3C Track

Hinsdale's McColly Wins Five Events

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Jon Rey Taylor, sophomore at Hinsdale High School, won gold in the 3200m run at the District 3C track meet held in Wolf Point on May 11.

The District 3C tracksters converged on Wolf Point to compete for hardware and earn their way to the divisional meet coming up.

A total of 17 Class C school were represented. Scobey swept the meet for first place in boys and girls, while Lustre and Hinsdale traded second and third for the boys and girls. The Hinsdale boys out-scored Lustre by 45 points for their second-place trophy, while the Lustre Christian girls defeated the Lady Raiders by a mere eight points to get the silver.

Individually, Opheim had two champion high-jumpers with Dylan Benner winning with a jump of 5-10 and Mandy Fuhrmann with a jump of 4-06.

Tiara Whitmus finished on top in the discus for Lustre Christian with a throw of 94-11.

And, for Hinsdale, Jon Rey Taylor took gold in the 3200m run with a time of 11:32.19, while Kaitlyn McColly went five for five, winning the 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, pole vault, long jump and triple jump.

The Eastern C Divisional track meet will be held in Lambert on Thursday, May 16.

Team Scores

Mens

1. Scobey 211

2. Hinsdale 97

3. Lustre Christian 52

4. Nashua 44

5. Opheim 34

6. Saco 21

7. Dodson 20

8. Whitewater 14

Womens

1. Scobey 117

2. Lustre Christian 86

3. Hinsdale 78

4. Whitewater 66

5. Nashua 53

6. Saco 26

7. Dodson 18

8. Opheim 13

9. Frazer 12

Individual Results

Frazer Boys

100 Meters - 10, Blue Fettig, 13.50.

400 Meters - 9, Blue Fettig, 1:01.82.

Shot Put - 7, Ryker Ackerman, 32-10.25.

Discus - 7, Ryker Ackerman, 91-00.

Javelin - 12, Ryker Ackerman, 96-11.

 

Frazer Girls

Shot Put - 5, Kaydin Sibley, 28-05.50.

Discus - 3, Kaydin Sibley, 90-10.50.

Javelin - 4, Kaydin Sibley, 79-08.

Hinsdale Boys

100 Meters - 9, John McColly, 13.08.

800 Meters - 5, Cordell Younkin, 2:33.82; 6, Jeremy Longtree, 2:37.49.

1600 Meters - 2, Jon Taylor, 5:17.76; 6, Jeremy Longtree, 6:08.85.

3200 Meters - 1, Jon Taylor, 11:32.19; 4, Aiden Albus, 15:15.99.

110m Hurdles - 3, Trey Johnson, 19.77.4, John McColly, 19.88.

4x100 Relay - 2, John McColly; Cordell Younkin; Loden Idler; Jesse Lee, 47.50.

4x400 Relay - 2, John McColly; Cordell Younkin; Loden Idler; Jesse Lee, 4:00.12.

Shot Put - 3, Jesse Lee, 38-09; 12, Trey Johnson, 27-10.75; 13, Aiden Albus, 26-04.25; 14, Jon Taylor, 25-05.50.

Discus - 8, Jeremy Longtree, 84-10; 10, Aiden Albus, 83-07.

Javelin - 6, Trey Johnson, 119-00; 11, Jeremy Longtree, 99-02; 14, Jon Taylor, 94-02; 19, Cordell Younkin, 79-09; 21, Aiden Albus, 76-09.

High Jump - 2, Jesse Lee, 5-08.

Pole Vault - 2, Loden Idler, 10-06; 5, Cordell Younkin, 9-00.

Long Jump - 2, Loden Idler, 17-11.50; 4, John McColly, 16-07; 8, Trey Johnson, 15-07.

Triple Jump - 2, Loden Idler, 37-11; 9, Trey Johnson, 33-03.

Hinsdale Girls

100m Hurdles - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, 17.91.

300m Hurdles - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, 49.13; 4, Zandora Longtree, 1:05.90.

4x100 Relay - 3, Elise Strommen; Nurdana Rakhymova; Montaya Idler; Zandora Longtree, 1:10.22.

4x400 Relay - 3, Elise Strommen; Nurdana Rakhymova; Montaya Idler; Zandora Longtree, 5:42.06.

Shot Put - 7, Montaya Idler, 19-04.75.

Discus - 7, Montaya Idler, 59-01; 9, Elise Strommen, 57-05.50; 10, Nurdana Rakhymova, 50-00.50.

Javelin - 7, Zandora Longtree, 77-02; 8, Elise Strommen, 73-07.

High Jump - 5, Nurdana Rakhymova, 3-04.

Pole Vault - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, 8-06; 3, Elise Strommen, 5-06; 4, Zandora Longtree, 5-06.

Long Jump - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, 14-08.50.

Triple Jump - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, 33-08.

Lustre Boys

100 Meters - 4, Wisly Pierre, 12.65; 12, Ernest Uy, 13.76.

200 Meters - 5, Wisly Pierre, 25.79.

400 Meters - 8, Braeden Toavs, 1:00.45.

800 Meters - 3, Braeden Toavs, 2:28.63; 4, Joshua Waweru, 2:32.41.

1600 Meters - 4, Terry Almer, 5:45; 5, Joshua Waweru, 5:46.16.

3200 Meters - 3, Terry Almer, 12:41.46.

300m Hurdles - 32, Wisly Pierre, 45.45.

4x400 Relay - 3, Ernest Uy; Terry Almer; Joshua Waweru; Braeden Toavs, 4:24.82.

Discus - 8, Terry Almer, 84-10.

Javelin - 5, Terry Almer, 124-00.

Long Jump - 6, Diego Froiland, 6-01.50; 7, Braeden Toavs, 15-07.50; 12, Ernest Uy, 14-06; 14, Joshua Waweru, 13-00.

Triple Jump - 3, Diego Froiland, 37-00; 6, Wisly Pierre, 35-10; 11, Ernest Uy, 32-04; 12, Joshua Waweru, 28-09.

Lustre Girls

100 Meters - 3, Sadie Brown, 15.03; 5, Ashley O'Hara, 15.20.

200 Meters - 4, Ashley O'Hara, 30.62; 5, Emily Eggar, 31.02.

4x100 Relay - 2, Emily Eggar; Tiara Whitmus; Ashley O'Hara; Sadie Brown, 57.31.

4x400 Relay - 2, Ashley O'Hara; Emily Eggar; Kassie Kirkaldie; Sadie Brown, 5:11.71.

Shot Put - 3, Tiara Whitmus, 31-02.25.

Discus - 1, Tiara Whitmus, 94-11.

Javelin - 5, Tiara Whitmus, 79-04.

High Jump - 2, Emily Eggar, 4-04; 3, Kassie Kirkaldie, 4-02.

Long Jump - 2, Sadie Brown, 13-03; 4, Emily Eggar, 12-11.50; 5, Kassie Kirkaldie, 12-10; 9, Ashley O'Hara, 12-02.50.

Triple Jump - 3, Sadie Brown, 31-09; 4, Kassie Kirkaldie, 30-06.50.

Nashua Boys

100 Meters - 5, Gunner Greene, 13.01; 6, Cassidy Greene, 13.03.

200 Meters - 4, Gunner Greene, 25.54; 8, Cassidy Greene, 26.23.

4x100 Relay - 3, Mack Winchester; Ethan Viste; Cassidy Greene; Gunner Greene, 50.25.

Shot Put - 4, Adler Morgan, 38-00.75; 11, Sawyer Sibley, 29-02.25; 16, Willard Johnson, 25-01.

Discus - 2, Mack Winchester, 110-00; 6, Adler Morgan, 92-02.50; 11, Sawyer Sibley, 79-07; 15, Willard Johnson, 68-05.

Javelin - 2, Mack Winchester, 141-10; 3, Adler Morgan, 130-03; 9, Gunner Greene, 102-06; 10, Ethan Viste, 101-09; 13, Sawyer Sibley, 96-00; 18, Cassidy Greene, 84-08.

Long Jump - 5, Ethan Viste, 16-05.50.

Triple Jump - 5, Ethan Viste, 36-07.50.

Nashua Girls

100 Meters - 2, Kaitlyn Hansen, 14.97.

200 Meters - 3, Kaitlyn Hansen, 30.37.

800 Meters - 3, Deja Crazy Bull, 3:04.77.

1600 Meters - 3, Deja Crazy Bull, 6:49.18; 4, Alyssa Murdock, 7:35.60.

3200 Meters - 2, Alyssa Murdock, 16:12.25.

100m Hurdles - 2, Kaitlyn Hansen, 18.52.

Shot Put - 4, Devin Fromdahl, 29-06.

Discus - 5, Devin Fromdahl, 82-09.

Javelin - 6, Devin Fromdahl, 78-09.

Long Jump - 10, Deja Crazy Bull, 11-11; 11, Alyssa Murdock, 9-06.50.

Opheim Boys

1600 Meters - 3, Cole Taylor, 5:25.70.

3200 Meters - 2, Cole Taylor, 12:05.08.

Shot Put - 17, Damian Cable, 19-05.

 Discus - 12, Cole Taylor, 77-08; 16, Damian Cable, 34-11.

Javelin - 15, Cole Taylor, 92-10; 24, Damian Cable, 48-00.

High Jump - 1, Dylan Benner, 5-10.

Long Jump - 3, Dylan Benner, 17-00.50.

Triple Jump - 4, Dylan Benner, 36-11.

Opheim Girls

200 Meters - 6, Mandy Fuhrmann, 31.28.

100m Hurdles - 5, Mandy Fuhrmann, 20.41.

High Jump - 1, Mandy Fuhrmann, 4-06.

Long Jump - 7, Mandy Fuhrmann, 12-08.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020