By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Fort Peck Triathlon Returns After One-Year Hiatus

 

August 16, 2017

Lexie Pehlke / For the Courier

Melani Vandall smiles as she reaches the halfway point of the biking portion of her race.

Solo Triathlon Results:

Ross Maxwell (59) Auckland, NZ : first-place, overall male / first-place, male 50-59; 15:09 (swim), 34:18 (bike), 20:26 (run), 1:10:57.32 (chip time)

Noah Majerus (17) Lewistown: first-place, male 13-19; 12:44 (swim) 39:00 (bike) 19:24 (run) 1:14:19.17 (chip time)

Colter Barnett (13) Fort Peck: second-place, male 13-19; 16:49 (swim) 36:39 (bike) 23:21 (run) 1:19:28.43 (chip time)

CJ Kemmis (29) Glasgow: first-place, male 20-29; 21:50 (swim) 38:16 (bike) 24:47 (run) 1:27:17.77 (chip time)

Sam Waters (64) Glasgow: first-place, male 60-99; 28:13 (swim) 44:29 (bike) 24:45 (run) 1:38:46.34 (chip time)

Michelle Huntsman (38) Glasgow: first-place, overall female / first-place, female 30-39; 17:51 (swim) 55:24 (bike) 22:27 (run) 1:38:48.21 (chip time)

Carin Barnett (43) Fort Peck: first place, female 40-49; 20:08 (swim) 43:16 (bike) 34:25 (run) 1:40:38.01 (chip time)

Don Crecelius (63) Sheridan, Wyo .: second-place, male 60-99; 26:25 (swim) 40:57 (bike) 27:28 (run) 1:41:36.11 (chip time)

Ryan Vojacek (34) Glendive: first-place, male 30-39; 31:54 (swim) 40:23 (bike) 30:16 (run) 1:45:45.38 (chip time)

Tim Schwarz (40) Sidney: first-place, male 40-49; 21:13 (swim) 50:39 (bike) 31:10 (run) 1:47:09.36 (chip time)

Ellen Walstad (21) Glasgow: first-place, female 20-29; 23:04 (swim) 54:00 (bike) 27:47 (run) 1:49:37.85 (chip time)

Jennifer Thompson (52) Lewistown: first-place, female 50-59; 27:40 (swim) 45:47 (bike) 37:30 (run) 1:55:21.35 (chip time)

Melani Vandall (39) Glasgow: second-place, female 30-39; 20:28 (swim) 1:00:41 (bike) 33:28 (run) 1:57:43.29 (chip time)

Edith Heyward (65) Sheridan, Wyo .: first-place, female 60-99; 26:19 (swim) 56:56 (bike) 28:53 (run) 1:58:10.72 (chip time)

Arron Fjeld (30) Glasgow: third-place, female 30-39; 30:45 (swim) 52:27 (bike) 35:33 (run) 2:00:38.22 (chip time)

Jeffrey Torbert (31) Laurel: second-place, male 30-39; 32:24 (swim) 54:58 (bike) 39:17 (run) 2:10:11.77 (chip time)

Team Results:

Die Tri-ing (Jennifer Birkley, Dawn Trotter, Tanya Trotter) Circle: (fourth-place overall / first-place female); 20:55 (swim) 50:56 (bike) 25:52 (run) 1:38:28.72 (chip time)

The Young and the Breathless (Aidan Redstone, Noah Lippert, Blake Lloyd) Glasgow: (second-place overall / first-place male); 21:02 (swim) 44:12 (bike) 28:24 (run) 1:34:15.76 (chip time)

Tri Fecta (Bridger Barnett, Natosha Sand, Brett Glaser) Fort Peck: (first-place overall / first-place coed) 16:27 (swim) 38:17 (bike) 24:03 (run) 1:19:16.05 (chip time)

Severeclear ( Mike Fransen, Gwendolyne Honrud, Tana Tweten) Glasgow: (third-place overall / second-place coed) 26:33 (swim) 36:44 (bike) 32:04 (run) 1:36:12.36 (chip time)

We Were Told There'd Be Beer (Karla Johnson, Landon Holte, Sara Wittmayer) Glasgow: (fifth-place overall / third-place coed) 23:48 (swim) 52:52 (bike) 24:07 (run) 1:41:30.68 (chip time)

We TRIed (Dillon Azure, Rhiannon Weeks, Rachel Ryan) Wolf Point: (sixth-place overall / fourth-place coed) 30:13 (swim) 54:04 (bike) 33:24 (run) 1:58:46.07 (chip time)

Youth Triathlon Results:

Bode Barnett (9) Fort Peck: (first-place overall / first-place male) 2:47 (swim) 7:06 (bike) 3:23 (run) 14:03.52 (chip time)

Caleb Osborn (12) Williston, N.D .: (second-place overall / second-place male) 1:27 (swim) 7:55 (bike) 3:03 (run) 14:04.61 (chip time)

Kaitlyn Blatter (11) Hamilton: (third-place overall / first-place female) 1:51 (swim) 8:46 (bike) 3:45 (run) 16:02.05 (chip time)

Xander Schlothauer (11) Sidney: (fourth-place overall / third-place female) 2:46 (swim) 9:05 (bike) 4:10 (run) 18:01.89 (chip time)

Kimber Dulaney (9) Glasgow: (fifth-place overall / second-place female) 3:02 (swim) 9:34 (bike) 4:33 (run) 18:05.96 (chip time)

Kaitlyn Osborn (10) Williston, N.D .: (sixth-place overall / third-place female) 2:58 (swim) 10:23 (bike) 4:55 (run) 20:27.92 (chip time)

Audrina Schlothauer (10) Sidney: (seventh-place overall / fourth-place female)3:10 (swim) 11:20 (bike) 5:21 (run) 22:47.33 (chip time)

Harper Weeks (7) Wolf Point: (eighth-place overall / fifth-place female) 3:48 (swim) 14:49 (bike) 5:49 (run) 28:44.32 (chip time)

Duathlon Results:

Drake Henson (18) Lewistown: (first-place overall / first-place male) 10:36 (run) 43:18 (bike) 18:17 (run) 1:13:13.38 (chip time)

Marc Kloker (39) Glasgow: (second-place overall / second-place male) 13:34 (run) 44:20 (bike) 22:37 (run) 1:21:53.10 (chip time)

Anya Schwarz (33) Sidney: (third-place overall / first-place female) 14:12 (run) 41:51 (bike) 26:21 (run) 1:24:04.15 (chip time)

Tahnee Benson (30) Plentywood: (fourth-place overall / second-place female) 13:55 (run) 46:28 (bike) 24:50 (run) 1:26:39.77 (chip time)

Russ Barnett (47) Fort Peck: (fifth-place overall / third-place male) 21:15 (run) 48:45 (bike) 42:54 (run) 1:54:57.97 (chip time)


Lexie Pehlke / For the Courier

Sam Waters bikes past the shaft buildings on Fort Peck Dam.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 07/02/2020 11:08