The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By GEorgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Runners Place Well at Huge Billings XC Meet

 

Andrew McKean/ For the Courier

Brooke Westby runs with a pack during the Billings Invitational cross country meet held Sept. 2.

The Scottie runners competed at the Billings Invitational held Sept. 2. With nearly 30 teams in attendance and hundreds of runners, the Scotties represented well.

The varsity boys team had a strong showing, placing in the upper third of the teams overall with a total score of 297, while the girls placed better than just about half of the teams that came to compete with a total score of 352.

Leading the pack for the Scottie boys was Ellis McKean, who placed 17th out of 156 runners with a time of 17:19.0.

Morgan Guttenberg led the girls with her finish of 56th with a time of 23.32.50.

There were 238 JV boys in attendance at the meet. Colin Jamba was the first Scottie boy to finish, placing 38th with a time of 20.03.8.

The JV girls had almost as many total runners with 224 at the meet. Alaina Sallee led the Lady Scotties, crossing the finish line in 26th with a time of 23:59.6.

The high school runners will be in Malta for their invitational on Saturday, Sept. 10.

Team results

Boys varsity team scores: Billings Senior, 70; Cody, Wyo., 108; Natrona County, Wyo., 114; Billings Skyview, 135; Sheridan, Wyo., 137; Billings West, 153; Laurel, 169; Fergus County, 233; Hardin, 265; Worland, Wyo., 271; Glasgow, 297; St. Labre Catholic, 310; Shepherd, 350; Custer County, 362; Powell, Wyo., 389; Sidney, 406; Colstrip, 408; Billings Central Catholic, 466; Red Lodge, 468; Huntley Project, 582; Joliet, 595; Roundup, 614. No score for: Buffalo, Wyo., Lodge Grass, Lovell Wyo., Rocky Mountain, Wyo., Lame Deer, Terry, Winnett-Melstone, Bridger.

Varsity boys: Ellis McKean, 17th, 17:19.0; Merlin McKean, 55th, 18:17.5; Gabe Hallock, 67th, 18:43.8; Ike Braaten, 76th, 19:05.6; Wilson Overby, 82nd, 19:18.9; Jacob Meiers, 90th, 19:50.3; Kaden Zimmerman, 104th, 20:22.4;

Junior varsity boys: Colin Jamba, 38th, 20:03.8; Colton Pewitt, 67th, 21:22.2; Tanner Overby, 85th, 22:30.3; John Cremer, 88th, 23:20; Trevor Johnson, 90th, 23:23.3; Jordan Billingsley, 102nd, 25:05.7; Tony Kaiser, 103rd, 25:05.9; Jayson Turner, 202nd, 25:46.5.

Girls varsity team scores: Billings Senior, 32; Sheridan, Wyo., 79; Billings West, 97; Cody, Wyo., 104; Natrona County, Wyo., 141; Hardin, 234; Winnett-Melstone, 264; Fergus County, 273; Powell, Wyo., 282; Colstrip, 291; Red Lodge, 292; Huntley Project, 302; Worland, Wyo., 305; Billings Skyview, 338; Shepherd, 339; Glasgow, 352; Roundup, 381; Billings Central Catholic, 465. No score for: Buffalo, Wyo., Columbus, Custer County, Laurel, Lovell, Wyo., Sidney, St. Labre Catholic, Thermopolis, Wyo., Terry.

Varsity girls: Morgan Guttenberg, 56th, 23:32.5; Brooke Westby, 60th, 23:41.7; Brinlie Nielsen, 71st, 24:05.4; Katie Kaiser, 78th, 24:42.99; Tyisha Begs His Own, 87th, 25:41.6; Ali Cunningham, 103rd, 28:55.3.

Junior varsity girls: Alaina Sallee, 26th, 23:59.6; Nicole Williams, 64th, 28:44.4; Faith Sallee, 76th, 29:56.1; Mattea Piersak, 83rd, 30:57.1; Alexus Nistler, 100th, 34:48.0.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018