By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Glasgow Runners Place Well in Miles City

 


The Scottie runners traveled to Miles City Oct. 8 for another big cross country meet. In a reversal of placings from last week the girls nabbed second place and the boys placed third.

Varsity girls team scores: Hardin 31, Glasgow 104, Miles City 152. No scores for: Culbertson, Circle, Glendive, Laurel, Plenty Coups, Plentywood, Poplar, St. Labre, Sidney, Terry, and Winnett/Grass Range/Melstone.

Varsity girls individual scores: Emily Kolstad, 13th, 20:40; Brooke Westby, 5th, 20:46; Brinlie Nielsen, 24th, 21:49; Morgan Guttenberg, 25th, 21:54; Ali Cunningham, 27th, 21:58; Alaina Sallee, 31st 22:11; Katie Kaiser, 39th, 22:46.

Varsity boys team scores: St. Labre 69, Laurel 85, Glasgow 90, Hardin 92, Glendive 132, Sidney 164, Miles City 167, Richey/Lambert 251, Billings Central 253, Wolf Point 305, Poplar 344. No scores for: Plenty Coups, Plentywood, Frazer, Terry, Culbertson, Winnett/Grass Range/Melstone, and Northern Cheyenne.

Varsity boys individual scores:

Ellis McKean, 9th, 16:42; Ike Braaten, 12th, 16:53; Merlin McKean, 21st, 17:09; Wilson Overby, 22nd, 17:16; Jacob Meiers, 25th, 17:27; Colin Jamba, 29th, 17:46; Kasey Seyfert, 43rd, 18:49.

JV girls individual scores: Tyisha Begs His Own, 6th, 23:02; Faith Sallee, 8th, 23:06; Nicole Williams, 17th, 24:45; Alexus Nistler, 29th, 26:31; Mattea Piersak, 31st, 26:45; Nataliya Melnyk, 34th, 27:28.

JV boys individual scores: Colton Pewitt, 9th, 19:04; Trevor Johnson, 10th, 19:05; Kaden Zimmerman, 13th, 19:32; Gabe Hallock, 15th, 19:35; Presly Hallock, 21st, 20:18; Tony Kaiser, 24th, 20:37; John Cremer, 30th, 21:30; Tanner Overby, 32nd, 21:36; Jordan Billingsley, 34th, 21:58; Jaysen Turner, 38th, 23:18.


Scottie cross country will be in Plentywood for their invitational meet on Saturday, Oct. 15.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 10/04/2018 09:19