The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Josie Braaten
The Courier 

Dam Racers Brave Strong Winds at Fort Peck

 

Josie Braaten/The Courier

L-R: Jackson, Rebekah and Guinevere Abern completed the 5K walk on June 17 in Fort Peck.

A steady, driving headwind and violent flurries of icy rain. Not exactly prime conditions for a morning of competitive cardio, but approximately 400 hearty souls pushed through the 23rd Annual Longest Dam Race on the morning of June 17.

The event started off with the 10K run at 8 a.m. Thirty-six runners came through the finish line, each looking rather windblown, damp, and incredibly glad to be finished. According to Dam Race veterans, Tim Phillips and Donna Kloker, the day's conditions were second-worst, only to the race of '97 where sleet was involved. "My daughter said she thought about jumping off the ledge of the dam about halfway through, but she finished," said one 10K fan in reference to the race's rugged conditions.

Next on the day's schedule was the 5K walk, with torrential rain dousing the field as they soldiered their way across the dam. A first time walker, Tom Hoffman stated, "I usually do the bike, but not with this wind." Despite the soaking and impossible-to-ignore gusting, annual competitors were excited about their times, reporting multiple personal records.

At 9:30 a.m., then, about halfway through the completion of the 5K walk, the 5K run started. "I've just never experienced a cross wind with rain like that," stated Malta cross country coach Thea Solberg. Yet again though, the sturdy Damn runners proved their toughness with 77 competitors crossing the finish line pushing strollers, striding through solo, cruising in with their crew or racing in for a break neck finish.

The 10-mile bike race at 10 a.m. pulled in the smallest competitive field of the day with only six cyclists making the harrowing trek across the dam. A small field and tough headwind didn't prevent the cyclists from attaining impressive speeds, with the top two finishers keeping an average mile pace of 3:22 and 3:27.

Both the competitive one-mile run and non-competitive one-mile run/walk kicked off at 10:30 a.m. The rain let up just in time for 29 runners to hustle through the finish arch in the competitive mile. The competitive mile had the widest age range of the day's races with competitors ranging from 4 to 75 years old, showcasing the agelessness of the competitive spirit. Participants in the non-competitive one mile run/walk, a large number of whom appeared to be under the age of 10, completed the route in packs, chatting and laughing their way to the finish arch.

Richie-Lambert Cross Country and Track coach Ceasar Mireles was the overall men's champion in the competitive 10K, 5K, and mile run/walk, running a 36:53, 16:31, and 4:53. The overall men's champion of the 10-mile bike race was Mike Fransen with a time of 33:37, and Glen Monson was the overall men's champion of the 5K walk, completing the course in 41:50. On the women's side, the overall champions were Amanda Camposan in the 10K with a time of 53:03, Tessa Hill in the 5K with a 21:33, and Jade Robinson in the competitive one-mile run/walk with an 8:10. The overall women's champions in the 10- mile bike race was Carin Barnett clocking in a 34:26, and Ellie Smith in the 5K walk with a 36:10.

For some competitors Saturday morning was simply another Dam Race to add to a list of many. However, for others it was full of firsts. First 10Ks after years of running the 5K, the first time running a 5K or a first ever road race. For all though, it was a memorable event simply because of the extreme drive it took to push through the wind and rain. Crossing the finish line, despite the brutal weather, was a shining example of local and traveling runners and bikers' dedication to the annual Longest Dam Race.

Longest Dam Race results:

10K:

1 Cesar Mireles (Male 19-29), Richey, 36:34.97

2 Samuel Smith (Male 9-14), Richey, 41:45.72

3 Ben Radakovich (Male 30-39), Billings, 42:38.11

4 Tim Phillips (Male 50-64), GGW, 43:12.82

5 Tyler Sharkey (Male 15-18), Helena, 44:10.49

6 Nathan Paden (Male 40-49), Slaton, Texas, 44:55.49

7 Jacob Perry (Male 19-29), Livingston, 49:01.73

8 John Rogers (Male 50-64), Sidney, 50:08.95

9 Nathanael Wold (Male 19-29), GGW, 51:03.51

10 Mark Becmer (Male 40-49), GGW, 51:39.71

11 Michael Butler (Male 19-29), Frazer, 51:41.12

12 Mark Breidenbaush (Male 40-49), Fowler, Ohio, 52:55.65

13 Amanda Camposan (Female 30-39), Billings, 53:03.54

14 Derek Baumgartner (Male 30-39), Billings, 53:19.79

15 Shawn Jarvis (Male 40-49), Saint Paul Minn., 53:59.42

16 Jennifer Erdahl (Female 40-49), East Helena, 54:24.1

17 Tami Radakovich (Female 30-39), Billings, 54:24.89

18 Cammie Hartwell (Female 30-39), GGW, 54:55.86

19 Ella Robbins (Female 9-14), Richey, 55:09.15

20 Sandy Johnson (Female 40-49), Malta, 55:49.07

21 Stacie Canen (Female 40-49), Hinsdale, 57:10.97

22 Emily Guldborg (Female 40-49), Brockway, 57:27.25

23 Donna Klocker (Female 65-99), Nashua, 57:43.26

24 Jill Hill (Female 50-64), Sidney, 58:02.89

25 Jodi Robbins (Female 30-39), Richey, 58:36.79

26 Caraliza Breidenbaush (Female 40-49), Fowler, Ohio, 1:00:55.97

27 Patti Zamyslowski (Female 30-39), Crestview, Fla., 1:00:58.84

28 Alexie Beil (Female 19-29), GGW, 1:07:07.5

29 Byron Stulc (Male 30-39), Billings, 1:08:51.9

30 Lynn Stulc (Female 30-39), Billings, 1:08:52.1

31 Pat Moran (Male 65-99), Poplar, 1:12:02.29

32 Judy Jones (Female 50-64), Fort Peck, 1:12:22.05

33 Alisha Hintt (Female 19-29), GGW, 1:12:36.56

34 Bill Prichard (Male 40-49), Poplar, 1:14:59.37

35 Annette Paden (Female 50-64), Lubbock, Texas, 1:18:19.17

5K run:

1 Cesar Mireles (Male 19-29), Richey, 16:31.73

2 Merlin McKean (Male 15-18), Glasgow, 19:24.85

3 Ellis McKean (Male 15-18), Glasgow, 19:24.86

4 Wyatt Miller (Male 15-18), Frazer, 19:25.84

5 Tessa Hill (Female 15-18), Sidney, 21:33.22

6 Nathan Paden (Male 40-49), Slaton, Texas, 21:37.09

7 Lexi Erdahl (Female 9-14), East Helena, 21:39.09

8 Catherine Frazier (Female 30-39), Wolf Point, 21:43.56

9 Brent Smith (Male 40-49), Richey, 21:52.42

10 Andrew McKean (Male 50-64), GGW, 22:03.66

11 Damon Tucker (Male 19-29), Malta, 22:48.76

12 Shelly Salvevold (Female 30-39), Culbertson, 22:57.01

13 Gregory Solberg (Male 30-39), Sidney, 23:16.85

14 Lynn Unrau (Female 30-39), Wolf Point, 23:21.2

15 Brant Unrau (Male 30-39), Wolf Point, 23:46.15

16 Michelle Huntsman (Female 30-39), GGW, 23:56.92

17 Ty Tolzein (Male 15-18), Baker, 24:07.15

18 Eli Erdahl (Male 9-14), East Helena, 24:38.91

19 Shane Jarvis (Male 40-49), Glendive, 24:42.08

20 Iris McKean (Female 9-14), GGW, 24:44.96

21 Masen Green (Male 9-14), Scobey, 25:06.95

22 Otis Wood (Male 19-29), Malta, 25:22.34

23 Alison Flaten (Female 30-39), GGW, 25:35.73

24 Landon Holte (Male 30-39), Fort Peck, 6:09.21

25 Ambri Stein (Female 19-29), Billings, 6:15.98

26 Scott Heidebrink (Male 30-39), Malta, 26:20.55

27 Andrew Hanson (Male 15-18), Sidney, 26:21.89

28 Brandon Thoeny (Male 30-39), Glendive, 26:50.33

29 Kavin Thoeny (Male 1- 8), Glendive, 27:06.4

30 Anonymous Participant (Female 40-49), Scobey, 27:11.95

31 Harvey Brown (Male 65-99), Billings, 27:30.05

32 Karl Mavencamp (Male 50-64), Malta, 27:56.41

33 Thea Solberg (Female 50-64), Malta, 27:57.84

34 Heather Mavencamp (Female 19-29), GGW, 28:00.1

35 Stevie Hartwell (Female 9-14), GGW, 28:09.51

36 Jess Godfrey (Female 40-49), Belt, 28:32.97

37 Lih-an Yang-McKean (Female 40-49), GGW, 28:38.53

38 Liam Radakovich (Male 1- 8), Billings, 28:52.56

39 Kim Wangerin (Female 40-49), Miles City, 28:53.94

40 Shea Radakovich (Female 9-14), Billings, 28:59.98

41 Jeff Keller (Male 50-64), Williston, N.D., 29:11.87

42 Andy Hendricks (Male 30-39), Irvine, Calif., 29:13.06

43 Keegan Morehouse (Female 19-29), GGW, 29:26.23

44 Riley Meyer (Male 9-14), Billings, 29:38.22

45 Karli Larsen (Female 19-29), Culbertson, 29:42.19

46 Janae Reynen (Female 19-29), Trenton, N.D., 29:43.18

47 Katie Knierim, (Female 30-39) GGW, 29:43.5

48 Heather Harris (Female 30-39), Nashua, 29:49.32

49 Brandi Skone, (Female 30-39) Miles City, 29:49.36

50 Angie Meyer (Female 40-49), Billings, 30:01.77

51 Taylor Strommen (Female 19-29), GGW, 30:21.45

52 Dawson Salvevold (Male 9-14), Culbertson, 30:34.27

53 Bridger Salvevold (Male 9-14), Culbertson, 30:41.35

54 Ellen Anderson (Female 19-29), Malta, 30:48.85

55 Olivia Brown (Female 9-14), Wolf Point, 30:49.76

56 Paul Skyberg (Male 50-64), Fort Peck, 30:51.23

57 Emily Eggar (Female 15-18), Wolf Point, 30:54

58 Ryann Moline (Female 9-14), Brockway, 31:19.23

59 Emily Miller (Female 19-29), GGW, 31:20.74

60 Andrea Macdonald (Female 30-39), Billings, 31:45.81

61 Tori Pehlke (Female 9-14) , GGW, 33:20.28

62 Meghan Johnson (Female 19-29), Malta, 33:29.4

63 Lori Viste (Female 50-64), GGW, 33:30.44

64 Dawn Johnson (Female 30-39), GGW, 33:36.46

65 Kaycee Bond (Female 15-18), Malta, 33:41.42

66 Ethan Rivas (Male 1- 8), Glendive, 33:44.13

67 Alex Rivas (Male 30-39), Glendive, 33:44.82

68 Sarah Eggar (Female 30-39), Wolf Point, 35:29.07

69 Jeremiah Eggar (Male 30-39), Wolf Point, 35:29.62

70 Kobe Schultz (Male 9-14), Baxter, Minn., 36:44.69

71 Lynne Perry (Female 50-64), Livingston, 37:10.7

72 Eli Paden (Male 9-14), Slaton, Texas, 37:34.41

73 Diane Cochran ( Male 30-39), Lewistown, 37:36.24

74 Cathy Paden (Female 40-49), Slaton Texas, 37:54.08

75 Joe Reynen (Male 50-64), Fort Peck, 37:54.81

76 Aspen Stulc (Female 9-14), Billings, 39:44.96

77 TeAra Bilbruck (Female 19-29), GGW, 42:36.2

78 Scott Hemmer (Male 40-49), Havre, 43:08.31

79 Kate Hemmer (Female 9-14), Havre, 43:08.88

5K walk:

1, Ellie Smith (Female 15-18), Richey, 36:10.34

2, Carla Smith (Female 40-49), Richey, 36:55.5

3, JoAnn Solem (Female 65-99), Fort Peck, 39:26.47

4, Alyssa Hoffman (Female 19-29), Billings, 39:40.52

5, Darla Hoffman (Female 40-49), GGW, 39:46.83

6, Glenn Monson (Male 65-99), GGW, 41:50.58

7, DeeDee Fast (Female 50-64), Frazer, 42:17.25

8, Cordelia Nickels (Female 15-18), Nashua, 42:22.27

9, Rosalie Spinler (Female 50-64), Hingham, 42:23.05

10, Dylan Sanner (Male 15-18), Nashua, 43:13.78

11, Kim Stein (Female 40-49), Billings, 44:13.95

12, Bryson Stein (Male 15-18), Billings, 44:14.07

13, Leola Schultz (Female 30-39), Baxter Minn., 44:23.08

14, Ashton Handy (Female 19-29), Poplar, 44:27.13

15, Chelsie Anderson (Female 19-29), Medicine Lake, 44:27.68

16, Lauri Handy (Female 50-64), Poplar, 44:41.28

17, Tiffani Anderson (Female 40-49), Medicine Lake, 44:41.65

18, William Haas (Male 30-39), Havre, 44:47.62

19, Leann Haas (Female 19-29), Havre, 44:48.35

20, Lily Evanston (Female 19-29), GGW, 45:08.1

21, Patty Quisno (Female 65-99), Harlem, 45:12.96

22, Cheryl Jansa (Female 65-99), GGW, 45:28.36

23, Carl Zabrocki (Male 65-99), Billings, 46:12.45

24, Guinevere Abern (Female 9-14), Nashua, 47:15.51

25, Jackson Abern (Male 1- 8), Nashua, 47:22.5

26, Rebekah Abern (Female 30-39), Nashua, 47:22.93

27, Mandi Martin (Female 15-18), Vida, 47:33.07

28, Mary Clark (Female 15-18), Wolf Point, 47:34.32

29, Loverty Lindsay (Female 15-18), Wolf Point, 47:34.77

30, Jean Jenrich (Female 50-64), Nashua, 47:37.41

31, Reginald Terry (Male 40-49), GGW, 47:39.35

32, Shane Gibson (Male 50-64), Wolf Point, 48:15.17

33, Jamie Gibson (Female 19-29), Wolf Point, 48:16.01

34, Diann Gibson (Female 50-64), Wolf Point, 48:16.41

35, Jodi Martin (Female 50-64), Vida, 48:44.12

36, Mecaila Martin (Female 19-29), Vida, 48:44.57

37, Tristen Jarvis (Male 9-14), Glendive, 49:17.68

38, Angela Kemp (Female 30-39), GGW, 49:34.99

39, Josie Kemp (Female 9-14), GGW, 49:35.31

40, Lisa Neufeld (Female 30-39), Nashua, 49:42.54

41, Yvonne Brown (Female 50-64), Wolf Point, 49:43.06

42, Samantha Fellman (Female 19-29), Culbertson, 50:20.55

43, Deanna Hansard (Female 50-64), Jordan, 50:21.3

44, Stephanie Becmer (Female 40-49), GGW, 50:27.69

45, Justin Becmer (Male 9-14), GGW, 50:41.18

46, Nancy Vaira (Female 50-64), GGW, 50:45.33

47, Judy Waters (Female 50-64), GGW, 50:46.03

48, Mike Nelson (Male 19-29), Sidney, 50:46.84

49, Hailey Nelson (Female 1- 8), Sidney, 50:47.79

50, Rochelle Unger (Female 30-39), Billings, 50:49.96

51, Rebecca Reddig (Female 30-39), Wolf Point, 50:50.77

52, Gabriel Acosta (Male 9-14), Willmar, Minn., 51:08.49

53, Whitney Billing (Female 19-29), GGW, 51:19.86

54, Ashley Fossum (Female 19-29), GGW, 51:20.19

55, Diana Mattox (Female 50-64), GGW, 51:21.18

56, Steve Hagen (Male 40-49), E. Helena, 51:25.74

57, Barb Hagen (Female 40-49), E. Helena, 51:26.27

58, Jessica Knodel (Female 19-29), GGW, 51:52.35

59, Shyanne Wallace (Female 19-29), GGW, 51:52.44

60, Dianne Larsen (Female 50-64), Culbertson, 51:54.11

61, Carol Fellman (Female 50-64), Culbertson, 51:54.17

62, Deanna Brost (Female 50-64), Brockway, 52:14.6

63, Bernice Johnson (Female 65-99), White Sulphur Springs, 53:01.78

64, Jordan Welk (Female 19-29), Deliah, N.D., 53:02.45

65, Connor Koski (Male 9-14), GGW, 53:02.68

66, Marty Johnson (Male 40-49), Malta, 53:03.4

67, Tom Hoffman (Male 50-64), GGW, 53:22.15

68, Lorie Bond (Female 50-64), Malta, 53:32.29

69, Dena Dopp (Female 40-49), Minot, N.D., 54:18.97

70, Alexa Dopp (Female 9-14), Minot, N.D., 54:19.03

71, RaeLynn Arnold (Female 30-39), Minot, N.D., 54:19.13

72, Enrique Acosta (Male 50-64), Willmar, Minn., 55:10.22

73, Carol Acosta (Female 50-64), Willmar, Minn., 55:10.75

74, Brigit Hemmer (Female 40-49), Havre, 55:35.34

75, Tyley Hemmer (Female 9-14), Havre, 55:35.48,

76, Krista Tarum (Female 30-39), Nashua, 55:35.92

77, Jenny Haskin (Female 30-39), Billings, 55:41.24

78, Mary Morehouse (Female 50-64), GGW, 56:18.72

79, Cindy Taylor (Female 65-99), GGW, 56:47.08

80, Peggy Nimmick (Female 65-99), Great Falls, 56:47.25

81, Kristi Lofing (Female 50-64), Columbus, 56:58.88

82, Carli Lofing (Female 30-39), Larslan, 56:59.09

83, Tina Nordhagen (Female 50-64), Westby, 57:00.64

84, Joanne Wirtz (Female 50-64), Outlook, 57:00.82

85, Sheena Dye (Female 30-39), Nashua, 58:16.32

86, Nixie Gagne (Female 40-49), GGW, 58:16.83

87, Megan Haddix (Female 40-49), Fort Peck, 58:17.57

88, Theresa Rogers (Female 50-64), Sidney, 59:25.97

89, Brittaney Rogers (Female 19-29), Sidney, 59:26.58

90, Teddi Kelly (Female 40-49), GGW, 1:00:56.42

91, Jane Jarvis (Female 50-64), Fort Peck, 1:00:57.37

1 mile:

1, Cesar Mireles (Male 19-29), Richey, 4:53.94

2, Nathan Paden (Male 40-49), Slaton Texas, 6:36.99

3, Levi Capdeville (Male 19-29), Chinook, 6:54.18

4, Xavier Nasner (Male 1- 8), Wolf Point, 7:47.79

5, Jade Robbins (Female 1- 8), Richey, 8:10.14

6, Tyrus Hartwell (Male 1- 8), GGW, 8:13.25

7, Mya Green (Female 9- 14), Scobey, 8:15.82

8, Keeley Stempel (Female 9-14), Brockway, 8:17.52

9, McKenna Nieskens (Female 1- 8), Scobey, 8:28.28

10, Tristan Powell (Male 9-14), GGW, 8:34.08

11, Abby Olfert (Female 9-14), Frazer, 8:53.88

12, Tessa Olfert (Female 1- 8), Frazer, 8:55.5

13, Remy Stempel (Female 9-14), Brockway, 9:11.41

14, Brooke Watt (Female 9-14), Jordan, 9:39.1

15, Lacey White (Female 9-14), GGW, 9:45.58

16, Gage Waarvik (Male 1- 8), GGW, 9:45.95

17, Haleigh Huntsman (Female 1- 8), GGW, 9:48.23

18, Riley Rose Pattison (Female 1- 8), GGW, 9:59.26

19, Shielda Flaten (Female 19-29), GGW, 9:59.67

20, Tracey Waarvik (Female 50-64), GGW, 10:54.94

21, Don Burns (Male 65-99), Fort Peck, 11:14.16

22, Glen Meier (Male 50-64), GGW, 11:15.38

23, Jack Miller (Male 1- 8), GGW, 11:24.78

24, Alan Stempel (Male 50-64), Brockway, 12:51.49

25, Kaycee Smith (Female 9-14), Wakpala, S.D., 13:17.98

26, Loretta Haynes (Female 50-64), Billings, 13:18.56

27, Katherine Watt (Female 1- 8), Jordan, 13:18.63

28, Samantha Watt (Female 30-39), Jordan, 13:21.15

29, Sadie White (Female 1- 8), GGW, 13:52.7

30, Molly Miller (Female 1- 8), GGW, 14:10.54

31, Sheila Coldwell (Female 50-64), Mott, N.D., 15:18.36

32, Holt Huntsman (Male 1- 8), GGW, 16:06.85

33, Jo Smith (Female 30-39), Lemmon, S.D., 17:58.54

34, Tanner White (Male 9-14), GGW, 18:19.91

35, Jerri Thomas (Female 50-64), Jordan, 18:50.99

10 mile bike:

1, Mike Fransen (Male 40-49), GGW, 33:37.76

2, Carin Barnett (Female 40-49), Fort Peck, 34:26.92

3, Dionne Nieskens (Female 40-49), Scobey, 40:59.23

4, Darron Lee (Male 30-39), GGW, 49:57.54

5, Chas Dunn (Female 50-64), Fort Peck, 56:51.26

6, Angelia Mavencamp (Female 50-64), Malta, 57:30.17

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/21/2018 01:04