Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913
Wow. What a weekend it was for GWC!! Our Highlanders came out swinging and didn't let up. The coaches cannot be more proud of where we are at this point in the season. Hard work and dedication is proving to be a recipe for success for this impressive group of kids.
The Highlanders put a tournament-high 60 kiddos into the "Civic Center Slam" Saturday, Feb. 19 on our home mats. It was an event we co-hosted with the Wolf Point Wrestling Club and it did NOT disappoint. We crowned 15 individual CHAMPIONS and Thirty Six Top 3 place winners at the "Slam".
Some of our Middle School Grapplers (5th thru 8th Grade) were on the road at the Great Falls Duals on Friday night and the Choteau Duals on Saturday. Our 10 wrestlers in attendance amassed an INCREDIBLE record of 53 WINS and only 10 Losses. We've never had such a dominant 2-days since we began traveling to the event over a decade ago. Those individuals then made the trek from Choteau to Butte on Saturday Night.
On Sunday, it was time for the Cyclops at the Butte Civic Center. Outside, of State AAU and the Montana Open, the Cyclops is the premier youth wrestling event held annually in Montana. Our 14 competitors made a statement to the rest of the State, as we came away with the Small Team CHAMPIONSHIP trophy on the backs of 13 top six place winners and FIVE CHAMPIONS!
This coming weekend; the majority of our Club will be at the Glendive Invitational on Saturday, while many of our 5th thru 8th grade kids will attend the Havre Middle School Invitational that same day.
Here are the individual results from this past weekend:
Civic Center Slam
TOT 32-36 - Zander Downhour's place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Oakleigh Norgaard (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zander Downhour (GWC) (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Round 1 - Zander Downhour (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Zander Downhour (GWC) won by fall over Amos Jones (NEMT Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)
3rd Place Match - Oakleigh Norgaard (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zander Downhour (GWC) (Fall 0:22)
TOT 32-36 - Olive Marks's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Olive Marks (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Olive Marks (GWC) won by fall over Oakleigh Norgaard (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)
1st Place Match - Olive Marks (GWC) won by fall over Nels Redfield (GWC) (Fall 1:47)
TOT 32-36 - Nels Redfield's place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Nels Redfield (GWC) won by fall over Ryker Vonderheide (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:32)
Semifinal - Nels Redfield (GWC) won by fall over Amos Jones (NEMT Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:09)
1st Place Match - Olive Marks (GWC) won by fall over Nels Redfield (GWC) (Fall 1:47)
TOT 35-39 - Aurora Markle's place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Aurora Markle (GWC) won by fall over Tennyson Lester (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:08)
Semifinal - Grayson Sietsema (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Aurora Markle (GWC) (Maj 10-2)
Cons. Semi - Case Kroeger (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aurora Markle (GWC) (Fall 1:43)
TOT 35-39 - Howard Redfield's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Howard Redfield (GWC) won by fall over Case Kroeger (NEMT Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)
Semifinal - Howard Redfield (GWC) won by fall over Garrett Vauthier (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)
1st Place Match - Howard Redfield (GWC) won by fall over Grayson Sietsema (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)
TOT 39-41 - Michael Ames's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Etta Blunt (Malta Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Ames (GWC) (Fall 0:36)
Cons. Round 1 - Jaxon Kluth (Circle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Ames (GWC) (Fall 0:52)
TOT 41-44 - Lillee Holzworth's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Wyatt Oxarart (Malta Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lillee Holzworth (GWC) (Fall 2:39)
Cons. Round 1 - Zuriah Conroy (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lillee Holzworth (GWC) (Dec 11-4)
TOT 44-47 - Rowen Thompson's place is 4th and has scored 6.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Rowen Thompson (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Ryley Duncan (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Rowen Thompson (GWC) (Fall 0:56)
Cons. Semi - Rowen Thompson (GWC) won by fall over Lynly Hill (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match - Asher Granbois (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rowen Thompson (GWC) (Dec 6-4)
TOT 47-51 - Collins Flaten's place is 2nd and has scored 13.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Collins Flaten (GWC) won by decision over Jaxon Frost (Terry Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)
Semifinal - Collins Flaten (GWC) won by fall over Kashton Lester (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:07)
1st Place Match - Ledger Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Collins Flaten (GWC) (Fall 0:29)
TOT 47-51 - Ledger Kaufman's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Ledger Kaufman (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Ledger Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Jeremiah Wetsit (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:11)
1st Place Match - Ledger Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Collins Flaten (GWC) (Fall 0:29)
TOT 51-56 - Benton Knight's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Axel Hoye (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Benton Knight (GWC) (Fall 0:06)
Cons. Round 1 - Benton Knight (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Abel Krauth (GWC) won by fall over Benton Knight (GWC) (Fall 1:08)
TOT 51-56 - Abel Krauth's place is 4th and has scored 10.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Abel Krauth (GWC) won by fall over Oliver Frigon (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:21)
Semifinal - Colt Marsh (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by fall over Abel Krauth (GWC) (Fall 0:42)
Cons. Semi - Abel Krauth (GWC) won by fall over Benton Knight (GWC) (Fall 1:08)
3rd Place Match - Luke Toews (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Abel Krauth (GWC) (Maj 18-8)
Bantam Boys 43-46 - Tate Lehner's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Tate Lehner (GWC) won by fall over Marvin Youpee III (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
Semifinal - Tate Lehner (GWC) won by fall over Titus Carnahan (Malta Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)
1st Place Match - Tate Lehner (GWC) won by fall over Mason Robbins (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)
Bantam Boys 43-46 - Colton Wilcox's place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Colton Wilcox (GWC) won by fall over Sam Garoutte (Circle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)
Semifinal - Mason Robbins (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colton Wilcox (GWC) (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Semi - Mikey Garoutte (Circle Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Colton Wilcox (GWC) (Maj 19-10)
Bantam Boys 45-49 - Dayton Markle's place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Dayton Markle (GWC) won by fall over Logan Hrubes (Glendive Mat Devils) (Fall 0:00)
Semifinal - Lyndon Gustafson (Stanley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dayton Markle (GWC) (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Semi - Dayton Markle (GWC) won by fall over Jameson Irigoin (Glendive Mat Devils) (Fall 2:42)
3rd Place Match - Dayton Markle (GWC) won by major decision over Nolan Copenhaver (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Maj 17-6)
Bantam Boys 49-54 - Cole Hagenau's place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Landen Waller (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Hagenau (GWC) (Fall 2:00)
Cons. Round 1 - Cole Hagenau (GWC) won by major decision over Ty Toews (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)
Cons. Semi - Jeremiah Plummer (GWC) won by decision over Cole Hagenau (GWC) (Dec 12-7)
Bantam Boys 49-54 - Jeremiah Plummer's place is 3rd and has scored 10.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Jeremiah Plummer (GWC) won by decision over Jace Huber (Glendive Mat Devils) (Dec 12-10)
Semifinal - Hunter Calkins (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jeremiah Plummer (GWC) (Maj 16-8)
Cons. Semi - Jeremiah Plummer (GWC) won by decision over Cole Hagenau (GWC) (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match - Jeremiah Plummer (GWC) won by fall over Rhett Williams (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
Bantam Boys 50-55 - Milo Marks's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brody Seborg (Glendive Mat Devils) won by tech fall over Milo Marks (GWC) (TF 16-0)
Cons. Round 1 - Kye Paulson (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by fall over Milo Marks (GWC) (Fall 0:15)
Bantam Boys 50-55 - Caleb See's place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Cooper Strausbaugh (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caleb See (GWC) (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Caleb See (GWC) won by fall over Seger Hoff (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)
Cons. Semi - Brody Seborg (Glendive Mat Devils) won by fall over Caleb See (GWC) (Fall 1:31)
Bantam Boys 56-60 - CJ Sillerud's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Everett Blunt (Malta Wrestling Club) won by fall over CJ Sillerud (GWC) (Fall 1:57)
Cons. Round 1 - Sam Rude (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by fall over CJ Sillerud (GWC) (Fall 0:26)
Bantam Boys 57-62 - Fisher Johnson's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Fisher Johnson (GWC) won by major decision over Grayson Failing (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)
Semifinal - Fisher Johnson (GWC) won by decision over Gage Marsh (NEMT Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)
1st Place Match - Judd Ophus (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Fisher Johnson (GWC) (Fall 0:24)
Bantam Boys 64-69 - Duane (Buddy) Cole's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Kaleo Smith (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by fall over Duane (Buddy) Cole (GWC) (Fall 1:00)
Cons. Round 1 - Grayson Lopez (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Duane (Buddy) Cole (GWC) (Fall 0:39)
Bantam Boys 77-83 - Deshawn Joseph's place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - Deshawn Joseph (GWC) won by fall over Joseph Herzog (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
Round 2 - Gannon Hill (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Deshawn Joseph (GWC) (Fall 1:31)
Round 3 - Deshawn Joseph (GWC) won by fall over Hunter Zimmerman (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)
Bantam Boys 91-103 - Calex Greenough's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
Round 2 - Harper Young (Poplar Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker - 1 over Calex Greenough (GWC) (TB-1 2-0)
Round 3 - Calex Greenough (GWC) won by fall over Owen Cantrell (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:21)
Round 4 - Calex Greenough (GWC) won by decision over Carson Young (GWC) (Dec 7-5)
Round 5 - Josiah Hernandez (GWC) won by major decision over Calex Greenough (GWC) (Maj 9-0)
Bantam Boys 91-103 - Josiah Hernandez's place is 2nd and has scored 11.0 team points.
Round 1 - Carson Young (GWC) won by forfeit over Josiah Hernandez (GWC) (FF)
Round 2 - Josiah Hernandez (GWC) won by fall over Owen Cantrell (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)
Round 4 - Josiah Hernandez (GWC) won by fall over Harper Young (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)
Round 5 - Josiah Hernandez (GWC) won by major decision over Calex Greenough (GWC) (Maj 9-0)
Bantam Boys 91-103 - Carson Young's place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.
Round 1 - Carson Young (GWC) won by forfeit over Josiah Hernandez (GWC) (FF)
Round 3 - Carson Young (GWC) won by fall over Harper Young (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:34)
Round 4 - Calex Greenough (GWC) won by decision over Carson Young (GWC) (Dec 7-5)
Round 5 - Carson Young (GWC) won by fall over Owen Cantrell (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:13)
Bantam Boys 113-117 - Cameron Burns's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Round 1 - Cameron Burns (GWC) won by fall over Brody Bearcub (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:11)
Round 3 - Cameron Burns (GWC) won by fall over Brycen Healy (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:14)
Bantam Girls 45-51 - Archer Henry's place is 1st and has scored 17.0 team points.
Round 2 - Archer Henry (GWC) won by major decision over Aniston Kreusel (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Maj 17-7)
Round 3 - Archer Henry (GWC) won by fall over Sadie Groves (Glendive Mat Devils) (Fall 0:44)
Bantam Girls 58-62 - Piper See's place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - Piper See (GWC) won by fall over Rosslynn Ramirez (Terry Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)
Round 2 - Harlee Vandermars (GWC) won by decision over Piper See (GWC) (Dec 11-5)
Round 3 - Piper See (GWC) won by fall over Jorgia Shackelford (NEMT Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)
Bantam Girls 58-62 - Harlee Vandermars's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
Round 1 - Harlee Vandermars (GWC) won by fall over Jorgia Shackelford (NEMT Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:31)
Round 2 - Harlee Vandermars (GWC) won by decision over Piper See (GWC) (Dec 11-5)
Round 3 - Harlee Vandermars (GWC) won by fall over Rosslynn Ramirez (Terry Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)
Midget Boys 38-58 - Anders Aune's place is 4th and has scored 8.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Anders Aune (GWC) won by fall over Nathan Johnston (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 1:18)
Semifinal - Jett Taylor (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Anders Aune (GWC) (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Semi - Anders Aune (GWC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Waylen Mottl (Coyote Wrestling Club) (SV-1 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Ryker Nixdorf (GWC) won by fall over Anders Aune (GWC) (Fall 0:34)
Midget Boys 38-58 - Ryker Nixdorf's place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Ryker Nixdorf (GWC) won by fall over Waylen Mottl (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:07)
Semifinal - Camden Polivka (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Ryker Nixdorf (GWC) (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Semi - Ryker Nixdorf (GWC) won by fall over Corinthia Tennant (Glendive Mat Devils) (Fall 0:35)
3rd Place Match - Ryker Nixdorf (GWC) won by fall over Anders Aune (GWC) (Fall 0:34)
Midget Boys 58-62 - Knoxsen Harris's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Jack Rugg (Glendive Mat Devils) won by fall over Knoxsen Harris (GWC) (Fall 2:44)
Cons. Round 1 - Quincy Iwen (GWC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Knoxsen Harris (GWC) (SV-1 4-2)
Midget Boys 58-62 - Quincy Iwen's place is unknown and has scored 1.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Gunner Meissner (Circle Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Quincy Iwen (GWC) (Maj 10-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Quincy Iwen (GWC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Knoxsen Harris (GWC) (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Semi - Remy Liles (Terry Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Quincy Iwen (GWC) (TF 15-0)
Midget Boys 58-62 - Walker Kirkland's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Walker Kirkland (GWC) won by decision over Vander Nelson (Circle Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Semifinal - Walker Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Remy Liles (Terry Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
1st Place Match - Walker Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Gunner Meissner (Circle Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:33)
Midget Boys 62-68 - Elijah Holinde's place is 3rd and has scored 10.5 team points.
Quarterfinal - Grady Greenhaw (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Elijah Holinde (GWC) (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 1 - Elijah Holinde (GWC) won by decision over Jeffrey Fesko (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi - Elijah Holinde (GWC) won by tech fall over Bridger Vauthier (Coyote Wrestling Club) (TF 16-0)
3rd Place Match - Elijah Holinde (GWC) won by fall over Amus Blunt (Malta Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:44)
Midget Boys 69-74 - Owen George's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Caelon Lantis (Terry Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen George (GWC) (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 1 - Trenton Blunt (Malta Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen George (GWC) (Fall 0:51)
Midget Boys 69-74 - Kellan Holzworth's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Calvin Squires (Malta Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kellan Holzworth (GWC) (Fall 1:00)
Cons. Round 1 - Cash Matejovsky (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kellan Holzworth (GWC) (Fall 0:35)
Midget Boys 72-77 - Elijah Plummer's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Jaxon George (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Elijah Plummer (GWC) (Fall 0:31)
Cons. Round 1 - Elijah Plummer (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Mason Sorenson (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elijah Plummer (GWC) (Fall 1:38)
Midget Boys 77-80 - Devon Munroe's place is 3rd and has scored 10.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Devon Munroe (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Colton Gardner (Miles City Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Devon Munroe (GWC) (TF 18-2)
Cons. Semi - Devon Munroe (GWC) won by fall over Jacob Reyes (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 0:33)
3rd Place Match - Devon Munroe (GWC) won by fall over Ryker Vonderheide (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)
Midget Boys 88-95 - Tate Loftsgaard's place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - Atlas Kroeger (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tate Loftsgaard (GWC) (Fall 2:32)
Round 2 - Tate Loftsgaard (GWC) won by fall over Domani Marcheselli (GWC) (Fall 0:19)
Round 3 - Tate Loftsgaard (GWC) won by fall over Traxton Simanton (Malta Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
Midget Boys 88-95 - Domani Marcheselli's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
Round 1 - Traxton Simanton (Malta Wrestling Club) won by fall over Domani Marcheselli (GWC) (Fall 0:20)
Round 2 - Tate Loftsgaard (GWC) won by fall over Domani Marcheselli (GWC) (Fall 0:19)
Round 3 - Atlas Kroeger (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by fall over Domani Marcheselli (GWC) (Fall 0:27)
Midget Boys 100-117 - Deymian Jones's place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.
Round 1 - Deymian Jones (GWC) won by decision over Shooter Clark (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
Round 2 - Rowan Hass (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by decision over Deymian Jones (GWC) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 - Maxton Macdonald (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by fall over Deymian Jones (GWC) (Fall 0:39)
Round 4 - Deymian Jones (GWC) won by forfeit over Knox Spotted Bull (Poplar Wrestling Club) (FF)
Midget Boys 121-134 - George Zumbuhl's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
Round 1 - Mason Ridley (NEMT Wrestling Club) won by decision over George Zumbuhl (GWC) (Dec 7-2)
Round 2 - Hatchsure Wills (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over George Zumbuhl (GWC) (Fall 0:23)
Round 3 - Jeremiah Hill (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by major decision over George Zumbuhl (GWC) (Maj 10-0)
Midget Girls 54-64 - Kennedy Flaten's place is 1st and has scored 14.0 team points.
Round 1 - Kennedy Flaten (GWC) won by decision over Lyla Warren (Malta Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
Round 2 - Kennedy Flaten (GWC) won by decision over Adlee Archambault (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-5)
Round 3 - Kennedy Flaten (GWC) won by fall over Lyla Lehner (GWC) (Fall 1:29)
Round 4 - Kennedy Flaten (GWC) won by fall over Bailey Bearcub (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)
Midget Girls 54-64 - Lyla Lehner's place is 2nd and has scored 8.0 team points.
Round 1 - Lyla Lehner (GWC) won by fall over Bailey Bearcub (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)
Round 3 - Kennedy Flaten (GWC) won by fall over Lyla Lehner (GWC) (Fall 1:29)
Round 4 - Adlee Archambault (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lyla Lehner (GWC) (Dec 7-3)
Round 5 - Lyla Lehner (GWC) won by decision over Lyla Warren (Malta Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
Midget Girls 77-89 - Khloe Kaufman's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Round 1 - Khloe Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Camryn Kemmis (GWC) (Fall 1:24)
Round 3 - Khloe Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Tenley Knight (GWC) (Fall 0:28)
Midget Girls 77-89 - Camryn Kemmis's place is 2nd and has scored 11.0 team points.
Round 1 - Khloe Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Camryn Kemmis (GWC) (Fall 1:24)
Round 2 - Camryn Kemmis (GWC) won by fall over Tenley Knight (GWC) (Fall 0:40)
Midget Girls 77-89 - Tenley Knight's place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.
Round 2 - Camryn Kemmis (GWC) won by fall over Tenley Knight (GWC) (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 - Khloe Kaufman (GWC) won by fall over Tenley Knight (GWC) (Fall 0:28)
Novice Boys 73-80 - Blaine Brandt's place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Liam Grev (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blaine Brandt (GWC) (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 1 - Blaine Brandt (GWC) won by forfeit over Erick Steele (Coyote Wrestling Club) (FF)
Cons. Semi - Nolyn Lynch (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blaine Brandt (GWC) (Fall 1:11)
Novice Boys 82-90 - Tyrus Hartwell's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Tyrus Hartwell (GWC) won by fall over Quort Beardsley (Miles City Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:27)
Semifinal - Tyrus Hartwell (GWC) won by forfeit over Yuriah Camacho (Sidney Wrestling Club) (FF)
1st Place Match - Tyrus Hartwell (GWC) won by fall over Gaige Fevold (Glendive Mat Devils) (Fall 0:29)
Novice Boys 87-92 - Weston Kirkland's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.
Round 1 - Regan Gustafson (Stanley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Weston Kirkland (GWC) (Fall 2:53)
Round 2 - Weston Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Jeffery Reeves (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:58)
Round 3 - Weston Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over William Mulder (GWC) (Fall 1:30)
Round 4 - Weston Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Brice Rowe (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 1:12)
Novice Boys 87-92 - William Mulder's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
Round 1 - William Mulder (GWC) won by fall over Brice Rowe (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 - Weston Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over William Mulder (GWC) (Fall 1:30)
Round 4 - Jeffery Reeves (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Mulder (GWC) (Fall 3:41)
Round 5 - Regan Gustafson (Stanley Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Mulder (GWC) (Fall 2:19)
Novice Boys 112-117 - DC Flaten's place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - DC Flaten (GWC) won by fall over Kellen Moran (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:09)
Round 2 - Dane Dunham (Stanley Wrestling Club) won by fall over DC Flaten (GWC) (Fall 4:15)
Round 3 - DC Flaten (GWC) won by fall over James Copron (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:09)
Novice Boys 121-128 - Ashton Earll's place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.
Round 2 - Maxwell Rees (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ashton Earll (GWC) (Fall 2:40)
Round 3 - Danny Garoutte (Circle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ashton Earll (GWC) (Fall 0:59)
Novice Boys 142-152 - Jaxson Kemp's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Round 1 - Jaxson Kemp (GWC) won by fall over Joie Clark (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)
Round 3 - Jaxson Kemp (GWC) won by fall over Dustin Smith (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)
Novice Boys 170-187 - Leo Erickson's place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.
Round 1 - Leo Erickson (GWC) won by fall over Fin Spotted Bull (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:26)
Round 2 - Leo Erickson (GWC) won by fall over Landin Berger (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 - Leo Erickson (GWC) won by fall over Isaac Carlsen (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)
Novice Girls 91-98 - Riley Pedersen's place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - Riley Pedersen (GWC) won by fall over Amari Ricker (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:15)
Round 2 - Riley Pedersen (GWC) won by fall over Masina Youpee (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
Round 3 - Annaleigh Matejovsky (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) won by fall over Riley Pedersen (GWC) (Fall 0:25)
Novice Girls 100-103 - Aubree Holinde's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.
Round 1 - Aubree Holinde (GWC) won by fall over Dixie Jessee (Circle Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:28)
Round 2 - Aubree Holinde (GWC) won by fall over Scarlett Brien (Wolf Point Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:52)
Schoolboy Boys 191-240 - Ernest Vandall's place is 2nd and has scored 5.0 team points.
Round 1 - Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ernest Vandall (GWC) (Fall 2:13)
Round 2 - Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ernest Vandall (GWC) (TF 20-4)
Cyclops
Girls Tot 50/55 - Taryn Sundeen's place is 1st and has scored 10.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Taryn Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Emallea Wahl (Cut Bank) (Fall 1:34)
• Round 2 - Taryn Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Ellianna Doney (Billings Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
• Round 3 - Taryn Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Blaine Murphy (Butte Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
Bantam 55 - Jett Morehouse's place is 2nd and has scored 7.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by fall over Luke Diercks (Stillwater Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)
• Champ. Round 2 - Luka Moran (Billings Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jett Morehouse (GWC) (Fall 2:11)
• Cons. Round 2 - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by fall over Ryker Frickel (Stillwater Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)
• Cons. Round 3 - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by tech fall over Fletcher Spencer (Malta Mustangs) (TF 17-2)
• Cons. Round 4 - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by fall over Brantly Hayes (Rustler Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)
• Cons. Round 5 - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by fall over Rome Paulin (Buzzsaw) (Fall 0:37)
• Cons. Semi - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by fall over Brooks Bird (Cut Bank) (Fall 1:48)
• 3rd Place Match - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by tech fall over Noah Hollamon (Mine Yard Dogs Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
• 2nd Place Match - Jett Morehouse (GWC) won by decision over Wilder Kavis (Spartan Youth Wrestling) (Dec 8-1)
Girls Bantam 50 - TenLea Sundeen's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - TenLea Sundeen (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - TenLea Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Lakaia Bush (Lockwood Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
• Semifinal - Sadie Sweat (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by fall over TenLea Sundeen (GWC) (Fall 0:48)
• Cons. Semi - TenLea Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Paislee Neiffer (Havre Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:14)
• 3rd Place Match - Kinley Leonard (Buzzsaw) won by fall over TenLea Sundeen (GWC) (Fall 2:00)
Midget 80 - Taden Sundeen's place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Taden Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over John Mace (Headwaters Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:22)
• Quarterfinal - Elliott Wahl (Cut Bank) won by decision over Taden Sundeen (GWC) (Dec 2-1)
• Cons. Round 2 - Taden Sundeen (GWC) won by decision over Parker Knutson (Conrad Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
• Cons. Round 3 - Taden Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Cade Maccatherine (Team Champs) (Fall 0:54)
• Cons. Semi - Taden Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Quinn Salois (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)
• 3rd Place Match - Taden Sundeen (GWC) won by fall over Lucas Burns (Summit Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)
• 2nd Place Match - Kyler Linville (Bozeman Wrestling Club) won by decision over Taden Sundeen (GWC) (Dec 1-0)
Novice 65 - Aiden Aune's place is 1st and has scored 10.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Aiden Aune (GWC) won by decision over Rowdy Rutecki (Project Wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
• Quarterfinal - Aiden Aune (GWC) won by decision over Truit Nelson (Circle Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
• Semifinal - Aiden Aune (GWC) won by fall over Jett Patterson (Fergus Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)
• 1st Place Match - Aiden Aune (GWC) won by decision over Shane Redding (Hardin Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)
Novice 70 - Hunter Pierce's place is 7th and has scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Pierce (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Crew O`Connor (Butte Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Pierce (GWC) (Fall 1:41)
• Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Pierce (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 3 - Hunter Pierce (GWC) won by decision over Renzy LeProwse (Mine Yard Dogs Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
• Cons. Round 4 - Hunter Pierce (GWC) won by decision over Hazen Foss (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
• Cons. Round 5 - Deakon Blaz (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hunter Pierce (GWC) (Dec 2-0)
• 7th Place Match - Hunter Pierce (GWC) won by major decision over Joshua Simmons (Helena Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)
Novice 85 - Saunten Gamas's place is 1st and has scored 10.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Saunten Gamas (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Saunten Gamas (GWC) won by fall over Cole Armstrong (Buzzsaw) (Fall 2:13)
• Quarterfinal - Saunten Gamas (GWC) won by fall over Emmett Lay (Helena Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)
• Semifinal - Saunten Gamas (GWC) won by fall over Zak Wood (Sandpoint Legacy Wrestling) (Fall 1:47)
• 1st Place Match - Saunten Gamas (GWC) won by fall over Boone Foreman (Unattached) (Fall 2:02)
Schoolboy 100 - Cody Kuka's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cody Kuka (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Hunter Arriaga (Flathead Valley Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cody Kuka (GWC) (TF 20-4)
• Cons. Round 2 - Garrett Lefurgey (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cody Kuka (GWC) (Fall 2:16)
Schoolboy 120 - Cash Richardson's place is 5th and has scored 2.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cash Richardson (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Cash Richardson (GWC) won by decision over Kolter Hale (Team Champs) (Dec 7-3)
• Semifinal - Jordan Scown (Butte Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Richardson (GWC) (Fall 1:00)
• Cons. Semi - Joshua Garcia (Team Champs) won by fall over Cash Richardson (GWC) (Fall 0:41)
• 5th Place Match - Cash Richardson (GWC) won by decision over Kolter Hale (Team Champs) (Dec 2-0)
Schoolboy 130 - Ethan Engstrom's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Ethan Engstrom (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Ethan Engstrom (GWC) won by fall over Kade Blythe (Lockwood Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:03)
• Quarterfinal - Ethan Engstrom (GWC) won by major decision over Matthew Ahner (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)
• Semifinal - Wyatt Hart-Barker (Headwaters Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ethan Engstrom (GWC) (Dec 7-1)
• Cons. Semi - Ethan Engstrom (GWC) won by decision over Trey Bazaldua (Team Champs) (Dec 5-0)
• 3rd Place Match - Jesse Reed (Wolf Point) won by fall over Ethan Engstrom (GWC) (Fall 2:55)
Cadet 126 - Andrew Leslie's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Andrew Leslie (GWC) won by fall over Darren Fuller (Spartan Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:26)
• Semifinal - Gage Clothier (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andrew Leslie (GWC) (Fall 0:47)
• Cons. Semi - Andrew Leslie (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• 3rd Place Match - Darren Fuller (Spartan Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Andrew Leslie (GWC) (Fall 1:42)
Cadet 132 - William Kirkland's place is 2nd and has scored 7.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - William Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Mason Rose (Champawat) (Fall 1:26)
• Semifinal - William Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Mikael Richard (Jefferson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:14)
• 1st Place Match - Kale Baumann (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by major decision over William Kirkland (GWC) (Maj 10-2)
• 2nd Place Match - William Kirkland (GWC) won by fall over Maximus DeWitt (Montana Disciples) (Fall 1:24)
Cadet 138 - Khye Gamas's place is 1st and has scored 10.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Khye Gamas (GWC) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Khye Gamas (GWC) won by fall over Will Stepan (Butte Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:41)
• Semifinal - Khye Gamas (GWC) won by decision over Boston Lay (Helena Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
• 1st Place Match - Khye Gamas (GWC) won by tech fall over Hank Hagenbarth (Dillon Wrestling Club) (TF 20-5)
Cadet 145 - Allen Leslie's place is 1st and has scored 10.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Allen Leslie (GWC) won by fall over McKenna Jones (Conrad Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:15)
• Round 2 - Allen Leslie (GWC) won by decision over Samuel Beamon (Team Champs) (Dec 6-2)
Reader Comments(0)