Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913
Head to Super Divisional This Weekend
The Glasgow grapplers finished out their regular season this past week with three events. Thursday they hosted the Class A Havre Blue Ponies for a Senior Night dual. Friday and Saturday they were in Malta. Friday night's event, originally scheduled as a dual, was changed to a Mixer and Saturday the Mustangs hosted the Malta Invitational.
Coach Jory Casterline is pleased with where his team sits as they enter the postseason. "We're peaking," he said. "We're following the same game plan as the last 6-7 years. We're doing what works for us."
The three days of wrestling were a good preview of the next two weekends for the Scotties as they prepare to hit the Eastern Super Divisional and the State Tournament, both multi-day events. "It's the time of year where it wears on you," Casterline said but noted the team is staying positive.
Glasgow should not find it difficult to stay positive after rolling through the Malta Invitational on Saturday. Glasgow put four grapplers on top of the podium. They had two second place finishes and three fourth places.
Jake Kuka, 113; Mason Donaldson, 152; Damien Nesbitt, 170 and Kyler Hallock, 205, brought home first places for Glagsow. Jack Cornwell, 138, and Shalynn Pedersen, 120/126, brought home second places. Ted See, 113, and Austin Hughes, 182, both finished in fourth at the tournament.
"Kuka beat that Fort Benton kid [Trevor O'Hara] twice, Friday and Saturday, and that kid's ranked, but Kuka's way better than him," Casterline said. "Good wins for Kuka. He's turning it on at the right time."
Looking forward, Casterline is enthused about the postseason. "Health wise we're good." The team will have four days of quick practices where they will look to stay sharp and keep their conditioning up while getting into the right mindset.
"We gotta do everything right this week," Casterline said, stressing the importance of diet, sleep, preparation and head space. The Glasgow head coach believes the team is capable of qualifying every team member out of the Divisional tournament for State.
"They've been battle tested," he said. "We need to let that shine through."
Glasgow vs Havre Dual
Jan. 27
Weight Summary Decision Score
103 Forfeit (Havre) over Forfeit, (Glasgow) Double Forfeit 0-0
113 Kuka, Jake (Glasgow) over Lemer, Matt (Havre) Decision 6-2 3-0
120 Harris, Carson (Havre) over See, Ted (Glasgow) Fall 2:09 3-6
126 Soloman, Colter (Havre) over Forfeit, (Glasgow) Forfeit 3-12
132 Kunz, Jacob (Havre) over Forfeit, (Glasgow) Forfeit 3-18
138 Stygles, Tristian (Havre) over Cornwell, Jack (Glasgow) Fall 2:04 3-24
145 Bold, Reinhardt (Havre) over King, Michael (Glasgow) Fall 1:45 3-30
152 Pleninger, Riley (Havre) over Donaldson, Mason (Glasgow) Fall 1:59 3-36
160 Nesbitt, Devon (Glasgow) over Pleninger, Kendall (Havre) Decision 4-0 6-36
170 Nesbitt, Damien (Glasgow) over Wilting, Mason (Havre) Fall 2:58 12-36
182 Vancampen, Kale (Havre) over Hughes, Austin (Glasgow) Fall 5:26 12-42
205 Hallock, Kyler (Glasgow) over Tommerup, Randy (Havre) Maj Dec 15-4 16-42
285 Caplette, Pierce (Havre) over Crum, Hunter (Glasgow) Fall
Exhibition Matches
138 Cornwell, Jack (Glasgow) over Kuntz, Jacob (Havre) Fall 3:26 6-0
138 Tryan, Ted (Glasgow) over Gillen, Jack (Havre) Fall 2:32 12-0
152 King, Michael (Glasgow) over Caplette, Landon Fall 1:37 18-0
Malta Mixer
Jan. 28
Tournament Summary
113 Kuka, Jake (Glasgow) def. Hall, Tyrus (Billings Central) = {Fall 3:52}
113 Kuka, Jake (Glasgow) def. O`Hara, Trevor (Fort Benton) ={Fall 5:31}
138 Wichman, Jackson (Billings Central) def. Cornwell, Jack (Glasgow) = {Maj Dec 11-3}
138 Tryan, Ted (Glasgow) def. Wetstein, Gage (Billings Central) = {Fall 0:59}
138 Tryan, Ted (Glasgow) def. Jeremy, Varilek (Billings Central) = {Fall 0:20}
138 Cornwell, Jack (Glasgow) def. Wetstein, Gage (Billings Central) = {Fall 2:47}
145 O`Neill, Devon (Billings Central) def. King, Michael (Glasgow) = {Fall 1:43}
145 King, Michael (Glasgow) def. Varilek, Jonah (Billings Central) = {Fall 3:30}
152 Donaldson, Mason (Glasgow) def. Mattingly, Daniel (Billings Central) = {Fall 3:29}
152 Donaldson, Mason (Glasgow) def. Ball, Cade (Fort Benton) = {Fall 1:05}
160 Nesbitt, Devon (Glasgow) def. Ball, Cade (fort Benton) = {Fall 5:11}
160 Nesbitt, Devon (Glasgow) def. Peterman, Braydon (Billings Central) = {Fall 1:20}
170 Nesbitt, Damien (Glasgow) def. Just, Paul (Billings Central) = {Fall 1:53}
170 Nesbitt, Damien (Glasgow) def. Cooper, Sam (Billings Central) = {Fall 1:48}
182 Hughes, Austin (Glasgow) def. Schaible, Jace (Billings Central) ={Fall 3:44}
182 Todd, Cody (Billings Central) def. Hughes, Austin (Glasgow) ={Decision 8-2}
205 Hallock, Kyler (Glasgow) def. Ort, Damian (Fort Benton) ={Fall 0:48}
Malta Invitational
Jan. 29
Weight Summary Stats
113 Matthew Lemer (Havre) over Ted See (Glasgow) (Fall 3:02)
113 Ted See (Glasgow) over Richard Schmidt (Cut Bank) (Dec 4-2)
113 Matthew Lemer (Havre) over Ted See (Glasgow) (Fall 1:45)
113 Jake Kuka (Glasgow) over Richard Schmidt (Cut Bank) (MD 12-1)
113 Jake Kuka (Glasgow) over Trevor O`Hara (Fort Benton) (Fall 2:32)
126 Kaitlyn Johnson (Harlem) over Shalynn Pedersen (Glasgow) (Fall 2:14)
138 Ryder Cole (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) over Ted Tryan (Glasgow) (Fall 5:36)
138 Justin Awtrey (Havre) over Ted Tryan (Glasgow) (Fall 3:11)
138 Jack Cornwell (Glasgow) over Tannin Baumann (Big Sandy) (Fall 4:20)
138 Kanon Branch (Cut Bank) over Jack Cornwell (Glasgow) (Fall 1:25)
145 Michael King (Glasgow) over Taylin Johannesen (Malta / Whitewater) (Fall 2:24)
145 Reinhardt Bold (Havre) over Michael King (Glasgow) (Fall 1:16)
145 Devon O`Neill (Billings Central) over Michael King (Glasgow) (Fall 3:04)
145 Michael King (Glasgow) over Jonah Varilek (Billings Central) (Fall 0:36)
152 Mason Donaldson (Glasgow) over Daniel Mattingly (Billings Central) (Fall 0:44)
152 Mason Donaldson (Glasgow) over Landon Caplette (Havre) (Fall 1:54)
170 Damien Nesbitt (Glasgow) over Wyat Michaels (Cut Bank) (Fall 0:40)
170 Damien Nesbitt (Glasgow) over Ashton Cassidy (Cut Bank) (Fall 1:41)
170 Damien Nesbitt (Glasgow) over Spencer Gibbs (Malta / Whitewater) (Fall 1:32)
182 Austin Hughes (Glasgow) over Jace Schaible (Billings Central) (Fall 6:12)
182 Camryn Mears (Malta / Whitewater) over Austin Hughes (Glasgow) (Dec 7-1)
182 Austin Hughes (Glasgow) over Mike King (Harlem) (Fall 4:17)
182 Colter Ball (Fort Benton) over Austin Hughes (Glasgow) (Fall 6:11)
205 Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) over Mason Garfield (Wolf Point) (Fall 3:45)
205 Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) over Chance Smith (Wolf Point) (Fall 0:28)
Reader Comments(0)