The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Gwendolyne Honrud
The Courier 

Class C Showcase

 

December 11, 2019

Georgie Kulczyk

The Nashua Porcupines' Trace Laumeyer brings the ball down court against the Glasgow Scotties JV team on Dec. 8 at the Glasgow Evangelical Church.

Basketball teams from around the region converged on Glasgow Dec. 6 and 7 for the Class C Showcase to kick off the 2019-20 basketball season. Teams from Lustre, North Country, Nashua, Frazer and Glasgow represented Valley County while Plentywood, Turner, Wolf Point, Melstone and Terry traveled to town to round out the bracket.

The non-stop action took place in the Glasgow High School gym with a few games across the street at the Evangelical Church. Teams hit the hardwood to work out early season jitters and show off the skills they have been developing.

"We are a young team, with almost half being Eighth graders, and it was their first varsity games," said Gretchen Schiller, head coach for the Lustre Lady Lions. "We played a little scared Friday night, but came back Saturday afternoon with a lot more confidence, slowed our minds down a bit, and played a much better game."

"We lost two very close games to two solid teams this weekend," said North Country Lady Mavericks head coach Amber Erickson. "Our effort was great the girls have been working very hard. We are just a few little things away from being able to win those close ones." Coach Erickson highlighted her team's speed, athleticism and solid bench as strengths that will guide the girls this season.

Randy Reddig, Lustre Lions head coach, found strengths and weaknesses in the first weekend on the court for his boys. "The offense was a little inconsistent and that ended up hurting us in the second game," he said. Our defense was ok with a few tweaks that need to be implemented and we will be fine going forward. We held each opponent in the 40s, so that is encouraging defensively."

Basketball fans across the county can look forward to several months of watching their teams compete and grow as the season progresses and the teams meld into tournament form.

Class C Showcase Box Scores

Girls

Friday, Dec. 6

Nashua 53, Terry 17

Nashua 16 12 9 16 - 53

Terry   0  7 4  6 - 17

Nashua: Alexis Murdock 3, D. Fromdahl 14, D. Crazybull 4, H. Adkins 8, K. Miller 4, T. Dees 20

Terry: T. Blazquez Mateos 2, O. Chaska 3, M. Dykstra 2, T. Wagner 1, A. Chaska 2, S. Dyer 7

Plentywood 47, Turner 44

Plentywood 9 15 11 12 - 47

Turner 12 12 9 11 - 44

Plentywood: A. Karl 2, A. Curtiss 15, S. Fewett 5, M. Marriage 2, E. Brensdal 2, L. Wangerin 21

Turner: S. Billmayer 12, B. Calvert 2, L. Maloney 12, B. Reed 6, S. Krass 12. Fouled out: S. Billmayer

Glasgow JV 48, Frazer 34

Glasgow JV 17 13 9 9 - 48

Frazer 6 12 11 5 - 34

Glasgow JV: T. Graham 7, A. Nielson 12, B. Westby 6, A. Mann 7, D. Aune 7, R. Noser 7, A. Stule 2

Frazer: J. Smoker 4, K. St. Marks 24, C. Smoker 4, K. Sibley 2

Melstone 47, North Country 44

Melstone 4 18 15 10 - 47

North Country 4 11 15 14 - 44

Melstone: D. Wacker 19, K. Kombol 9, K. Rindal 9, K. Thurston 2, K. Raskelley 8

North Country: E. Strommen 2, K. Wasson 7, K. McColly 9, Jaycee Erickson 19, D. Soper 3, Jayden Erickson 2, Z. Longtree 2

Wolf Point JV 49, Lustre 31

Wolf Point 11 16 14 8 - 49

Lustre 3 7 10 11 - 31

Wolf Point JV: B. Jackson 2, J. Kolstad 2, S. Williamson 3, S. Rasmussen 4, J. Houg 4, M. Hamilton 8, D. Kiegley 3, J. Garfield 19

Lustre: A. O'Hara 5, L. Short 2, Amber Reddig 5, Alexa Reddig 15, G. Brown 4

Saturday, Dec. 7

Wolf Point JV 52, Frazer 49

Wolf Point JV 16 9 7 20 - 52

Frazer 9 20 12 8 - 49

Wolf Point JV: J. Kolstad 8, S. Wiliamson 4, M. Hamilton 8, D. Kegley 7, J. Garfield 22, J. Azure 3

Frazer: J. Smoker 4, K. St. Marks 15, K. Sibley 17, J. Windyboy 3, A. White 10. Fouled out: K. St. Marks, C. Smoker, K. Sibley.

Lustre 39, Terry 10

Lustre 7 12 8 12 - 39

Terry 4 3 0 3 - 10

Lustre: L. Short 5, Amber Reddig 5, A. Holzrichter 11, Alexa Reddig 18

Terry: O. Chaska 8, S. Dyer 2

Mestone 37, Plentywood 36

Melstone 3 7 19 8 - 37

Plentywood 4 6 16 10 - 36

Melstone: D. Wacker 17,K. Kombol 3, K. Rindal 12, K. Thurston 5

Plentywood: T. Kittleson 1, K. Kleppen 1, A. Curtiss 10, M. Marriage 4, E. Brensdal 3, L. Wangerin 13, A. Heppner 4

Turner 61, North Country 60

Turner 19 14 12 16 - 61

North Country  9 19 19 13 - 60

Turner: S. Billmayer 20, B. Calvert 2, L. Maloney 8, B. Reed 4, S. Krass 25

North Country: K. Wasson 22, K. McColly 25, Jaycee Erickson 3, K. Cummings 2, Jayden Erickson 2, Z. Longtree 6

Glasgow JV 63, Nashua 42

Glasgow JV 18 21 6 18 - 63

Nashua  5 3 19 15 - 42

Glasgow JV: T. Graham 3, A. Nielson 8, B. Westby 6, D. Aune 9, R. Noser 9, S. Hartwell 3, S. Buckle 2, A. Meland 6, B. Partridge 2, A. Stule 4, C. Nelson 11

Nashua: Alexis Murdock 14, D. Fromdahl 10, C. Tihista 3, H. Adkins 2, K. Miller 2, T. Dees 11

Class C Showcase Box Scores

Boys

Friday, Dec. 6

Terry 63, Nashua 53

Terry 16 19 13 15 - 63

Nashua 15 6 17 15 - 53

Terry: Westey B. 15, Chris B. 17, Abe S. 20, Victor S. 11

Nashua: X. Pugh 3, T. Glasoe 3, E. Viste 4, T. Laumeyer 19, F. Clampitt 10, D. Yoss 2, S. Sibley 12. Fouled out: T. Glasoe, E. Viste.

Plentywood 72, Turner 44

Plentywood 14 17 23 18 - 72

Turner 5 9 10 20 - 44

Plentywood: T. Flickenger 28, J. Trupe 15, J. Henderson 8, C. Trupe 4, R. Wirtz 9, C. Hagan 4, M. Cummings 4. Fouled out: Q. Aber.

Turner: A. Welsh 20, J. Herman 5, S. Kimmel 17, T. Kimmell 2. Fouled out: J. Herman.

Glasgow JV 61, Frazer 28

Glasgow JV 17 17 14 13 - 61

Frazer 8 5 9 6 - 28

Glasgow JV: D. Bolland 4, J. Nickels 3, V. Chappel 7, T. Klind 2, K. Ingram 10, M. Winchester 4, C. Bengochea 5, B. Miller 4, K. Skolrud 9, H. Collinsworth 13

Frazer: J. Jackson 3, K. Ackerman 13, B. Fettig 2, J. Hotomanie 8, K. Jackson 2. Fouled out: K. Jackson.

Melstone 47, North Country 37

Melstone 13 20 7 7 - 47

North Country  9 6 10 12 - 37

Melstone: K. Winterfeld 3, S. Cooke 18, B. Grebe 8, T. Meredith 5, T. Kombol 2, D. Meredith 9

North Country: J. Taylor 7, T. Johnson 4, J. Lee 4, L. Idler 11, D. Ostrom 7, B. Alnus 2, B. Simonson2. Fouled out: J. Taylor.

Lustre 74, Wolf Point JV 43

Lustre 18 20 16 20 - 74

Wolf Point JV  3 13 12 15 - 43

Lustre: C. Klatt 1, Kaleb Hoversland 5, E. Lenihon 7, Kolden Hoversland 19, K. Pederson 17, T. Allmer 25

Wolf Point JV: K. Jensen 2, K. Toves 3, E. Blount 2, K. Bayer 7, J. Sprague 2, S. Damon 2, J. Azure 2, K. Clark 2, R. Ackerman 21

Saturday, Dec. 7

Wolf Point JV 51, Frazer 43

Wolf Point JV 20 9 16 6 - 51

Frazer  9 10 13 11 - 43

Wolf Point JV: V. Jenson 3, K. Toves 6, E. Blount 2, K. Baker 9, J. Sprague 1, K. Ackerman 15, S. Damon 4, J. Azure 2, H. Raining Bird 7, K. Clark 2

Frazer: J. Jackson 2, K. Ackerman 18, J. Fettig 1, J. Hotomanie 10, K. Jackson 12

Terry 48, Lustre 42

Terry 12 7 15 14 -48

Lustre 11 12 7 12 - 42

Terry: Wesley B. 9, Chris B. 15, Casper S. 2, Abe S. 10, Victor S. 8

Lustre: E. Lenihon 14, Kolden Hoversland 15, K. Pederson 7, T. Almer 6. Fouled out: T. Almer.

Melstone 65, Plentywood 58

Melstone 17 14 9 25 - 65

Plentywood 14 17 8 19 - 58

Melstone: K. Winterfeld 7, S. Cooke 14, B. Grebe 16, B. Debecher 3, T. Kombol 6, D. Meredith 19

Plentywood: T. Flickenger 9, J. Trupe 2, J. Hendrickson 4, C. Trupe 20, R. Wirtz 17, C. Hagan 3, Q. Aber 3. Fouled out: J. Trupe.

North Country 63, Turner 30

North Country 12 13 17 21 - 63

Turner  3 15 12 0 - 30

North Country: J. Taylor 6, J. Longtree 2, T. Johnson 8, J. Lee 11, L. Idler 12, D. Ostrom 10, B. Albus 2, A. Albus 2, B. Simonson 10

Turner: A. Welsh 9, J. Harmon 5, S. Kimmel 9, T. Kimmel 5. Fouled out: S. Kimmel.

Glasgow JV 62, Nashua 31

Glasgow JV 23 13 16 10 - 62

Nashua 11 5 5 10 - 31

Glasgow JV: D. Bolland 2, J. Nickels 5, T. Klind 5, K. Ingram 3, M. Winchester 4, V. Chappell 12, C. Bengochea 4, B. Miller 2, K. Skolrud 15, H. Collinsworth 10

Nashua: X. Pugh 6, T. Glasoe 3, E. Viste 8, T. Laymeyer 8, F. Clampitt 4, E. Noser 2

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019