The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913


For the Courier 

H.L. Pedersen Middle School Wrestling Tournament Results

 

November 27, 2019

Courtesy Photo / For the Courier

Khye Gamas is declared the victor during one of his many winning matches at the H.L. Pedersen Tournament this past weekend.

The following results are from the H.L Pedersen Middle School Wrestling Tournament that took place on Nov. 23 in the Jon Cole Gym at Williston High School.

6th Grade 87-91 - Khye Gamas's place is 1st and has scored 19.0 team points.

Round 1 - Khye Gamas (Glasgow) won by major decision over Ben Trottier (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 15-2)

Round 2 - Khye Gamas (Glasgow) won by fall over T.j Meyer (Dickinson) (Fall 2:20)

Round 3 - Khye Gamas (Glasgow) won by fall over Tyson Taylor (Williston) (Fall 3:24)

6th Grade 88-93 - Charlie Cornwell's place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kasey Reed (Wolf Point) won by fall over Charlie Cornwell (Glasgow) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2 - Landon Wallette (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Charlie Cornwell (Glasgow) (Fall 2:15)

Round 3 - Cameron Bowden (Dickinson) won by fall over Charlie Cornwell (Glasgow) (Fall 0:38)

6th Grade 97-101 - William Kirkland's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - William Kirkland (Glasgow) won by fall over Colby Lehmann (Dickinson) (Fall 3:12)

Round 2 - William Kirkland (Glasgow) won by fall over Colin DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3 - William Kirkland (Glasgow) won by fall over Tanner Macdonald (Wolf Point) (Fall 1:40)

7 - 8 A 141-150 - Jaydeen Hanshew's place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 2 - Jaydeen Hanshew (Glasgow) won by fall over Samuel Lunday (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 1:59)

Round 3 - Logan Cambridge (Dickinson) won by fall over Jaydeen Hanshew (Glasgow) (Fall 3:44)

7 - 8 B 88-96 - Ted See's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ted See (Glasgow) won by fall over Hunter Norpel (Williston) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2 - Stran Sorenson (Watford City) won by decision over Ted See (Glasgow) (Dec 9-2)

Round 3 - Ted See (Glasgow) won by fall over Ghent Boyer (Williston) (Fall 1:32)

7 - 8 B 106-115 - Michael King's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Michael King (Glasgow) won by fall over Aaron See (Sidney) (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 - Michael King (Glasgow) won by fall over Jimmy Barnick (Glendive) (Fall 2:57)

Round 3 - Ty Brenna (Watford City) won by fall over Michael King (Glasgow) (Fall 0:38)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019