The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Class C Track Season Ends in Laurel

 

JEANNI RALSTON / For the courier

Lustre's Ashley O'Hara (r) hands the baton to Kassie Kirkaldie (l) during the 4x100 relay at the state meet in Laurel on May 25.

The State C track meet was held in Laurel on May 24 and 25. Several area athletes competed in the post-season event. Kaitlyn McColly represented Hinsdale and Valley County well, bringing home five medals from the weekend. Also earning a medal for Opheim was freshman Mandy Fuhrmann. She made the podium with her sixth-place high jump mark of 4'-10", which was a p.r for her.

Full results

Team Scores:

Womens Class C

1, Seeley-Swan 90.33

2, Charlo 48

3, Fort Benton 43

4, Winnett-Grass Range 36

5, Fairview 28

6, West Yellowstone 26

7, Hinsdale 25

8 (tie), Scobey; Manhattan Christian 20

10, Ennis 18

11 (tie), Plentywood; Shields Valley; Darby 16

14, Belt 14

15, Melstone 13

16 (tie), Hot Springs; D-G-S 10

18 (tie), Moore-Judith Gap; Alberton/Superior; Noxon 8

21, C-J-I 7

22 (tie), Augusta; North Star 6

24, Arlee 5

25 (tie), Bridger; Valier; Plains 4

28 (tie), Culbertson; Simms 3

31 (tie), Chinook; Whitewater 2

33 (tie), Cascade; Twin Bridges; St Regis; Lincoln 1

37 (tie), White Sulphur Springs; Opheim 0.33

Mens Class C

1, Scobey 64

2, Seeley-Swan 52

3, Fort Benton 45

4 (tie), Manhattan Christian; Melstone 38

6, Richey-Lambert 33

7, Fairview 22.33

8 (tie) Valley Christian; Charlo 20

10, GF Central Catholic 18

11, Noxon 14

12, Winnett-Grass Range 12

13, Power 11

14 (tie), Twin Bridges; Drummond; Gardiner 10

17 (tie), Savage; Wibaux Co.; Belt; Geraldine; Harlowton 8

22, Harrison 7.33

23 (tie), St Regis; Lincoln; Westby-Grenora 7

26 (tie), Park City; Centerville; Alberton/Superior; D-G-S 6

30, Augusta 5

31, Darby 4

32, Roberts 3

33 (tie), North Star; Big Sandy 2

35, Sheridan 1

36, Ennis 0.33

Individual Results:

110m Hurdles (Prelims) - 19, John McColly, 18.79, Hinsdale.

300m Hurdles - 17, Wisly Pierre, 44.11, Lustre Christian.

4x100 Relay (Prelims) - 15, John McColly; Cordell Younkin; Loden Idler; Jesse Lee, 47.19, Hinsdale.

4x400 Relay - 20, John McColly; Cordell Younkin; Loden Idler; Jesse Lee, 3:49.93, Hinsdale.

Javelin - 16, Mack Winchester, 134-05, Nashua.

High Jump - 9, Jesse Lee, 5-10, Hinsdale; 14, Dylan Benner, 5-10, Opheim.

Long Jump - 22, Dylan Benner, 18-01.50, Opheim.

Triple Jump - 17, Dylan Benner, 39-10, Opheim.

100m Hurdles - 2, Kaitlyn McColly, 16.05, Hinsdale.

300m Hurdles - 4, Kaitlyn McColly, 48.11, Hinsdale.

4x100 Relay (Prelims) - 20, Emily Eggar; Ashley O'Hara; Kassie Kirkaldie; Sadie Brown, 57.21, Lustre Christian.

High Jump - 6, Mandy Fuhrmann, 4-10, Opheim.

Pole Vault - 3, Kaitlyn McColly, 9-09, Hinsdale.

Long Jump - 3, Kaitlyn McColly, 16-07, Hinsdale; 16, Sadie Brown, 15-00, Lustre Christian.

Triple Jump - 6, Kaitlyn McColly, 33-09.25, Hinsdale.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019