By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scottie Boys Impress with Three Consecutive Track & Field Wins

Lady Scotties Posting Records, Qualifying for State

 

April 10, 2019

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

A pack of Scottie boys round the corner during a race in Glendive on April 6. Left to right, Carl Zabrocki, Wyatt Miller (Wolf Point), Dalton Sand (behind Miller), Wilson Overby, Merlin McKean and Ellis McKean.

The Scottie track team is off and running, literally. Following a successful home meet, the boys and girls were on the road to Havre for the Cal Wearley Invitational on April 3 and again to Glendive on April 6 for the Wibaux Invitational.

The Scottie boys have already established a commanding presence this season, winning three meets in a row and qualifying Ellis McKean for the state meet in the 3200m run. Meanwhile the Scottie girls have established new records and qualified two athletes for the state meet, Emily Kolstad and Katie Kaiser will both be representing the Scotties in the pole vault.

With over 700 athletes competing, the Havre meet is a good opportunity for Glasgow to see a variety of competitors with different skill levels.

While head coach Tim Phillips indicated he wasn't unhappy with the weekend performance, he did note that he feels the team has "a little farther to go than I thought to get to the level I'd like to see." He added that it is good to have weaknesses revealed early in the season when there is ample opportunity to fix them.


Some standout performances at the Cal Wearley Meet highlighted by Phillips: "Dylan Nieskens looked really good despite the wind in the 4x400m relay. Ellis (McKean) and Merlin (McKean) looked pretty good in the distance races, and after Merlin tripped at the start of the 800m, the boys really exploded off the line in the 1600m - so we learned a great lesson there. Kaden Fossum had a great javelin throw, and for being his first season, he's doing really well. The boys high jumpers looked really good too."

For the girls, Phillips mentioned Emily Kolstad's 9'3" pole vault finish, which automatically qualifies her to compete in the state competition, and commented on a number of individual performances: "Iris (McKean) looked pretty good in winning the 1600 - she competed real well the last two laps. Ali Cunningham also has found more competitive drive late in the race, so I'm really happy with that.

Brennan Peters had a great disc throw, and Tehya Campbell missed qualifying by just a couple feet in the javelin with a great 115' 4 throw."

Phillips indicated that they didn't see a whole lot of competition from Sidney and Glendive at the meet in Wibaux as they had races the day before, but felt it was still a quality meet. To summarize the day, he touched on some notable performances by the Lady Scotties: "Emily Kolstad is starting to come around in the 400m, and ran a very nice leg for the 4x400m without anyone pushing her hard. Iris and Ali both had some good p.r.'s in the 800m, and mostly it was just a good education on how to deal with things in a competitive distance race. Lauren (Padden) had a 20-second personal best in the 1600m, so that was awesome too. Tori Pehlke knocked off four seconds in the 300m hurdles, and Ellie (Page) and Alaina (Sallee) are starting to look stronger. Tosha (Sand) set another p.r. in the shot put, and I thought Tyann Graham took a big leap forward too. Rachel Billingsley had a big leap forward in the discus. Katie Kaiser qualified for state in the pole vault, going nine feet." 


Phillips continued his reflection on the Wibaux meet with the boys' performances: "Colton Pewitt keeps improving in the sprints and Kaden Fossum moved up a bit in the 200m. Dylan ran another p.r. in the 400m as did Jeremiah McCoy in the 800. The McKeans competed well in the 1600m - Merlin especially looks strong at the end of the race, which has been a weak spot for him before. Ellis qualified in the 3200 with a 10:16 and Wilson is back racing again, and basically ran the 1600 and 3200 on guts, and still was in the money. I was also proud of some freshmen who stepped up to try new things, like Blake Lloyd, Ted Tryan and Zavier Urbin. Chevy Boos had another big discus throw and isn't far from qualifying; Bergen Miller jumped up 27 feet in his, so that's quite a leap. Eli Zeluff had a big p.r. in the javelin, and Tim Wageman was a solid 10 feet again in the vault."


After last week's competitions, the record board at GHS has been updated. Emily Kolstad moves up to sixth-place all-time in Glasgow history with her vault of 9' 3, and Tehya Campbell's javelin throw of 115' 4 moves her to fourth on the new-rule javelin list at GHS.

The Scotties will host the Scottie Qualifier this weekend, Saturday, April 13, with field events scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. and the first running event scheduled for 9:30 a.m. "It looks like a small meet now," said Phillips, "but if Baker gets snow and rain this week, we could see some more teams come our way on Saturday. I hope everyone comes out to see these kids compete. We've got a ways to go, but they are improving almost daily."

Glasgow Team Scores @ Cal Wearley

Womens Varsity - 1. Havre, 85; 2. Fort Benton, 81; 3. Glasgow, 80; 4. Chinook, 47; 5. Malta, 43.66; 6. Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 39; 7. Cut Bank, 36; 8. Whitewater, 22; 9. Dodson, 20; 10. Fairfield, 18.33; 11. Simms, 11; 12. Harlem, 10; 13. (tie) North Star, 8; 13. (tie) Shelby, 8; 13. (tie) Roy-Winifred, 8; 13. (tie) Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 8; 17. Turner, 2.

Mens Varsity - 1. Glasgow, 84; 2. Malta, 75; 3. Fairfield, 66; 4. Fort Benton, 45; 5. Havre, 43; 6. North Star, 38; 7. Big Sandy, 36; 8. Cut Bank, 28; 9. Shelby, 27; 10. Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 24; 11. Chinook, 21; 12. Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 20; 13. Harlem, 14; 14. (tie) Turner, 2; 14. (tie) Whitewater, 2; 16. Augusta, 1; 16. Conrad, 1.

Individual results (Glasgow @ Cal Wearley)

Boys:

100 Meters - 7, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 11.94; 8, Garrett Lloyd, 11.97.

100 Meters (JV) - 6, Koby Regalado, 13.07; 8, Jaysen Turner, 13.24; 10, Blake Lloyd, 13.27; 11, Kaden Fossum, 13.33; 16, Colten Fast, 13.43; 20, Dawson Boland, 13.80; 24, Keevan Sibley, 14.07; 25, Keegan Skolrud, 14.32.

200 Meters - 4, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 24.29; 9, Garrett Lloyd, 24.74.

200 Meters (JV) - 4, Blake Lloyd, 26.58; 16, Keegan Skolrud, 28.36; 17, Kyler Hallock, 28.62.

400 Meters - 5, Dylan Nieskens, 56.44; 9, Dexter Monson, 58.24; 10, Alec Boland, 58.34.

800 Meters - 4, Alec Boland, 2:13.62; 9, Merlin McKean, 2:17.11; 10, Jeremiah McCoy, 2:19.19.

1600 Meters - 1, Ellis McKean, 4:56.38; 2, Merlin McKean, 4:57.62; 10, Dalton Sand, 5:20.24; 12, Carl Zabrocki, 5:22.59; 15, Damien Erb, 5:29.61.

3200 Meters - 1, Ellis McKean, 10:38.01; 8, Carl Zabrocki, 11:40.76; 9, Damien Erb, 11:51.12.

110m Hurdles - 6, Fynn Sukut, 19.85.

4x100 Relay - 3, Tyler Fitzsimmons; Dylan Nieskens; Dexter Monson; Garrett Lloyd, 47.64;

4x100 Relay  (JV) - 2, Colton Pewitt; Kaden Fossum; Jaysen Turner; Koby Regalado, 49.80; 3, Colten Fast; Dawson Boland; Keevan Sibley; Kyler Hallock, 52.89.

4x400 Relay - 3, Garrett Lloyd; Dylan Nieskens; Dexter Monson; Alec Boland, 3:52.02;

4x400 Relay (JV) - 2, Caden Gustafson; Tim Wageman; Theodore Tryan; Jeremiah McCoy, 4:17.02.

Shot Put - 4, Brett Glaser, 40-07; 7, Eli Zeluff, 37-05; 8, Noah Lipszyc, 37-04; 17, Ben Miller, 34-10; 25, Britten Fairclough , 32-09.

Shot Put (JV) - 4, Chevy Boos, 34-04; 5, Ben Rodriguez, 32-03; 8, Sam Rodriguez, 30-06.

Discus - 1, Chevy Boos, 120-03; 11, Ben Miller, 103-07; 28, Britten Fairclough, 83-02.

Discus (JV) - 7, Colton Pewitt, 76-00; 13, Ben Rodriguez, 70-04; 17, Sam Rodriguez, 60-02.

Javelin - 3, Kaden Fossum, 143-09; 7, Alec Boland, 127-11; 13, Eli Zeluff, 119-00; 17, Chevy Boos, 109-11; 23, Britten Fairclough, 103-01.

Javelin (JV) - 13, Ben Rodriguez, 86-06; 15, Zavier Urbin, 81-03; 28, Fynn Sukut, 69-03.

High Jump - 3, Alec Boland, 5-10; 8, Tim Wageman, 5-08; 15, Keegan Skolrud, 5-00.

Pole Vault - 3, Caden Gustafson, 10-06; 6, Tim Wageman, 10-00; 7, Theodore Tryan, 9-06.

Pole Vault (JV) - 1, Colten Fast, 8-00.

Long Jump - 14, Jaysen Turner, 16-08; 20, Colten Fast, 15-11.25.

Long Jump (JV) - 10, Kyler Hallock, 14-00; 12, Fynn Sukut, 13-01.25.

Triple Jump - 11, Colton Pewitt, 35-05.50; 14, Jaysen Turner, 34-11.75; 17, Fynn Sukut, 30-04.50.

 

Girls:

100 Meters - 7, Blaire Westby, 13.79; 8, Emily Kolstad, 13.94.

100 Meters (JV) - 6, Hannah Toavs, 15.29; 7, Tyann Graham, 15.38; 11, Kenna Anderson, 15.78.

200 Meters - 6, Blaire Westby, 28.58; 7, Abrianna Nielsen, 29.07.

400 Meters - 3, Emily Kolstad, 1:07.31.

800 Meters - 8, Ali Cunningham, 2:45.76; 10, Lauren Padden, 2:48.61.

1600 Meters - 1, Iris McKean, 6:02.13; 4, Ali Cunningham, 6:19.37; 10, Brooke Westby, 7:15.76.

3200 Meters - 2, Iris McKean, 12:55.62; 6, Brooke Westby, 16:04.81.

100m Hurdles - 6, Alaina Sallee, 19.19; 11, Hannah Toavs, 19.57.

300m Hurdles - 7, Alaina Sallee, 55.29; 8, Ellie Page, 55.33; 16, Tori Pehlke, 1:00.13.

4x100 Relay - 6, Blaire Westby; Abrianna Nielsen; Keely Fossum; Emily Kolstad, 56.09;

4x100 Relay (JV) - 4, Anika Peters; Hannah Toavs; Tyann Graham; Kenna Anderson, 1:02.23.

4x400 Relay - 3, Alaina Sallee; Keely Fossum; Iris McKean; Emily Kolstad, 4:40.05.

Shot Put - 5, Riley Noser, 30-10; 7, Brennan Peters, 30-00; 8, Natosha Sand, 28-10; 26, Brooklyn Gustafson, 24-11; 32, McKenzie Bailey, 21-08.50.

Shot Put (JV) - 4, Tyann Graham, 24-07.50; 11, Emmalyn Page, 16-08.

Discus - 2, Brennan Peters, 101-09; 23, Natosha Sand, 63-03; 26, Brooklyn Gustafson, 59-07.

Discus (JV) - 1, Riley Noser, 87-06; 8, McKenzie Bailey, 52-03; 11, Emmalyn Page, 46-02.

Javelin - 1, Teyha Campbell, 115-04; 7, Katie Kaiser, 94-02; 17, Brennan Peters, 82-08; 31, Emmalyn Page, 39-05.

High Jump - 4, Alaina Sallee, 4-08.

Pole Vault - 2, Emily Kolstad, 9-03; 3, Katie Kaiser, 8-06; 4, Anika Peters, 8-00; 8, Hannah Toavs, 7-00; 12, Tyann Graham, 5-06.

Pole Vault (JV) - 1, Kenna Anderson, 5-06.

Long Jump - 9, Abrianna Nielsen, 12-11; 19, Tyann Graham, 11-09.

Triple Jump - 13, Abrianna Nielsen, 7-09.50.

Glasgow Team Scores @ Glendive

Womens Varsity - 1. Baker, 69; 2. Glasgow, 61.5; 3. Westby-Grenora, 57; 4. Plentywood, 56; 5. Sidney, 48; 6. Scobey, 40; 7. Circle, 33; 8. Fairview, 29.5; 9. Winnett-Grass Range, 28; 10. Wolf Point, 27; 11. Mott/Regent-New England, 18; 12. Poplar, 16; 13. Powder River, 11; 14. Savage, 10; 15. Dawson County, 8; 16. Trenton, 6; 17. Beach, 3; 18. (tie) Garfield County, 2; 18. (tie) Culbertson, 2; 20. Lustre Christian, 1.

Mens Varsity - 1.Glasgow, 88.5; 2. Sidney, 74.5; 3. Richey-Lambert, 59.5; 4. Scobey, 59; 5. Wolf Point, 47; 6. Baker, 45.5; 7. Wibaux County, 31; 8. Mott/Regent-New England, 28; 9. Westby-Grenora, 20; 10. Winnett-Grass Range, 16; 11. Carter County, 11; 12. Circle, 8.5; 13. Powder River, 8; 14. Garfield County, 7; 15. (tie) Savage, 6; 15. (tie) Bainville, 6;17. Dawson County, 4.5; 18. Fairview, 4; 19. Poplar, 3.

Individual results (Glasgow @ Glendive)

Boys:

100 Meters - 19, Colton Pewitt, 12.64; 30, Koby Regalado, 12.96; 39, Jace Nickels, 13.20; 52, Keevan Sibley, 13.74; 54, Dawson Boland, 13.82.

200 Meters - 5, Garrett Lloyd, 25.10; 21, Kaden Fossum, 26.74; 22, Blake Lloyd, 26.90; 29, Keegan Skolrud, 27.78; 38, Colter Cumber, 28.63.

400 Meters - 4, Dylan Nieskens, 54.84; 13, Jeremiah McCoy, 57.97; 15, Dexter Monson, 58.07; 16, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 58.36; 37, Zavier Urbin, 1:14.89.

800 Meters - 4, Alec Boland, 2:13.41; 8, Jeremiah McCoy, 2:15.55; 10, Dalton Sand, 2:20.12.

1600 Meters - 2, Ellis McKean, 4:49.12; 3, Merlin McKean, 4:49.73a; 4, Wilson Overby, 5:01.60; 7, Carl Zabrocki, 5:17.08; 9, Dalton Sand, 5:24.30.

3200 Meters - 1, Ellis McKean, 10:16.07; 2, Wilson Overby, 10:48.06; 9, Damien Erb, 11:47.74.

110m Hurdles - 10, Fynn Sukut, 20.04.

300m Hurdles - 9, Fynn Sukut, 48.06; 16, Blake Lloyd, 52.55; 19, Theodore Tryan, 1:02.45.

4x100 Relay - 2, Tyler Fitzsimmons; Dylan Nieskens; Dexter Monson; Garrett Lloyd, 46.64.

4x400 Relay - 2, Alec Boland; Dylan Nieskens;Dexter Monson; Garrett Lloyd, 3:46.

Shot Put - 4, Brett Glaser, 41-03.50; 6, Ben Miller, 38-03.50; 8, Noah Lipszyc, 8-00.25; 17, Eli Zeluff, 36-02.

Discus - 2, Chevy Boos, 135-04; 4, Ben Miller, 120-04; 12, Bergen Miller, 110-06; 32, Sam Rodriguez, 72-08.

Javelin - 4, Kaden Fossum, 140-03; 8, Chevy Boos, 132-10; 13, Alec Boland, 130-07; 14, Eli Zeluff, 129-03; 41, Jordan Billingsley, 91-10.

High Jump - 3, Alec Boland, 5-08; 12, Keegan Skolrud, 5-02.

Pole Vault - 6, Tim Wageman, 10-00; 13, Colten Fast, 8-00; 13, Theodore Tryan, 8-00; 13, Jake Kuka, 8-00; 13, Stephen Bailey, 8-00.0

Long Jump - 11, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 17-02.50; 19, Colton Pewitt, 16-05; 19, Jace Nickels, 16-05; 22, Colten Fast, 16-03; 23, Jaysen Turner, 15-07.50.

Triple Jump - 9, Jaysen Turner, 36-05; 10, Colton Pewitt, 35-11.50; 19, Fynn Sukut, 31-06.

Girls:

100 Meters - 5, Blaire Westby, 13.95; 14, Abrianna Nielsen, 14.46; 36, Tyann Graham, 15.35; 43, Kenna Anderson, 16.26.

200 Meters - 6, Blaire Westby, 28.83; 8, Abrianna Nielsen, 29.03; 20, Tori Pehlke, 30.81.

400 Meters - 3, Emily Kolstad, 1:03.56; 6, Keely Fossum, 1:06.24.

800 Meters - 3, Iris McKean, 2:32.77; 7, Ali Cunningham, 2:42.98; 10, Lauren Padden, 2:47.10; 22, Brooke Westby, 3:01.71.

1600 Meters - 4, Ali Cunningham, 6:15.02; 8, Lauren Padden, 6:34.46; 13, Brooke Westby, 6:53.31.

100m Hurdles - 12, Alaina Sallee, 19.25; 17, Hannah Toavs, 20.23; 21, Kambria Ross, 26.96.

300m Hurdles - 6, Ellie Page, 53.75; 7, Alaina Sallee, 54.43; 10, Tori Pehlke, 56.07; 12, Hannah Toavs, 57.87; 15, Kambria Ross, 1:02.81.

4x100 Relay - 2, Blaire Westby; Abrianna Nielsen; Keely Fossum; Emily Kolstad, 53.90.

4x400 Relay - 1, Alaina Sallee; Keely Fossum; Iris McKean; Emily Kolstad, 4:26.60.

Shot Put - 6, Natosha Sand, 32-08; 10, Brennan Peters, 30-00; 34, Tyann Graham, 25-09; 52, Emmalyn Page, 17-04.50.

Discus - 11, Brennan Peters, 90-07; 20, Regan Zerbe, 79-02; 21, Rachel Billingsley, 78-02 25, Natosha Sand, 75-02; 52, Emmalyn Page, 42-02.

Javelin - 3, Tehya Campbell, 110-07; 13, Katie Kaiser, 90-00; 17, Brennan Peters, 86-10; 23, Natosha Sand, 80-05; 49, Emmalyn Page, 45-03.

High Jump - 7, Alaina Sallee, 4-04; 9, Keely Fossum, 4-02.

Pole Vault - 2, Emily Kolstad, 9-00; 3, Katie Kaiser, 9-00; 5, Anika Peters, 8-00; 10, Hannah Toavs, 6-06.

Long Jump - 23, Kambria Ross, 12-06.50; 24, Abrianna Nielsen, 12-06.25; 25, Tyann Graham, 12-06.

Triple Jump - 13, Abrianna Nielsen, 28-06.25.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 05/20/2019 01:54