The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scotties Host First Track Meet of Season

Glasgow Boys, Girls Take First, Second Overall

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Senior Tehya Campbell begins her attempt during the javelin at Glasgow's track meet held March 30. Campbell finished first in the event with a throw of 112-01.

Nearly two dozen schools converged on Scottie Field this past weekend to compete in the area's first track meet for 2019. The usually-postponed meet was held on March 30 and featured zero precipitation and minimal wind. It took a lot of work just to prepare the facilities for the event, according to Glasgow's head track and field coach Tim Phillips. "It's so hard to try to get that first meet in. Thanks to Ryan Hartwell and Larry Rasmusan for working so hard to help us get everything cleared, and the 25-plus volunteers that helped put on such a quality meet."

Phillips also touched on the importance of being able to host the first meet. "We've got 74 kids out for track and field this year," he explained. "Many times we are limited to five athletes per event, so it was important to get our own meet where we could put as many as we wanted into each event."

Glasgow's boys easily took the top spot overall, defeating Scobey by 34 points, led by Tyler Fitzsimmons, who placed first in the 200m run, Ellis McKean, who had a first-place finish in the 1600m run, Chevy Boos, who won the discus, and Alec Boland, who finished first in two events – the javelin and the high jump.

Phillips summarized the top performances: "Tyler came to me before the 200m saying his legs were cramping a bit. We had him warm up to see what would happen, and about 15 minutes later, here he comes, winning the 200 meter run. Chevy had a pretty good discus throw to win it, and Alec's high jump was a big personal best for him. Ellis did very well considering he was down with a virus for the first 10 days of the season."

Boland, Boos and Kaden Fossum were off to a great start in the javelin, placing 1-2-3. "They'll need to throw a bit farther to be in the money at the end of the year," said Phillips of their efforts, "but it was a great start."

Caden Gustafson set a new personal record in the pole vault to finish second. His 11-foot vault was one foot better than his previous p.r., according to Phillips.

In the running events, Phillips gave a nod to Merlin McKean for his solid performances in the 1600m and 3200m runs. He also highlighted a few other notable efforts: "Dylan Nieskens was a big surprise in the 400m," he explained. "Not that we didn't know he was an athlete, but that he carries that much muscle around the full track at that speed is pretty amazing. Also, I was really proud of Dexter Monson for doing the 200. He was pretty wiped from the 400 meter and had wanted to skip it, but we had him do it and he did very well on those tired legs. It's those kinds of things we coaches look for: kids who feel like they want to quit but manage to make themselves face the task."

The Scottie girls had a bit of a battle with the Havre Blue Ponies and lost to the Class AA school by a mere nine points. The top finishers for Glasgow included Iris McKean, who won the 800m run, Tehya Campbell with a win in the javelin, and Emily Kolstad, who finished first in the pole vault.

"Emily picked up where she left off last year in the pole vault," said Phillips, noting that her 8'6" vault nearly qualified her for state in that event. "She's still coming off a knee strain during hockey season, but we'll see her light up the track too, when we get her back in full condition," he added.

"Iris McKean has been running strong in practice since day one," noted Phillips. "She looked really good, winning the 800m easily, and Tehya Campbell had a great javelin throw, especially for the field being so soggy."

Some of the other throwers had a good start to the season as well, with Natosha Sand, Brennan Peters and Riley Noser finishing with solid throws in the shot put. Peters also finished in the top five with her 87'10" throw in the discus.

Other performances worth a mention for the Scottie girls: "Ali Cunningham had a big personal best in the 3200m, Anika Peters was near her personal best in the pole vault, Abrianna Nielsen had a very good start to her high school triple jump career, and Blaire Westby ran a pretty quick 100m for a freshman," said Phillips.

In addition to Kolstad's knee strain and Noser still dealing with a nagging injury, Phillips pointed out that they still have some other key performers with injuries, but on their way to recovering. "Wilson Overby is coming back from a broken toe in the off-season and is still dealing with some residual effects from that," he explained. "Nora Neumiller has been working through some knee issues, but got cleared to at least do some jogging this week." Phillips expressed his hope that he will see them both ready to compete at the Scottie Qualifier meet scheduled for Saturday, April 13.

Following the Cal Wearley Invitational in Havre on Wednesday, April 3, the Scotties will be on the road to Glendive for the Wibaux Invitational on Saturday, April 6.

Team scores

Mens

1. Glasgow 118

2. Scobey 84

3. Richey-Lambert 66

4. Malta 51

5. North Star 35

6. Havre 33

7. Turner 32

8. Chinook 25

9. Wolf Point 22

10. Hinsdale 14

11. Poplar 13

12. Opheim 11

13. Lustre Christian 9

14. Harlem 6

15. Nashua 5

Womens

1. Havre 84

2. Glasgow 75

3. Circle 45

4. Malta 42

4. Chinook 42

6. Whitewater 36

7. Hinsdale 29

8. Wolf Point 28

9. Richey-Lambert 20

9. Poplar 20

11. Garfield County 16

11. Dodson 16

13. Turner 12

13. Harlem 12

15. Scobey 11

16. North Star 10

16. Saco 10

18. Nashua 4

18. Bainville 4

18. Lustre Christian 4

Glasgow Results

Boys

100 Meters: 5, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 12.18; 10, Garrett Lloyd, 12.31; 15, Dylan Nieskens, 12.57; 19, Dexter Monson, 12.73; 25, Colton Pewitt, 12.81; 36, Jace Nickels, 13.26; 37, Jaysen Turner, 13.30; 42, Koby Regalado, 13.43; 43, Colten Fast, 13.50; 44, Dawson Boland, 13.53; 52, Keevan Sibley, 13.74; 55, Kyler Hallock, 13.87; 59, Keegan Skolrud, 14.30; 60, Theodore Tryan, 14.34; 63, Jordan Billingsley, 14.47; 67, Ben Rodriguez, 14.85; 68, Colter Cumber, 15.23; 69, Zavier Urbin, 16.04.

200 Meters: 1, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 24.51; 8, Garrett Lloyd, 24.92a; 10, Dylan Nieskens, 25.28; 16, Dexter Monson, 26.41; 23, Koby Regalado, 27.05; 24, Kaden Fossum, 27.26; 31, Keegan Skolrud, 28.69.

400 Meters: 5, Dylan Nieskens, 55.58; 9, Dexter Monson, 58.15; 28, Keevan Sibley, 1:05.90.

800 Meters: 3, Ellis McKean, 2:11.69; 7, Jeremiah McCoy, 2:19.10; 8, Dalton Sand, 2:19.61; 19, Carl Zabrocki, 2:35.30.

1600 Meters: 1, Ellis McKean, 4:54.12; 3, Merlin McKean, 5:04.61; 8, Dalton Sand, 5:21.05.

3200 Meters: 2, Merlin McKean, 10:45.60; 5, Damien Erb, 11:35.76.

110m Hurdles: 7, Chevy Boos, 20.03; 9, Fynn Sukut, 20.41.

300m Hurdles: 5, Fynn Sukut, 48.60.

4x100 Relay: 3, Tyler Fitzsimmons, Dexter Monson, Jace Nickels, Garrett Lloyd, 47.03; 10, Kyler Hallock, Noah Lipszyc, Koby Regalado, Keegan Skolrud, 52.98.

Shot Put: 8, Noah Lipszyc, 38-08.00; 9, Ben Miller, 38-06.75; 12, Eli Zeluff, 36-10.00; 15, Bridger Barnett, 35-11.00; 21, Britten Fairclough, 33-07.00; 26, Bergen Miller, 32-09.25; 34, Ben Rodriguez, 31-06.25; 35, Colton Pewitt, 31-04.50; 43, Sam Rodriguez, 29-06.50; 47, Jordan Billingsley, 28-01.50.

Discus: 1, Chevy Boos, 127-07; 7, Ben Miller, 112-09; 19, Britten Fairclough, 92-09; 22, Eli Zeluff, 90-01; 29, Bergen Miller, 83-03; 36, Jordan Billingsley, 78-08; 38, Noah Lipszyc, 77-11; 40, Colton Pewitt, 76-09; 49, Sam Rodriguez, 72-08; 51, Bridger Barnett, 72-01; 55, Ben Rodriguez, 69-04; 60, Zavier Urbin, 61-00.

Javelin: 1, Alec Boland, 135-10; 2, Kaden Fossum, 135-07; 3, Chevy Boos, 135-02; 9, Eli Zeluff, 123-04; 25, Bridger Barnett, 105-00; 49, Sam Rodriguez, 82-07; 50, Zavier Urbin, 82-03; 53, Fynn Sukut, 78-10; 60, Ben Rodriguez, 73-02.

High Jump: 1, Alec Boland, 5-10; 7, Tim Wageman, 5-02; 9, Keegan Skolrud, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 2, Caden Gustafson, 11-00.; 5, Tim Wageman, 9-00; 7, Stephen Bailey, 8-06; 8, Theodore Tryan, 8-000; 9, Jake Kuka, 7-06; 11, Jeremiah McCoy, 7-00; 12, Colten Fast, 6-06; 12, Colter Cumber, 6-06; 12, Dawson Boland, 6-06.

Long Jump: 4, Jace Nickels, 16-10.75; 10, Jaysen Turner, 16-02; 12, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 16-01; 16, Colton Pewitt, 15-06; 19, Colten Fast, 14-08; 21, Kyler Hallock, 14-07; 30, Fynn Sukut, 12-07.

Triple Jump: 3, Jaysen Turner, 35-07.50; 11, Fynn Sukut, 30-05.

Girls

100 Meters: 4, Blaire Westby, 14.30; 5, Emily Kolstad, 14.35; 10, Abrianna Nielsen, 14.63; 18, Keely Fossum, 15.03; 29, Tyann Graham, 15.70; 30, Kambria Ross, 15.78; 36, Kenna Anderson, 16.65; 39, Rachel Billingsley, 17.48.

200 Meters: 16, Tori Pehlke, 32.25.

400 Meters: 13, Tori Pehlke, 1:14.03.

800 Meters: 1, Iris McKean, 2:34.25; 8, Lauren Padden, 2:59.19.

3200 Meters: 5, Ali Cunningham, 13:42.81; 7, Lauren Padden, 14:21.14.

100m Hurdles: 8, Hannah Toavs, 19.70; 15, Kambria Ross, 23.10.

300m Hurdles: 5, Ellie Page, 54.09; 6, Alaina Sallee, 54.84.

4x100 Relay: 2, Hannah Toavs, Anika Peters, Keely Fossum, Emily Kolstad, 54.94; 5, Blaire Westby, Abrianna Nielsen, Tyann Graham, Kenna Anderson, 56.65.

Shot Put: 3, Riley Noser, 32-06.25; 5, Natosha Sand, 30-03.25; 6, Brennan Peters, 29-11.25; 21, Brooklyn Gustafson, 24-05.50; 25, McKenzie Bailey, 22-02.

Discus: 4, Brennan Peters, 87-10; 12, Regan Zerbe, 76-02; 13, Natosha Sand, 75-10; 23, Rachel Billingsley, 59-07; 32, Brooklyn Gustafson, 49-02; 36, McKenzie Bailey, 43-00.

Javelin : 1, Tehya Campbell, 112-01; 9, Brennan Peters, 83-01.

High Jump: 7, Alaina Sallee, 4-04; 7, Keely Fossum, 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Emily Kolstad, 8-06; 3, Anika Peters, 8-00.; 6, Hannah Toavs, 7-00; 7, Blaire Westby, 6-06; 9, Tyann Graham, 6-00; 10, Kenna Anderson, 5-06.

Long Jump: 9, Abrianna Nielsen, 12-08.; 15, Tyann Graham, 12-00.00; 22, Kambria Ross, 11-03.50.

Triple Jump: 3, Abrianna Nielsen, 28-04; 10, Tyann Graham, 23-07.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 05/29/2019 16:42