The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulzyk
The Courier 

XC Boys, Girls Second in Havre

Home Invitational Saturday

 

September 26, 2018

Connie Overby

GHS senior Colton Pewitt competes in the Havre XC invitational on Sept. 22.

The Scottie cross country squad traveled to Havre for their annual invitational on Sept. 22, which is held on the campus of MSU-Northern.

There wasn't a whole lot of improvement of individual times at the meet, but head coach Rod Karst isn't concerned about that. "Most of them are still competing for positions right now," he said. "I'd like to see more consistency."

For the boys team, it was a battle for first and second, with nine of the top 10 finishers coming from either Glasgow or Lewistown. In the end, Lewistown earned the win with 28 points over the Scottie's 43 points.

Wilson Overby was the top finisher for Glasgow with a time of 17:27, with Ike Braaten finishing just seconds behind him with a time of 17:35. Ellis and Merlin McKean rounded out the top ten for Glasgow.

Overby, who is emerging as one of Glasgow's top performers, was happy with his effort in Havre. "It's a tough course," he explained. "I knew there was going to be a lot of competition, too."

For the girls, Havre squeaked past Glasgow for the overall win by just five points. Iris McKean finished first overall in 21:39, followed by Emily Kolstad who ran to a fifth-place finish in 22:51. Also finishing in the top ten for the Scottie girls was junior Lauren Padden, who came in ninth with her time of 23.15. Padden, a junior at GHS, predicts good times for the team at Glasgow's upcoming meet in Fort Peck. "I think there will be a lot of PR's (personal records) set," she said. "It's mostly a flat course, so I think everyone will do well."

The Scotties will host their meet at Kiwanis Park in Fort Peck on Saturday, Sept. 29. Races are scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.

Mens Results

Team Scores:

1. Fergus 28

2. Glasgow 43

3. Havre 65

4. Browning 94

5. Cut Bank 143

Individual results:

2nd, Wilson Overby, 17:27.04

3rd, Ike Braaten, 17:35.17

7th, Ellis McKean, 18:25.49

10th, Merlin McKean, 18:34.20

26th, Colin Jamba, 19:56.93

28th, Carl Zabrocki, 20:03.62

33rd, Colton Pewitt, 20:38.14

JV

4th, Colter Barnett, 20:06.99

7th, Dameon Erb, 20:39.64

8th, Bergen Miller, 20:41.23

13th, Ted Tryan, 21:05.22

19th, Garrett Lloyd, 21:43.68

21st, Tim Wageman, 21:57.81

28th, Trevor Shipp, 22:46.86

29th, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 23:06.78

30th, Jaysen Turner, 23:08.98

31st, Colter Cumber, 23:18.48

36th, Keevan Sibley, 23:51.78

Womens Results

Team Scores:

1. Havre 36

2. Glasgow 41

3. Fergus 90

4. Centerville 97

5. Browning 129

6. Cut Bank 143

7. Malta 153

Individual results:

2nd, Iris McKean, 21:39.38

5th, Emily Kolstad, 22:51.08

9th, Lauren Padden, 23:15.81

12th, Ali Cunningham, 23:29.33

16th, Alaina Sallee, 24:16.78

26th, Brooke Westby, 24:50.69

29th, Katie Kaiser, 25:14.12

JV

12th, Alexus Nistler, 29:41.46

14th, Elizabeth Nyquist, 29:58.74

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018