The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

2018 Montana Gov Cup in the Books

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Todd Young (center), co-director of the Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament, smiles as the winners bump their prize rings. Jason Eggebrecht of Fort Peck (left) and Drew Alpers of Billings (right) took home the $15,000 prize money with their winning weight of 47.38 lbs. of fish.

Despite boat malfunctions, lost tackle, inclement weather, etc. there will always be a winner of the Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament. This year, the tourney was held July 13 and 14, and the big prize went to Jason Eggebrecht of Fort Peck and his fishing partner out of Billings, Drew Alpers.

They caught the bulk of their weight in fish on the first day of the tournament with a respectable total weight of 38.54 lbs. Actually, it was the highest weight of fish caught on either day of the tournament. The second day of the tournament was not as productive for the winners, with just 8.84 lbs. brought in, but it was enough. The pair took home a total prize of $15,000.

Although the wind hampered some spirits the second day of the tournament, statistics show it likely didn't have an overall impact on the actual catching of fish. Nearly half of the top 40 teams caught more on the second day of the tournament than they did on the first day. Lisa Koski from the Glasgow Chamber of Commerce was pleased with how the tournament turned out. "It was the smoothest Gov. Cup we've had in as long as I can remember," she remarked.

Last year's winners, Clay Kittleson and Sam Lawson, were unable to repeat the title and just barely made it into the money, taking home $50 for their 27.18 lbs.

2018 Montana Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament

Results

*prize amounts are not confirmed

1. Team #165- Jason Eggebrecht, F. Peck, and Drew Alpers, Billings, 47.38lbs., $15,000

2. Team #145- Chris and Jessica Kwasney, Circle, 46.04 lbs., $7,500

3. Team #135- Bob Hickey, Kalispell, and Jason Mundel, Corman, 45.24 lbs., $3,750

4. Team #108- Joye Murnion and Cal Phipps, Jordan, 45.14 lbs., $3,000

5. Team #132- Wayne Wilcox, Laurel, and Trevor Johnson, Helena, 44.49 lbs., $2,500

6. Team #40- Steve Stadelmaier, Texas and Clint Acres, Wyo., 44.24 lbs., $2,150

7. Team #33-Tom Chapman and Edgar Hoffman, Wyo., 44.14 lbs., $1,750

8. Team #80- Clayton Forden and Devin Droval, N.D., 43.86 lbs., $1,700

9. Team #87- Kris Keller, W. Point, and Cody Strohm, Richey, 42.56 lbs., $1,600

10. Team #171- Owen Wilcox, Laurel, and Chris Grotjohn, Belgrade, 39.46 lbs., $1,500

11. Team #139- Rick Pokrzywinski and Larry Durand, N.D., 38.86 lbs.

12. Team #6 - Andy and Samantha Rose, Huntley, 38.18 lbs.

13. *Tie - Team #197- Lenny Eubanks and Matt Ristow, N.D., 37.44 lbs.; Team #173- Marley Sprecher and Kyle Roth, N.D., 37.44 lbs.

14. Team #155- Brady and Chad Mueller, Sidney, 36.93 lbs.

15. Team # 179- Don Jamison, E. Helena, and Chad Waters, Fla., 36.03 lbs.

16. Team #133- Mike Morgareidge and Dan Rockafellow, Wyo., 35.96 lbs.

17. Team #57- Darrell Bocek, Dayton, Wyo., and Paul Verley, Billings, 35.90 lbs.

18. Team #84 - Jace Young and Jarrett Braaten, GGW, 35.42 lbs.

19. Team #120- Audie and Brennan Simpson, Saco, 34.66 lbs.

20. Team #141- Jason Plouffe Saco, and Levi Plouffe, Billings, 34.13lbs.

21. Team #58- Jim Gabriel and Cheri Burkhardt, Wyo., 33.68 lbs.

22. Team #113- Kody Harper, N.D., and Austin Harper, Wibaux, 33.30 lbs.

23. Team #48- Whit and Carly Rush, W. Point, 33.25 lbs.

24. Team #43-Brady McDowell Froid, and Marty Oyloe, N.D., 33.05 lbs.

25. Team #151-Patrick Menge GGW, and Russell Menge, Saco, 32.36 lbs.

26. Team #31- Bryce and Colby Loudon, Circle, 32.02 lbs.

27. Team #118-Chris and Ken Rossol, Sidney, 30.56 lbs.

28. Team #44- Shannon Belik, and Shawn Iwen, N.D., 30.16 lbs.

29. Team #20- Scott and Cindy Sundheim, Fairview, 30.09 lbs.

30. Team #81- Kirk Boyer and Adam Morehouse, GGW, 29.92lbs.

31. Team #162- Tanner Roth and Brad Anvik, Sidney, 29.87 lbs.

32. Team # 30- Mike and Aspen Gibbs, Glendive, 29.66 lbs.

33. Team # 15- Daryl Belik, and James Sandbeck, N.D., 28.38lbs.

34. Team # 91- David George, GGW, and Russ Girard, Wash., 28.04 lbs.

35. Team # 23- Roy Mehling, Fairview, and Matt Smith, Billings, 27.92 lbs.

36. Team # 23-61- Nick Reid and Scott Holt, Colstrip, 27.60 lbs.

37. Team # 131- Joe Reynen F. Peck, and Jake Reynen, Pwood, 27.48 lbs.

38. Team # 14- Dan Majeske, Billings, and Matt West, S.D., 27.38 lbs.

39. Team # 93- William Porter, Cheyenne, Wyo., and Chuck Craig, Neb., 27.2 lbs.

40. Team # 200- Clay Kittleson and Sam Lawson, F. Peck, 27.18 lbs.

41. Team #125 - Matt Cowen and Travis Amundsen, Billings, 27.1lbs.

42. *Tie - Team #75 - Ken Schmidt, GGW, and Mark Jones, Billings, 26.9 lbs.; Team #101 – Josh Kittleson, GGW, and Scott Collinsworth, Anaconda, 26.9 lbs.

43. Team #129 – Justin and Jason Bechtold, Willard, 26.03 lbs.

44. Team #127 – Travis Scott, Harlowton, and Kennie Williams, Lewistown, 25.9 lbs.

45. Team #19 – Matt Fischer, Helena, and Ty Hinderager, F. Shaw, 25.55 lbs.

46. Team #106 – Dalon Dyke and Mark Ferrell, Baker, 24.86 lbs.

47. Team #35 – Joe Kavon, Pwood, and Rob Kavon, Wash., 23.86 lbs.

48. Team #64 – Corey Wieland and Wayne Reid, Sidney, 23.48 lbs.

49. Team #195 – Keeley Montgomery, Miles City, and Craig Teal, Minn., 23.38 lbs.

50. Team #53 - Matt Williamson and Ben Goodman, N.D., 23.08 lbs.

51. Team #157 – Layne and Clint Thomas, Jordan, 22.93 lbs.

52. Team #96 – Storm Jackson and Ray Glasoe, GGW, 22.55 lbs.

53. Team #134 – Joe Baird and Angela Pitman, Wyo., 22.54 lbs.

54. Team #163 - E.O Sowerwine, and Joe Parsons, Wyo., 22.4 lbs.

55. Team #78 - Harlyn and Ryder Olson, Richey, 22.4 lbs.

56. Team #99 - Corey Gilman, Billings, and Doug Komrosky, Havre, 22.28 lbs.

57. Team #49 - Tom and Tubbs, Helena, 22.06 lbs.

58. Team #86 - Stevin Miller, F. Peck, and Kevin Miller, GGW, 22.02 lbs.

59. Team #83 - Trevor and Todd Kleppelid, Circle, 21.61 lbs.

60. Team #79 - Trevor Verhasselt, and Jeff Nagle, Sidney, 21.59 lbs.

61. Team #8 - Brett Normandy and Trent Normandy, Havre, 21.32 lbs.

62. Team #32 - Alan and Lorna Pitman, Wyo., 21.16 lbs.

63. Team #25 - Cody Martinez, Winnett, and Mark Goyette, Glendive, 21.06 lbs.

64. Team #190 - Tyler Bumgarner, G. Falls, and Shane McKeever, Billings, 21.06 lbs.

65. Team #177 - JR Rasmusan and Tyanna Rasmusan, GGW, 20.84 lbs.

66. Team #13 - Larry Harrell, Wyo., and Brett Harrell, Belgrade, 20.74 lbs.

67. Team #45 - Fred and Blake Reierson, Billings, 20.52 lbs.

68. Team #130 - Traci and Steve Harada, W. Point, 20.19 lbs.

69. Team #41 - Levi Sugg and Sugg, GGW, 20.16 lbs.

70. Team #7 - William Hammer and Joyce Hammar, Malta, 20.06 lbs.

71. Team #164 - Kirby Krebsbach and Kash Bolstad, N.D., 19 lbs.

72. Team #189 – Brad and Blake Patten, Fairview, 18.74 lbs.

73. Team #176 - Brandon Barrett Billings, and Danielle Bolinski, N.D., 18.5 lbs.

74. Team #185 - Adam Arthur and Vern Gagnon, Billings, 18.26 lbs.

75. Team #182 - Eric Harmel, and Todd DeBoer, N.D., 18.22 lbs.

76. Team #117 - Paul Dull, Hinsdale, and Mark Combs, GGW, 17.69 lbs.

77. Team #147 - Julian Butcher, C. Falls, and Levi Laprath, Whitefish, 17.24 lbs.

78. Team #37 - Arley and Shelby Swanson, Huntley, 17.12 lbs.

79. Team #18 - Omar Lett, Malta, and Jared Anderson, Billings, 17.1 lbs.

80. Team #103 - Arlie McMichael, GGW, and Greg Holtan, McAllister, 17.08 lbs.

81. Team #36 - Mike and Bobby McElvain, Billings, 16.82 lbs.

82. Team #10 - Brian Olson, Havre, and Greg Bouchard, Loma, 16.76 lbs.

83. Team #196 - Corey and Paul Green, Cut Bank, 16.74 lbs.

84. Team #65 - Ron McNarly, and Karl Merk, N.D., 16.66 lbs.

85. Team #63 - Kyle Vine, Vida, and Colby Tognetti, Lewistown, 16.6 lbs.

86. Team #153 - Justin Krieger and Darin Hanson, N.D., 16.45 lbs.

87. Team #92 - Mitch Griebel, GGW, and Ron Sanford, N.D., 16.05 lbs.

88. Team #183 - Bryan McDowell and Tim McCauley,Sidney, 15.94 lbs.

89. Team #97 - Griffin Bengochea, GGW, and Brandon Rollandson, M. City, 15.78 lbs.

90. Team #89 - Ty Zimdars, Bloomfield, and Ken Wold, Glendive, 15.67 lbs.

91. Team #186 - Jay and Loverty Erickson, Billings, 15.66 lbs.

92. Team #50 - Clint Volbrecht and Tim Buller, Richey, 15.56 lbs.

93. Team #142 - Brad and William Novak, Helena, 15.38 lbs.

94. Team #72 - Rex Sikveland and Willy Green, Circle, 15.31 lbs.

95. Team #67 - Cathy and Carl Seilstad, Roy, 15.22 lbs.

96. Team #148 - Roger Meidinger, F. Peck, and Doug Heins, Minn., 14.9 lbs.

97. Team #2 - Ken Jansa, GGW, and Tony Jansa, Colo., 14.7 lbs.

98. Team #198 -Brandon Rod and Adam Lambert, N.D., 14.37 lbs.

99. Team #128 -Ron LaRoche, Poplar, and Bil Holmes, Lewistown, 14.32 lbs.

100. Team #167 - David Corns, Pine Haven, and Robbie Lang, Wyo., 14 lbs.

101. Team #146 - Jon Kleinke and Jeremy Norby, Sidney, 13.99 lbs.

102. Team #178 - Wade Bosch and Trevor Buerkley, Billings, 13.96 lbs.

103. Team #28 - Kyle Sando, Belgrade, and Kyle Huntley, N.D., 13.66 lbs.

104. Team #60 - Don and Myla Jo Barton, Wyo., 13.52 lbs.

105. Team #191 - Travis Dovre, Helena, and Trenton Dovre, Malta, 13.5 lbs.

106. Team #160 - Alton Smith, Fort Peck, and Alvin Hollatz, Pwood, 13.48 lbs.

107. Team #140 - Kyle Williams and Jonny Nelson, Sidney, 13.4 lbs.

108. Team #112 - Kevin Harper, Billings, and Bill Legate, Mich., 13.22 lbs.

109. Team #194 - Jake Urlacher and Cody Theil, Sidney, 13.18 lbs.

110. Team #42 - Tony Albright, and Dalyn McCann, S.D., 13.14 lbs.

111. Team #110 - Fuzz Carnahan and Jay Boardman, Malta, 13 lbs.

112. Team #143 - Jarrell and Jodi Schock, GGW, 12.57 lbs.

113. Team #174 - Landon and Carter Holte, F. Peck, 12.22 lbs.

114. Team #159 - Luke and Jack Morehouse, GGW, 12.12 lbs.

115. Team #100 - Darcy Boos and Brett Bates, W. Point, 12 lbs.

116. Team #187 - Dennis Patten, and Cody Patten, Wis., 11.89 lbs.

117. Team #126 - Robbie Seymour, Billings, and Russ Seymour, Park City, 11.48 lbs.

118. Team #16 - Joe Horn and Dean Armbrister, GGW, 11.32 lbs.

119. Team #54 -Rick Green, Billings, and Dustin Mortenson, N.D., 11.2 lbs.

120. Team #52 - Jesse and Monica Reuter, Sidney, 10.95 lbs.

121. Team #181 - Zac Ohlson and Josh Palm, GGW, 10.64 lbs.

122. Team #150 - Todd Dooley, Sidney, and Ryan Dempsey, Glendive, 10.49 lbs.

123. Team #138 - Kevin Lynch, Huntley, and Mike Bloch, Wyo., 10.41 lbs.

124. Team #69 - Todd Young and Heath Headley, Glasgow, 10.3 lbs.

125. Team #188 - Jerry Herden, and Steven Gray, Wyo. 10.27 lbs.

126. Team #77 - Denny South, Absarokee, Eric Esp, Fishtail, 10.24 lbs.

127. Team #166 – Jefferey Scheeler and Brady Buer, Wyo., 10.03 lbs.

128. Team #55 - John Britzman, and Ricci Olson, GGW, 10.01 lbs.

129. Team #74 - Douglas Johnston, and Bradford Grooms,Billings, 9.8 lbs.

130. Team #102 - Brad Sanford, Kevin Sanford, N.D., 9.76 lbs.

131. Team #76 - Tom Cushing and Van Pittack, Billings, 9.6 lbs.

132. Team #34 - Dan and Cole Barton, Wyo., 9.32 lbs.

133. Team #161 - Gy and Bridger Salvevold, Culbertson, 9.11 lbs.

134. Team #5 - David Castleberry, GGW,and Jerry Baracker, Whitefish, 9.1 lbs.

135. Team #109 - Tyrel Taylor and Bill Hansen, Billings, 9.03 lbs.

136. Team #119 - Matt Zeadow and Nickolas Rodgers, Townsend, 9.02 lbs.

137. Team #169 - Bill Seidl, Billings, and Mike Seidl, Helena, 8.95 lbs.

138. Team #170 - Randy Redfern, Billings, and Mike Newton, Glendive, 8.69 lbs.

139. Team #156 - Tracy Henry, GGW, and Jeff Zeiger, Billings, 8.41 lbs.

140. Team #9 - Bill Wirtzberger and Bruce Normandy, Havre, 8.38 lbs.

141. Team #24 - Tim Jennings, GGW, and Wade Roberts, Sidney, 7.96 lbs.

142. Team #38 - Lucas Towsley and Chad Barrett, Billings, 7.78 lbs.

143. Team #95 - Rodney Glasoe and Tyler Johnson, Nashua, 7.3 lbs.

144. Team #122 - Dave and Seth Burg, N.D., 7.3 lbs.

145. Team #154 - Chad Formanek and Robert Jairell, Wyo., 7.14 lbs.

146. Team #29 - Reg and Jordan Gibbs, Billings, 7.06 lbs.

147. Team #111 - Cory and Ericka Haight, Roundup, 6.96 lbs.

148. Team #70 - Ryan and Fred Roberts, Billings, 6.9 lbs.

149. Team #123 - Jeff Koski, Bozeman, and Scott Fossum, GGW, 6.74 lbs.

150. Team #51 - Ryan and Presley Mehling, Hardin, 6.68 lbs.

151. Team #88 - Sean and Jett Walker, Wyo., 6.57 lbs.

152. Team #136 - Darren Mosel, Joel Pazour, S.D., 6.54 lbs.

153. Team #73 - Georgia and Jamie Atkinson, Poplar, 6.46 lbs.

154. Team #17 - Leland Smith, GGW, and Gary Faulk, N.C., 6.14 lbs.

155. Team #12 - Mike Chappell, GGW, and Paul Huffman, N.D., 6.06 lbs.

156. Team #90 - Trent Young, C. Falls, and BJ Kemp, GGW, 6.04 lbs.

157. Team #121 - Rory and Tate Barbot, N.D., 5.6 lbs.

158. Team #85 – Joe Herbold, Jordan, and Hayley Young, GGW, 5.12 lbs.

159. Team #66 - Gary and Cade Dorval, N.D., 5.1 lbs.

160. Team #98 - Rick and Jeralyn McLaughlin, Wyo., 5.02 lbs.

161. Team #39 - Brian Bentley, Billings, and Tommy Grubbs, Wyo., 4.74 lbs.

162. Team #56 -Ernie and Brent Olness, Billings, 4.73 lbs.

163. Team #21 - Kenny Kepp and Albert Peterson, Hardin, 4.42 lbs.

164. Team #22 - Randy Maul and Jason Card, Billings, 4.26 lbs.

165. Team #107 - Dan and Pam Walter, Shepherd, 3.96 lbs.

166. Team #115 - Pat Slater and Mark Nuss, Wyo., 3.5 lbs.

167. Team #124 - Ty McKechnie and Wyatt Clark, N.D., 3.38 lbs.

168. Team #11 - Matt Poole, GGW, and Adam Mord, Minn., 3.24 lbs.

169. Team #1 - Marvin Johnson, Fort Peck, and Donald Johnson, Great Falls, 3.18 lbs.

170. Team #152 - Curt Wiley, Miles City, and Joe Dejohg, Hobson, 3.18 lbs.

171. Team #46 - Mike and Sheryl Johnson, Neb., 3.18 lbs.

172. Team #192 - Kenny Murray, Helena, and Rocky Haralson, East Helena, 3.05 lbs.

173. Team #199 - Lane Labatte and Josh Kempton, Culbertson, 2.88 lbs.

174. *tie Team #4 - Steve Bell and Lisa Ball, GGW, 2.76 lbs.; Team #172 - Ted Toavs, W. Point, and Paul Wemmer, Nashua, 2.76 lbs.

175. Team #158 - Danny Nygard, Cut Bank, and Robert Nygard, Fort Peck, 2.52 lbs.

176. Team #62 - Jeff Vine, Vida, and Trenton Wimmer, W. Point, 2.47 lbs.

177. Team #59 - William Morse, Billings, and Shane Morse, Hardin, 2.33 lbs.

178. Team #26 - Todd Koessl, Billings, and Jon Koessl,Belgrade, 2.3 lbs.

179. Team #104 - Jim Uphaus and Stuart Law, GGW, 2.22 lbs.

180. Team #180 - Trevor Waarvik, GGW, and Jerry Wilson, Malta, 2.12 lbs.

181. Team #114 - Brandon Babb, Fort Peck, and Jason Beery, Brockway, 1.86 lbs.

182. Team #82 - Dallas Smith, Minn., and Craig Hallock, Kalispell, 1.72 lbs.

183. Team #144 - Scott Anderson, N.D., and Austin Anderson, Bozeman, 1.44 lbs.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019