Longest Dam Race a Success, Despite Rain

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Glasgow runners Tim Phillips (l) and Emma Fewer (r) keep each other company on the tail end of the 5K run during the Longest Dam Race. The annual event was held in Fort Peck June 16.

GEORGIE KULCZYK

THE COURIER

The Longest Dam Race was held in Fort Peck June 16. Runners and bikers were forced to compete in the rain, but most of them finished with a smile anyway.

Cesar Mireles of Richey dominated the event, winning in three categories: the 10K run, the 5K run and the 1-Mile run/walk. Tim Phillips of Glasgow earned a second-place finish in the 10K run with his time of 40:53.74.

Fort Peck's JoAnn Solem won the 5K walk, finishing in 39:29.48, just ahead of DeeDee Fast of Frazer. Cordelia Nickels, Nashua, followed in third place with her time of 39:53.13.

In the 10-mile novice bike category, Glasgow's Mike Fransen secured the win with his time of 31:51.30.

Results (chip times):

10K Run

1, Cesar Mireles (M 19-29), Richey, 37:01.76; 2, Tim Phillips (M 50-64), Glasgow, 40:53.74; 3, Brady Stingley (M 15-18), Riverton, Wyo., 41:59.34; 4, Taryn Whiteplume, (M 15-18), Riverton, Wyo., 42:19.30; 5, Emma Fewer (F 19-29), Glasgow, 42:26.48; 6, Trysta Stingley (F 15-18), Riverton, Wyo., 42:50.27; 7, Angus Cummings (M 19-29), Kentfield, Calif., 43:55.00; 8, Lynn Unrau (F 30-39), W. Point, 44:11.65; 9, Stan Moran (M 40-49), W. Point, 44:53.35; 10, John Rogers (M 50-64), Sidney, 45:37.16; 11, Jeremy Radakovich (M 30-39), Glasgow, 45:43.86; 12, Jacob Perry (M 19-29), Livingston, 46:44.15; 13, Michael Butler (M 30-39), Frazer, 47:20.38; 14, Carla Smith (F 40-49), Richey, 47:28.48; 15, Michelle Huntsman (F 30-39), Glasgow, 47:53.35; 16, Macki Kilgore (F 19-29), Scobey, 48:35.21; 17, Tyler Sharkey (M 15-18), Helena, 48:56.12; 18, Betsy Kilgore (F 50-64), Scobey, 48:59.42; 19, Autumn Posey (F 30-39), Scobey, 49:00.31; 20, Jennifer Erdahl (F 40-49), E. Helena, 50:14.19; 21, Jess Eickert (F 30-39), Townsend, 51:38.00; 22, Wade Whiteman (M 40-49), Sidney, 53:19.86; 23, Amber Fremin (F 30-39), Palmer, Alaska, 54:04.60; 24, Keegan Morehouse (F 19-29), Glasgow, 54:31.39; 25, Tom Clemmons (M 50-64), Glasgow, 55:08.13; 26, Simon Carns (M 30-39), Williston, N.D., 55:29.96; 27, Heather Hartsock (F 40-49), Glasgow, 55:31.79; 28, Shawn Jarvis (M 40-49), Vadnais Heights, Minn., 56:27.33; 29, Donna Kloker (F 65-99), Nashua, 58:36.66; 30, Byron Stulc (M 30-39), Billings, 58:42.44; 31, Jackie Urlacher (F 30-39), Sidney, 59:06.47; 32, Erika Hartsock (F 19-29), Glasgow, 59:10.72; 33, Lynn Stulc (F 30-39), Billings, 59:35.86; 34, Lakyn Connors (F 19-29), Glasgow, 59:43.06; 35, Barbara Connors (F 50-64), Glasgow, 1:02:47.16; 36, Lynn Westphal (F 50-64), Helena, 1:04:51.62; 37, Steve Westphal (M 50-64), Helena, 1:04:59.37; 38, Ashley Markle (F 19-29), Glasgow, 1:05:37.37; 39, Kelly French (F 19-29), Glasgow, 1:07:58.94; 40, Paul Skyberg (M 50-64), Fort Peck, 1:09:24.74; 41, Alisha Hintt (F 19-29), Glasgow, 1:11:34.01; 42, Kathy Jorgensen (F 50-64), Great Falls, 1:14:36.91; 43, Kelli Schwehr (F 40-49), Lavina, 1:14:37.02.


5K Walk

1, JoAnn Solem (F 65-99), Fort Peck, 39:29.48; 2, DeeDee Fast (F 50-64), Frazer, 39:42.90; 3, Cordelia Nickels (F 15-18), Nashua, 39:53.13; 4, Rosalie Spinler (F 50-64), Hingham, 39:54.14; 5, Sherri R Turner (F 50-64), Fort Peck, 41:52.44; 6, Lisa Dunn (F 50-64), W. Point, 42:46.54; 7, J. Kemp (F 9-14), Glasgow, 43:11.92; 8, Angela Kemp (F 30-39), Glasgow, 43:12.13; 9, Alan Stempel (M 50-64), Brockway, 43:31.09; 10, Marty Johnson (M 40-49), Malta, 44:46.16; 11, Jenny Hoskin (F 30-39), Billings, 45:47.19; 12, Jaylein Nickels (F 50-64), Nashua, 45:47.38; 13, Deb Tarum (F 50-64), Fort Peck, 45:48.63; 14, Krista Tarum (F 30-39), Nashua, 45:50.41; 15, J. Nelson (F 9-14), Vida, 47:22.93; 16, Lyndsay Dysinger (F 30-39), Vida, 47:24.33; 17, Patty Quisno (F 65-99), Harlem, 47:54.21; 18, Alexus Nistler (F 15-18), Glasgow, 52:18.16; 19, Donald Brabeck (M 15-18), Glasgow, 52:19.10; 1820, Yvette Phillips (F 40-49), Glasgow, 53:34.86; 21, Sharlene Schmidt (F 40-49), Glasgow, 53:35.32; 22, Annette Wageman (F 50-64), Glasgow, 53:47.43; 23, Shantel Zeiger (F 50-64), Glasgow, 53:47.53; 24, Lynnelle Nistler (F 40-49), Glasgow, 53:50.55; 25, Doug Nistler (M 40-49), Glasgow, 53:51.03; 26, Becky Stein (F 50-64), Glasgow, 53:54.91; 27, Cindy Taylor (F 65-99), Glasgow, 53:56.83; 28, Mary Morehouse (F 50-64), Glasgow, 53:58.60; 29, Clair Casey (F 65-99), Glasgow, 54:04.34; 30, Nixie Gagne (F 40-49), Glasgow, 54:04.60; 31, Lorie Bond (F 50-64), Malta, 54:33.79; 32, B. Harrington (F 9-14), M. City, 56:20.11; 33, Todd Wright (M 50-64), Glasgow, 56:32.76; 34, Ian Wright (M 15-18), Glasgow, 56:32.83; 35, Bridget Wright (F 15-18), Glasgow, 56:33.48; 36, Lorrie Clemons (F 50-64), M. City, 57:17.69; 37, Mandie Hilger (F 30-39), M. City, 57:52.97; 38, Nelson Hilger (M 30-39), M. City, 57:53.40; 39, Aileen Brandt (F 65-99), Fort Peck, 58:10.06; 40, Dixie Shephard (F 65-99), Glasgow, 1:01:12.57; 41, Mariah Stein (F 19-29), Glasgow, 1:02:12.62; 42, Taylor Zerbe (F 19-29), Glasgow, 1:02:12.73; 43, W. Ozark (M 1- 8), Glasgow, 1:02:20.51; 44, W. Barrett (M 1- 8), Glasgow, 1:02:20.58; 45, Doris Ozark (F 50-64), Glasgow, 1:02:21.15; 46, B. Barrett (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 1:07:56.52.


5K Run

1, Cesar Mireles (M 19-29), Richey, 15:41.02; 2, Jordan Pesik (M 19-29), Glendive, 18:34.97; 3, Chase Brown (M 15-18), Richey, 18:38.55; 4, Sam Smith (M 15-18), Richey, 18:38.55; 5, Ivan Buller (M 19-29), Richey, 19:31.86; 6, Tyler Moriarty (M 19-29), Bozeman, 19:34.52; 7, Micah Buller (M 15-18), Richey, 20:59.50; 8, Peyton Summers (M 9-14), W. Point, 21:34.56; 9, Lexi Erdahl (F 9-14), E. Helena, 21:44.44; 10, John Rogers (M 50-64), Sidney, 21:53.14; 11, E. Erdahl (M 9-14), E. Helena, 21:54.56; 12, Masen Green (M 9-14), Scobey, 22:01.11; 13, Brent Smith (M 40-49), Richey, 22:04.86; 14, Alan Kliewer (M 50-64), Lustre, 22:15.73; 15, Collin Moriarty (M 19-29), Bozeman, 22:19.51; 16, M. Green (F 9-14), Scobey, 22:56.31; 17, Brittney Rogers (F 19-29), Sidney, 23:08.41; 18, E. See (F 9-14), Glasgow, 23:17.59; 19, Kyle Moriarty (M 19-29), Bozeman, 24:20.14; 20, Fallon Handley (F 19-29), Malta, 24:21.57; 21, Shane Jarvis (M 40-49), Glendive, 24:30.83; 22, Tristan Jarvis (M 9-14), Glendive, 25:17.49; 23, K. Thoeny (M 1- 8), Glendive, 25:17.94; 24, Serenity Kuntz (F 15-18), Sidney, 25:18.25; 25, Adam Tills (M 40-49), Vadnais Heights, Minn., 25:20.15; 26, Hannah Whiteman (F 30-39), Sidney, 25:34.97; 27, Thea Solberg (F 50-64), Malta, 25:54.09; 28, Sandy Johnson (F 40-49), Malta, 26:14.31; 29, Jeff Keller (M50-64), Williston, N.D., 26:22.48; 430, Landon Holte (M 30-39), Fort Peck, 26:44.47; 31, Kourtney Simonson (F 19-29), Glasgow, 26:51.90; 32, Heather Mavencamp (F 19-29), Malta, 27:01.90; 33, Jamie Larson (F 30-39), Sidney, 27:04.29; 34, Rowena FitzGerald (F 19-29), Great Falls, 27:16.42; 35, Olivia FitzGerald (F 19-29), Great Falls, 27:17.00; 36, Emily Guldborg (F 40-49), Brockway, 27:39.18; 37, Karl Mavencamp (M 50-64), Malta, 27:47.31; 38, Scott Heidebrink (M 30-39), Malta, 27:47.42; 39, Tim Phillips (M 50-64), Glasgow, 27:49.42; 40, Emma Fewer (F 19-29), Glasgow, 27:49.84; 41, Lars Anderson (M 30-39), Malta, 28:01.22; 42, Gary John Parenteau (M 40-49), Froid, 28:07.06; 43, Stacey Summers (F 40-49), W. Point, 28:17.61; 44, Ellen Anderson (F 19-29), Malta, 28:44.68; 45, Denise Winchester (F 50-64), Glasgow, 30:09.96; 46, Steph Denham (F 40-49), Malta, 30:20.31; 47, Lori Viste (F 50-64), Glasgow, 30:21.89; 48, Kerry Hoffman (F 19-29), Glasgow, 31:01.08; 49, Darla Hoffman (F 50-64), Glasgow, 31:01.16; 50, Tamara Chozit (F 40-49), Terry, 31:22.48; 51, Kaycee Bond (F 15-18), Malta, 31:32.01; 52, Marie Juma (F 30-39), Powers Lake, N.D., 31:43.08; 53, Abria Boze (F 15-18), Flaxville, 32:04.67; 54, Kolter Schipman (M 15-18), Flaxville, 32:04.91; 55, M. Nieskens (F 1- 8), Scobey, 32:09.90; 56, Dionne Nieskens (F 40-49), Scobey, 32:15.66; 57, Ashley Barrett (F 30-39), M. City, 32:20.64; 58, Bridgit Hopkins (F 30-39), Great Falls, 32:24.35; 59, Janessa Parenteau (F 30-39), Froid, 32:31.94; 60, Ella Tweten (F 50-64), Nashua, 33:32.35; 61, Cathy Rogers (F 19-29), Sidney, 34:22.69; 62, Deb Sjostrom (F 50-64), Malta, 34:51.27; 63, Spencer Perry (M 19-29), Livingston, 35:13.14; 64, Lynne Perry (F 50-64), Livingston, 35:13.51; 65, Kelsey Haugo (F 19-29), Scobey, 35:35.23; 66, Ashley Larsen (F 19-29), Terry, 35:54.48; 67, Renee Jones (F 40-49), Glasgow, 36:00.90; 68, Heather Fox (F 30-39), Fort Peck, 36:43.95; 69, Alex Oehrlein (M 30-39), Saint Joseph, Minn., 36:52.02; 70, Johanna Lange (F 30-39), W. Point, 37:41.65; 71, J. Miller (M 1- 8), Glasgow, 44:12.46; 72, E. DeDobbeleer (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 44:52.39; 73, Katie Knierim (F 30-39), Glasgow, 44:53.28; 74, Amber Garner (F 30-39), Jordan, 46:08.65; 75, Jessica Phipps (F 19-29), Jordan, 46:08.84.


10 Mile Novice Bike

1, Mike Fransen (M 40-49), Glasgow, 31:51.30; 2, Anonymous Participant (F 40-49), Scobey, 33:49.57; 3, Aidan Redstone (M 9-14), Glasgow, 36:39.74; 4, Matt Johnson (M 19-29), Malta, 39:56.17; 5, Angelia Mavencamp (F 50-64), Malta, 50:22.00; 6, G. Abern (F 9-14), Nashua, 57:33.26; 7, Rebekah Abern (F 30-39), Nashua, 1:00:31.09; 8, J. Abern (M 9-14), Nashua, 1:01:10.28; 9, Ellie Smith (F 15-18), Richey, 1:01:36.25.

1 Mile Run/Walk

1, Cesar Mireles (M 19-29), Richey, 4:45.39; 2, Chase Brown (M 15-18), Richey, 5:14.48; 3, Lexi Erdahl (F 9-14), E. Helena, 6:41.17; 4, E. Erdahl (M 9-14), E. Helena, 6:41.27; 5, X. Nasner (M 9-14), W. Point, 7:10.80; 6, J. Nelson (F 9-14), Vida, 7:13.10; 7, Kenna Anderson (F 15-18), Glasgow, 7:23.45; 8, C. Stulc (M 9-14), Billings, 7:28.80; 9, L. Guldborg (F 9-14), Brockway, 7:38.97; 10, K. Anderson (F 9-14), Scobey, 7:46.54; 11, M. Willis (F 9-14), Scobey, 7:48.85; 12, R. Stempel (F 9-14), Brockway, 8:02.37; 13, H. Huntsman (F 9-14), Glasgow, 8:12.35; 14, Aaron Boze (M 40-49), Flaxville, 8:19.99; 15, A. Boze (M 9-14), Flaxville , 8:20.76; 16, Kelley Stempel (F 15-18), Brockway, 8:44.92; 17, J. Bekker (M 1- 8), Scobey, 8:52.24; 18, Leo Pattison (M 30-39), Glasgow, 8:59.13; 19, R. Pattison (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 8:59.34; 20, K. Nasner (F 1- 8), W. Point, 8:59.39; 21, C. Chappell (F 9-14), M. City, 9:28.02; 22, Lyndsay Dysinger (F 30-39), Vida, 9:30.03; 23, Nancy Stempel (F 30-39), Brockway, 9:30.49; 24, S. Moran (F 1- 8), W. Point, 9:46.41; 25, L. Toews (F 9-14), Scobey, 10:24.39; 26, I. McKinney (M 1- 8), M. City, 10:25.11; 27, Rebecca McKinney (F 40-49), M. City, 10:27.97; 28, A. Bell (F 9-14), Glasgow, 10:53.45; 29, Don Burns (M 65-99), Fort Peck, 11:00.26; 30, E. Bell (F 9-14), Glasgow, 11:02.79; 31, Annie Capdeville (F 19-29), Glasgow, 11:15.90; 32, M. Knierim (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 11:26.49; 33, Becky DePuydt (F 50-64), Saco, 11:45.84; 34, Mandi Meiers (F 19-29), Glasgow, 12:09.14; 35, H. Thompson (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 12:09.46; 36, H. Thompson (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 12:09.95; 37, Stacey Summers (F 40-49), W. Point, 12:17.46; 38, L. Summers (M 1- 8), W. Point 1, 12:17.77; 39, David Knierim (M 30-39), Glasgow, 12:24.75; 40, M. Miller (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 12:30.15; 41, Aspen Stulc (F 9-14), Billings, 12:41.05; 42, Loretta Haynes (F 65-99), Billings, 12:42.32; 43, Alan Stempel (M 50-64), Glasgow, 13:10.46; 44, Sissy McGuire (F 65-99), Harlem, 14:39.86; 45, A. Chappell (F 1- 8), M. City, 15:13.78; 46, Kaitlin Cusker (F 30-39), Nashua, 15:31.81; 47, Patty Chappell (F 65-99), M. City, 15:32.14; 48, Deborah Cusker (F 50-64), Nashua, 15:38.96; 49, Lance Monson (M 50-64), Glasgow, 16:32.25; 50, H. Bell (F 1- 8), Glasgow, 17:46.57; 51, Victoria Bell (F 40-49), Glasgow, 17:46.60; 52, Linda Eldridge (F 65-99), St. Marie, 17:50.22.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018