By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Class C Schools Send 17 Tracksters to State

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

With what appears to be a mixture of emotions, the Lustre girls 4x400 relay makes its way to the starting line at the Class C Divisional meet held in Glasgow May 17. Running in the event were (l-r): Olivia Brown, Kassie Kirkaldie, Amber Reddig and Sadie Brown.

The Class C divisional track meet was held in Glasgow on May 17. While our area teams were unable to get their hands on any team hardware, plenty of competitors made it to the podium in their individual events. Athletes placing in sixth place or better will be heading to the state meet which will be held in Great Falls May 25 and 26. They will be joined by other competitors that punched their tickets to the big show throughout the regular season with their qualifying times, jumps, vaults or throws. With 17 individual athletes qualifying for a number of events, Northeast Montana will have strong representation at the State C meet in Great Falls May 25 and 26.

Class C Divisional Meet

Results (05-17-18)

Team Scores

Mens:

1. Scobey 147

2. Richey-Lambert 107

3. Circle 53

4. Frazer 38

5. Fairview 33

6. Plentywood 29

7. Whitewater 25.5

8. Savage 25

9. Culbertson 21

10. Westby-Grenora 18

11. Saco 12

12. Hinsdale 7

13. Bainville 4

13. Brockton 4

15. Froid-Med Lake 2

16. Opheim 1.5

Womens:

1. Scobey 91

2. Westby-Grenora 79

3. Savage 65

4. Hinsdale 48

5. Plentywood 46

6. Froid-Med Lake 37

7. Circle 33

8. Saco 27

9. Richey-Lambert 25

10. Whitewater 24

11. Nashua 20

12. Bainville 14

12. Frazer 14

14. Fairview 4

Individual Results

Boys:

100m – (Finals) - 9, John McColly, Hinsdale, 12.41a.

100m – (Prelims) - 8, John McColly, Hinsdale, 12.32a; 13, Cassidy Greene, Nashua, 12.54a; 16, Gunner Greene, Nashua, 12.62a.

200m – (Prelims) - 10, Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 25.56a; 12, Josh Salveson, Saco, 27.55a; 13, Diego Froiland, Lustre, 27.71a.

400m - 12, Chayten Pippin, Saco, 1:03.03a; 13, Demarko Lilley, Frazer, 1:06.97a.

800m - 1, Brady Albus, Saco, 2:06.14a; 2, Wyatt Miller, Frazer, 2:09.79a; 13, Demarko Lilley, Frazer, 2:40.98a; 14, Jeremy Longtree, Hinsdale, 2:45.72a.

1600m - 1, Wyatt Miller, Frazer, 4:54.30a; 8, Kirubel Legesse, Lustre, 5:16.62a; 11, Jon Taylor, Hinsdale, 5:33.27a; 13, Trace Laumeyer, Nashua, 5:38.92a.

3200m - 5, Zander Ackerman, Frazer, 11:22.72a; 7, Kirubel Legesse, Lustre, 11:55.28a; 9, Jon Taylor, Hinsdale, 12:20.73a.

4x100 relay - 7, Hinsdale (John McColly/Jack Boone/Loden Idler/Jesse Lee), 47.48a; 8, Nashua (Dylan Sanner/Ethan Viste/Cassidy Greene/Gunner Greene), 48.61a; 10, Saco (Chayten Pippin/Brady Albus/Chandler Pippin/Chris DePuydt), 50.77a; 12, Frazer (Demarko Lilley/Jayson Jackson/Zander Ackerman/Wyatt Miller), 53.51a.


4x400 relay - 6, Hinsdale (John McColly/Jack Boone/Loden Idler/Jesse Lee), 3:57.40a; 8, Nashua (Dylan Sanner/Trace Laumeyer/Cassidy Greene/Gunner Greene), 4:10.74a; 11, Lustre (Ernest Uy/Diego Froiland/Terry Almer/Kirubel Legesse), 4:38.71a.

Shot put - 1, Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 44-04.50; 3, Trace Simonson, Whitewater, 41-10.75; 9, Dylan Sanner, Nashua, 37-06.50.

Discus - 1, Trace Simonson, Whitewater, 147-09; 2, Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 139-02; 16, Wesley Leatherberry, Hinsdale, 91-01.

Javelin - 8, Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 33-06 ; 13, Ethan Viste, Nashua, 112-05; 15, Gunner Greene, Nashua, 104-07.

High jump - 2, Trace Simonson, Whitewater, 5-08; 5, Cody Scheffelmear, Whitewater, 5-06; 5, Dylan Benner, Opheim, 5-06; 8, Ty Murphy, Saco, 5-06; 9, Jack Boone, Hinsdale, 5-04; 9, Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 5-04.

Pole vault - 5, Ty Murphy, Saco, 11-00; 8, Josh Salveson, Saco, 10-06; 13, Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 9-00.

Long jump - 3, Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 18-03; 7, Ethan Viste, Nashua, 16-09; 8, Dylan Benner, Opheim, 16-06.00; 10, Dylan Sanner, Nashua, 16-04.50; 11, Chase Guttenberg, Nashua, 15-08.50; 12, Trace Laumeyer, Nashua, 15-06.

Triple jump - 7, Trace Simonson, Whitewater, 38-11.50; 10, Dylan Benner, Opheim, 37-07; 12, Jack Boone, Hinsdale, 36-03; 13, Ethan Viste, Nashua, 35-05.50; 14, Diego Froiland, Lustre, 35-04; 16, Chase Guttenberg, Nashua, 33-01.50.

Girls:

100m- (Finals) - 10, Emily Eggar, Lustre, 15.03a.

100m – (Prelims) - 10, Emily Eggar, Lustre, 4.69a; 11, Ashley O'Hara, Lustre, 15.32a; 12, Mickayla Johnson, Hinsdale, 15.45a; 13, Jaydyn Erickson, Saco, 15.49a.

200m (Finals) - 4, Bailey Funk, Saco, 29.24a.

200m (Prelims) - 2, Bailey Funk, Saco, 28.94a; 10, Emily Eggar, Lustre, 30.15a; 12, Sydney Zeller, Saco, 31.40a; 13, Danika Hillman, Hinsdale, 31.93a; 14, Jaydyn Erickson, Saco, 32.52a.

400m - 10, Olivia Brown, Lustre, 1:10.80a.

800m - 3, Sierra Summers, Frazer, 2:36.08a; 6, Sydney Zeller, Saco, 2:44.16a.

1600m - 2, Kia Wasson, Whitewater, 5:47.60h; 5, Sierra Summers, Frazer, 6:07.00h; 9, Sadie Brown, Lustre, 6:37.00h.

3200m - 1, Kia Wasson, Whitewater, 13:06.73a; 3, Sierra Summers, Frazer, 14:02.47a.

100m hurdles – (Finals) - 2, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 17.10a.

100m hurdles - (Prelims) - 3, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 17.20h; 12, Elise Strommen, Hinsdale, 22.90h.

300m hurdles - 3, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 49.73a; 11, Olivia Brown, Lustre, 57.23a.

4x100 relay - 9, Lustre (Olivia Brown/Kassie Kirkaldie/Ashley O'Hara/Emily Eggar), 57.87a.

4x400 relay - 8, Lustre (Olivia Brown/Kassie Kirkaldie/Amber Reddig/Sadie Brown), 5:17.67a.

Shot put - 1, Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 36-06.75; 3, Kelsee Cummings, Whitewater, 35-06; 5, Mickayla Johnson, Hinsdale, 34-03.50; 11, Kylie Kirkaldie, Lustre, 28-01; 12, Devin Fromdahl, Nashua, 28-00.50; 14, Kassie Kirkaldie, Lustre, 27-01.50; 16, Challise Young, Saco, 21-03.50.


Discus - 1, Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 111-02; 9, Kylie Kirkaldie, Lustre, 85-04; 11, Mickayla Johnson, Hinsdale, 77-02; 12, Kassie Kirkaldie, Lustre, 73-10; 13, Challise Young, Saco, 66-00; 14, Kelsee Cummings, Whitewater, 63-05; 15, Devin Fromdahl, Nashua, 53-07.


Javelin - 9, Mickayla Johnson, Hinsdale, 85-04;10, Elise Strommen, Hinsdale, 82-08; 11, Olivia Brown, Lustre, 80-09; 13, Devin Fromdahl, Nashua, 71-02; 14, Danika Hillman, Hinsdale, 70-00.15, Jaydyn Erickson, Saco, 54-08.

High jump - 4, Sydney Zeller, Saco, 4-10.00; 9, Kassie Kirkaldie, Lustre, 4-04; 11, Emily Eggar, Lustre, 4-02.

Pole vault - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 9-00; 2, Bailey Funk, Saco, 8-06; 5, Mickayla Johnson, Hinsdale, 7-00; 8, Elise Strommen, Hinsdale, 5-06; 9, Danika Hillman, Hinsdale, 5-06.

Long jump - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 15-05; 3, Sydney Zeller, Saco, 15-00.25; 4, Bailey Funk, Saco, 14-10.75; 9, Sadie Brown, Lustre, 13-07.75.

Triple jump - 1, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 32-07.25; 7, Bailey Funk, Saco, 30-07.50; 8, Sadie Brown, Lustre, 30-04; 13, Danika Hillman, Hinsdale, 26-11.50; 14, Kylie Kirkaldie, Lustre, 26-05; 15, Elise Strommen, Hinsdale, 25-03.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018