The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scotties Sweep Home Meet

Four Athletes Qualify for State Competition

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Matt Reyling clears the bar during his attempt at the pole vault during Glasgow's invitational meet held April 28. Reyling finished with an 11' 6" personal record in the event.

The Scottie tracksters hosted their home invitational at Scottie Field April 28. The boys and girls swept the meet with big wins, and four individual athletes qualified for the state competition coming up the end of May.

Emily Kolstad punched her ticket with a win in the 400m run and Kaylee King recorded a qualifying high jump.

Distance Runners Wilson Overby and Ellis McKean will be representing the Scotties in the 3200m run.

Following the Top Ten meet in Glasgow May 1, the Scotties are scheduled to be in Wolf Point Friday, May 4.

Team Scores:

Mens

1. Glasgow 204

2. Wolf Point 91

3. Chinook 64

4. Turner 33

5. Poplar 32

6. Hinsdale 27

7. Saco 22

8. Whitewater 20

9. Nashua 16

10. Brockton 4

11. Opheim 3

12. Lustre Christian 1

Womens

1. Glasgow 180.5

2. Chinook 67

3. Wolf Point 49

4. Poplar 41

5. Turner 38

6. Saco 35

7. Nashua 30

8. Hinsdale 28

9. Whitewater 18

10. Lustre Christian 13.5

11. Dodson 4

100 Meters - 1, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 12.19a; 2, Garrett Lloyd, 12.59a; 6, Dexter Monson, 13.14a; 11, Colton Pewitt, 13.50a; 15, Jace Nickels, 14.05a; 21, Ben Rodriguez, 14.41a; 23, Skyler Saiz, 14.50a; 25, Keevan Sibley, 14.68a; 27, Colter Cumber, 14.94a.

200 Meters - 1, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 24.57a; 8, Colton Pewitt, 28.48a; 12, Keevan Sibley, 29.92a; 21, Colter Cumber, 31.54a.

400 Meters - 3, Cody Cronmiller, 57.38a; 5, Dexter Monson, 57.98a; 16, Keevan Sibley, 1:14.31a.

800 Meters - 2, Alec Boland, 2:13.17a.

1600 Meters - 1, Ellis McKean, 4:53.90a; 2, Wilson Overby, 4:59.10a; 3, Merlin McKean, 5:04.41a; 10, Colin Jamba, 5:47.19a; 13, Carl Zabrocki, 6:02.32a.

3200 Meters - 1, Wilson Overby, 10:16.90a; 2, Ellis McKean, 10:17.15a; 3, Merlin McKean, 10:57.37a; 5, Colin Jamba, 11:50.38a; 7, Carl Zabrocki, 12:23.06a.

300m Hurdles - 3, Cody Cronmiller, 46.31a; 4, Garrett Lloyd, 48.14a; 8, Tim Wageman, 56.27a.

4x100 Relay - 1, Tyler Fitzsimmons/Garrett Lloyd/Cody Cronmiller/Brett Glaser, 46.39a; 7, Dexter Monson/Keevan Sibley/Jace Nickels/Colton Pewitt, 51.56a; 8, Alex Fransen/Bridger Barnett/Skyler Saiz/Chevy Boos, 52.69a.

4x400 Relay - 1, Alec Boland/Garrett Lloyd/Dexter Monson/Brett Glaser, 3:49.23a; 5, Alex Fransen/Chevy Boos/Caden Gustafson/Bridger Barnett, 4:36.89a.

Shot Put - 1, Brett Glaser, 43-06.75; 6, Eli Zeluff, 35-05.50; 7, Skyler Saiz, 35-00.25; 8, Alex Fransen, 35-00.00; 9, Ben Miller, 34-10.75; 12, Chevy Boos, 32-10.25; 14, Bridger Barnett, 32-05.00; 16, Ben Rodriguez, 32-02.00; 17, Sam Rodriguez, 32-00.00; 26, Marco Veras, 25-09.50.

Discus - 2, Ben Miller, 131-09; 3, Brett Glaser, 118-11; 9, Chevy Boos, 89-03; 10, Bridger Barnett, 87-11; 15, Eli Zeluff, 78-10; 17, Skyler Saiz, 76-05; 19, Ben Rodriguez, 73-03; 23, Marco Veras, 56-11; 24, Caden Gustafson, 52-00; 25, Sam Rodriguez, 42-10.

Javelin - 2, Chevy Boos, 128-05; 4, Alec Boland, 124-11; 7, Kyle Ross, 115-05; 8, Eli Zeluff, 114-05; 10, Skyler Saiz, 111-01; 11, Bridger Barnett, 110-00; 26, Marco Veras, 80-06; 27, Ben Rodriguez, 80-00; 30, Sam Rodriguez, 58-06.

High Jump - 4, Alec Boland, 5-04.00.

Pole Vault - 2, Matt Reyling, 11-06.00; 4, Kyle Ross, 11-00.00; 7, Caden Gustafson, 9-00.00; 8, Colter Cumber, 6-00.00.

Long Jump - 2, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 17-09.00; 4, Cody Cronmiller, 17-05.00; 10, Jaysen Turner, 15-04.00; 11, Garrett Lloyd, 15-01.50; 12, Tim Wageman, 15-00.00; 17, Colton Pewitt, 14-06.00; 18, Jace Nickels, 14-05.50; 17, Ian Wright, 12-08.50.

Triple Jump - 1, Brett Glaser, 39-04.75; 4, Jaysen Turner, 34-08.00; 13, Tim Wageman, 28-01.00.

100 Meters - 1, Baylie Chappell, 13.85a; 6, Sheree Cook, 15.07a; 13, Kenna Anderson, 15.99a.

200 Meters - 1, Baylie Chappell, 27.88a; 2, Emily Kolstad, 28.30a; 8, Sheree Cook, 32.07a; 12, Kenna Anderson, 33.24a; 13, Lauren Padden, 33.66a.

400 Meters - 1, Emily Kolstad, 1:01.57a; 3, Keely Fossum, 1:07.29a; 4, Alaina Sallee, 1:08.66a; 5, Ellie Page, 1:11.88a.

800 Meters - 3, Lauren Padden, 2:50.72a.

1600 Meters - 4, Brooke Westby, 6:35.17a; 5, Ali Cunningham, 6:48.13a.

3200 Meters - 3, Brooke Westby, 14:12.24a; 4, Ali Cunningham, 14:59.80a.

100m Hurdles - 3, Alaina Sallee, 19.43a.

300m Hurdles - 2, Alaina Sallee, 51.89a; 3, Ellie Page, 54.03a.

4x100 Relay - 1, Baylie Chappell/Anika Peters/Keely Fossum/Emily Kolstad, 52.93a.

4x400 Relay - 1, Alaina Sallee/Keely Fossum/Baylie Chappell/Emily Kolstad, 4:27.35a.

Shot Put - 2, Riley Noser, 35-09.00; 6, Ziggy Chamberlain, 30-00.00; 10, Brennan Peters, 27-02.00; 12, Katie Kaiser, 26-11.00; 14, Rachel Billingsley, 26-04.50.

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Scottie freshman Riley Noser is having success as a thrower in her first season of GHS track. She placed second overall in the shot put for Glasgow at their home meet April 28 with a throw of 35' 9".

Discus - 4, Brennan Peters, 88-07; 7, Hannah Mickelson, 85-07; 8, Regan Zerbe, 85-03; 13, Riley Noser, 80-05; 18, Isabel Montoya, 68-07; 19, Ziggy Chamberlain, 67-02; 21, Cordelia Nickels, 65-09; 25, Rachel Billingsley, 59-01; 26, Tehya Campbell, 57-11.

Javelin - 2, Hannah Mickelson, 98-00; 4, Tehya Campbell, 89-07; 7, Brennan Peters, 81-00; 8, Katie Kaiser, 79-11; 12, Cordelia Nickels, 76-05; 13, Ziggy Chamberlain, 74-06; 15, Kaylee Ross, 72-10; 16, Regan Zerbe, 72-08; 18, Riley Noser, 66-07; 24, Isabel Montoya, 53-05.

High Jump - 1, Kaylee King, 5-00.00; 3, Sheree Cook, 4-02.00; 3, Keely Fossum, 4-02.00; 7, Regan Zerbe, 4-02.00.

Pole Vault - 1, Katie Kaiser, 8-06.00; 4, Emily Kolstad, 8-00.00; 5, Anika Peters, 7-06.00; 8, Kenna Anderson, 5-06.00.

Long Jump - 6, Baylie Chappell, 13-00.00; 7, Sheree Cook, 12-06.50; 9, Anika Peters, 12-05.50; 14, Kenna Anderson, 11-04.00.

Triple Jump - 3, Alaina Sallee, 28-09.00; 4, Anika Peters, 28-04.00.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018