The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Glasgow Gets on Track

Scotties Host Their First Meet of the Spring Season

 

April 18, 2018

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Frazer's Zander Ackerman placed fourth in the men's 3200m during the Scottie Qualifier meet held in Glasgow April 16.

Well into the spring sports season, Glasgow hosted its first track meet on April 16, with 23 teams attending. Although the meet is essentially meant to provide an extra opportunity for athletes to qualify for post-season events, this season's event was the first time most of those attending were able to compete at all.

The wind blew 21- 37 mph throughout the day, with gusts as strong as 47 mph. Needless to say, the conditions were miserable and made it difficult for any of the competitors to reach qualifying marks in their events. According to head coach Tim Philips, the timing system receiver blew over between the boys 800m event and the 100m hurdles races, so FAT was used for the 300m hurdles, 3200m run, 400m relay and the 800m run. All other events were hand-timed. Also due to the windy conditions, it was determined that it was to dangerous for the boys to compete in the pole vault.

Despite all of that, there were some great achievements for the day. The Scottie girls won the meet with 106 points, and the boys finished behind Scobey with 105 points.

Team Scores

Men:

1. Scobey 116

2. Glasgow 105

3. North Star 50

4. Malta 41

5. Turner 34

5. Frazer 34

7. Havre 31

8. Wolf Point 18

9. Saco 15

10. Culbertson 14

11. Plentywood 13

12. Chinook 10

13. Hinsdale 7

13. Poplar 7

15. Box Elder 1

Women:

1. Glasgow 106

2. Havre 76.5

3. Scobey 70

4. Malta 43

5. Plentywood 35

6. Chinook 34

7. Nashu 30

8. Poplar 25

9. Hinsdale 22

10. Froid-Med Lake 18

11. Wolf Point 17

12. Turner 14

13. North Star 12

14. Whitewater 10

15. Saco 8.5

16. Frazer 4

17. Culbertson 2

Individual Results

Glasgow Men

100 Meters: 4th - Garrett Lloyd, 11, 12.28h; 9th, Dexter Monson, 10, 12.70h; 22nd, Colton Pewitt, 11, 13.28h; 44th, Keevan Sibley, 9, 13.74h; 52nd, Jace Nickels, 9, 13.98h; 55th, Skyler Saiz, 10, 14.11h; 62nd, Ben Rodriguez, 10, 14.77h; 65th, Jeremiah McCoy, 9, 14.91h; 66th, Colter Cumber, 9, 15.20h.

400 Meters: 6th, Dexter Monson, 10, 58.41h.

800 Meters: 5th, Alec Boland, 10, 2:21.57a.

1600 Meters: 1st, Ellis McKean, 11, 4:58.00h; 2nd, Wilson Overby, 10, 5:02.86h; 3rd, Merlin McKean, 11, 5:07.03h; 16th, Colin Jamba, 11, 5:46.47h; 19th, Carl Zabrocki, 9, 5:57.12h.

3200 Meters: 1st, Ellis McKean, 11, 10:39.06a; 2nd, Wilson Overby, 10, 10:45.17a; 11th, Merlin McKean, 11, 11:12.34a; 8th, Colin Jamba, 11, 12:28.96a; 10th, Carl Zabrocki, 9, 12:50.60a.

300m Hurdles: 5th, Cody Cronmiller, 10, 46.06a; 13th, Garrett Lloyd, 11, 52.62a; 15th, Tim Wageman, 10, 54.87a.

4x100 Relay: 3rd, Tyler Fitzsimmons/Koby Regalado/Dexter Monson/Cody Cronmiller, 48.26a; 13th, Colter Cumber/Colton Pewitt/Jace Nickels/Keevan Sibley, 53.73a; 14th, Bridger Barnett/Chevy Boos/Alex Fransen/Ben Rodriguez, 55.08a.

4x400 Relay: 3rd, Alec Boland/Garrett Lloyd/Dexter Monson/Cody Cronmiller, 3:58.89h.

Shot Put: 2nd, Brett Glaser, 11, 40-11.50; 8th, Skyler Saiz, 10, 36-02.00; 14th, Eli Zeluff, 10, 34-09.50; 16th Ben Miller, 11, 33-11.00; 20th, Alex Fransen, 12, 33-03.50; 38th, Ben Rodriguez, 10, 28-06.50; 46th, Marco Veras, 11, 27-07.00; 47th, Bridger Barnett, 11, 27-04.75; 52nd, Sam Rodriguez, 9, 26-03.00

Discus: 1st, Brett Glaser, 11, 119-07; 2nd, Ben Miller, 11, 119-02; 5th, Chevy Boos, 11, 111-03; 19th, Alex Fransen, 12, 76-08; 22nd, Eli Zeluff, 10, 74-00; 25th, Bridger Barnett, 11, 71-10; 43rd, Caden Gustafson, 10, 54-10.

Javelin: 13th, Kyle Ross, 12, 123-06; 16th, Eli Zeluff, 10, 117-05; 18th, Chevy Boos, 11, 113-10; 19th, Bridger Barnett, 11, 110-05; 24th, Alec Boland, 10, 104-06; 26th, Skyler Saiz, 10, 103-10; 43rd, Ben Rodriguez, 10, 88-03; 54th, Alex Fransen, 12, 66-06; 55th, Sam Rodriguez, 9, 66-03; 59th, Marco Veras, 11, 52-03.

High Jump: 9th, Alec Boland, 10, 5-02.00.

Long Jump: 2nd, Cody Cronmiller, 10, 18-11.75; 13th, Tyler Fitzsimmons, 10, 16-05.00; 15th, Garrett Lloyd, 11, 16-04.25; 29th, Tim Wageman, 10, 14-06.50; 34th, Colton Pewitt, 11, 14-01.50; 47th, Ian Wright, 9, 11-09.00.

Triple Jump: 17th, Jaysen Turner, 10, 31-03.00; 23rd, Ian Wright, 9, 28-01.50; 24th, Tim Wageman, 10, 28-00.00.

Glasgow Women:

100 Meters: 1st, Baylie Chappell, 12, 13.60h; 10th, Keely Fossum, 10, 14.69h; 17th, Anika Peters, 10, 15.13h; 25th, Sheree Cook, 9, 15.66h; 30th, Kenna Anderson, 10, 16.01h.

200 Meters: 1st, Baylie Chappell, 12, 27.06h; 2nd, Emily Kolstad, 11, 27.42h; 22nd, Kenna Anderson, 10, 33.96h.

400 Meters: 1st, Emily Kolstad, 11, 1:02.19h.

1600 Meters: 7th, Ali Cunningham, 10, 6:47.21h; 9th, Lauren Padden, 10, 6:54.54h.

3200 Meters: 5th, Brooke Westby, 11, 14:35.23a.

300m Hurdles: 6th, Alaina Sallee, 11, 54.30a; 11th, Ellie Page, 11, 58.14a.

4x100 Relay: 1st, Baylie Chappell/Keely Fossum/Anika Peters/Emily Kolstad, 55.38a.

4x400 Relay: 1st, Baylie Chappell/Emily Kolstad/Lauren Padden/Alaina Sallee, 4:31.41h.

Shot Put: 2nd, Riley Noser, 9, 33-07.00; 9th, Natosha Sand, 11, 29-02.50; 25th, Katie Kaiser, 11, 26-00.75; 26th, Kaylee Ross, 10, 26-00.50; 31st, Rachel Billingsley, 11, 25-04.00.

Discus: 6th, Brennan Peters, 10, 84-10; 7th, Hannah Mickelson, 12, 84-02; 10th, Regan Zerbe, 11, 78-07; 11th, Riley Noser, 9, 76-11; 18th, Cordelia Nickels, 11, 67-01; 21st, Natosha Sand, 11, 63-06; 24th, Isabel Montoya, 10, 60-06; 37th, Tehya Campbell, 11, 49-03; 42nd, Rachel Billingsley, 11, 45-07; 49th, Kaylee Ross, 10, 42-00.

Javelin: 2nd, Tehya Campbell, 11, 104-11; 5th, Hannah Mickelson, 12, 100-07; 11th, Katie Kaiser, 11, 93-00; 13th, Cordelia Nickels, 11, 87-03; 22nd, Brennan Peters, 10, 75-07; 26th, Kaylee Ross, 10, 73-11; 27th, Natosha Sand, 11, 73-08; 34th, Riley Noser, 9, 67-08; 37th, Regan Zerbe, 11, 64-06.

High Jump: 4th, Kaylee King, 12, 4-08.00; 7th, Keely Fossum, 10, 4-06.00.

Pole Vault: 1st, Katie Kaiser, 11, 8-06.00; 3rd, Emily Kolstad, 11, 7-06.00; 5th, Kaylee King, 12, 7-00.00; 7th, Anika Peters, 10, 6-06.00; 12th, Kenna Anderson, 10, 5-06.00.

Long Jump: 6th, Baylie Chappell, 12, 13-10.50; 22nd, Kenna Anderson, 10, 11-03.00; 26th, Sheree Cook, 9, 10-11.50.

Triple Jump: 4th, Alaina Sallee, 11, 29-11.00.

Frazer Men:

800 Meters: 1st, Wyatt Miller, 11, 2:11.58a.

1600 Meters: 4th, Wyatt Miller, 11, 5:10.22h; 7th, Zander Ackerman, 9, 5:27.64h.

3200 Meters: 4th, Zander Ackerman, 9, 11:44.01a.

Shot Put: 1st, Jayson Jackson, 12, 46-01.00.

Discus: 3rd, Jayson Jackson, 12, 116-06.

Frazer Women:

3200 Meters: 4th, Sierra Summers, 12, 14:30.44a.

 

Hinsdale Men:

100 Meters: 16th, Jesse Lee, 9, 12.91h; 17th, Loden Idler, 9, 12.94h; 54th, Jack Boone, 9, 14.09h; 70th, Wesley Leatherberry, 9, 16.62h.

200 Meters: 13th, Jesse Lee, 9, 25.93h; 15th, Loden Idler, 9, 26.06h; 17th, John McColly, 11, 26.70h.

1600 Meters: 25th, Jon Taylor, 9, 6:07.98h; 32nd, Jeremy Longtree, 9, 6:52.71h.

3200 Meters: 13th, Jon Taylor, 9, 13:02.51a; 18th, Jeremy Longtree, 9, 15:12.13a.

110m Hurdles: 7th, John McColly, 11, 20.81h.

4x400 Relay: 4th, Loden Idler/Jack Boone/Jesse Lee/John McColly, 4:04.38h.

Shot Put: 49th, Wesley Leatherberry, 9, 27-02.50.

Discus: 27th, Wesley Leatherberry, 9, 68-09.

Javelin: 31st, Wesley Leatherberry, 9, 98-05; 32nd, Jon Taylor, 9, 97-04; 46th, John McColly, 11, 85-01; 50th, Jeremy Longtree, 9, 74-04.

High Jump: 5th, Jesse Lee, 9, 5-06.00; 13th, Jack Boone, 9, 5-00.00.

Long Jump: 6th, Jesse Lee, 9, 17-04.50; 10th, John McColly, 11, 16-09.00; 24th, Jack Boone, 9, 14-10.50.

Triple Jump: 7th, Loden Idler, 9, 34-05.00; 18th, Jack Boone, 9, 31-00.00.

Hinsdale Women:

100 Meters: 33rd, Danika Hillman, 9, 16.16h; 36th, Mickayla Johnson, 12, 16.74h; 40th, Elise Strommen, 10, 17.78h.

200 Meters: 8th, Kaitlyn McColly, 9, 30.03h.

100m Hurdles: 3rd, Kaitlyn McColly, 9, 18.31h.

Shot Put: 3rd, Mickayla Johnson, 12, 32-11.50.

Discus: 8th, Mickayla Johnson, 12, 80-04.

Javelin: 17th, Mickayla Johnson, 12, 80-11; 52nd, Elise Strommen, 10, 46-02.

High Jump: 12th, Kaitlyn McColly, 9, 4-02.00.

Long Jump: 18th, Danika Hillman, 9, 11-10.00; 28th, Elise Strommen, 10, 10-00.00.

Triple Jump: 1st, Kaitlyn McColly, 9, 32-02.50; 16th, Elise Strommen, 10, 23-10.50.

Lustre Men:

100 Meters: 22nd, Diego Froiland, 10, 13.28h; 59th, Gilbert Choi, 11, 14.47h; 61st, Ernest Uy, 11, 14.54h; 67th, Harry An Le, 12, 15.27h.

200 Meters: 37th, Gilbert Choi, 11, 30.23h; 44th, Harry An Le, 12, 33.04h.

1600 Meters: 9th, Kirubel Legesse, 11, 5:37.12h; 28th, Terry Almer, 10, 6:26.04h; 31st, Wisley Pierre, 11, 6:48.21h.

3200 Meters: 16th, Wisley Pierre, 11, 14:19.00a; 17th, Terry Almer, 10, 14:52.56a; 19th, Kirubel Legesse, 11, 16:41.92a.

300m Hurdles: 16th, Wisley Pierre, 11, 54.95a.

Shot Put: 58th, Terry Allmer, 10, 23-11.00; 62nd, Harry An Le, 12, 21-10.00; 65th, Gilbert Choi, 11, 19-04.25.

Javelin: 39th, Terry Allmer, 10, 91-05; 61st, Gilbert Choi, 11, 44-04.

Long Jump: 27th, Diego Froiland, 10, 14-08.00; 40th, Ernest Uy, 11, 13-06.00; 46th, Terry Allmer, 10, 11-10.00; 49th, Harry An Le, 12, 9-07.00.  

Triple Jump: 16th, Diego Froiland, 10, 31-04.00; 25th, Ernest Uy, 11, 27-08.00.

Lustre Women:

 

100 Meters: 14th, Emily Eggar, 11, 14.94h; 34th, Ashley O'Hara, 9, 16.26h; 38th, Keira Maines, 10, 17.21h.

200 Meters: 15th, Emily Eggar, 11, 32.11h.

300m Hurdles: 18th, Olivia Brown, 10, 1:00.73a; 22nd, Kassie Kirkaldie, 11, 1:06.63a; 23rd, Amber Reddig, 10, 1:18.16a.

Shot Put: 14th, Kylie Kirkaldie, 12, 27-06.25; 17th, Kassie Kirkaldie, 11, 27-01.50; 39th, Keira Maines, 10, 22-10.75.

Discus: 33rd, Emily Eggar, 11, 54-08; 36th, Kassie Kirkaldie, 11, 51-05; 41st, Keira Maines, 10, 47-11; 44th, Kylie Kirkaldie, 12, 43-11.

Javelin: 28th, Olivia Brown, 10, 73-00; 57th, Amber Reddig, 10, 38-00.

High Jump: 12th, Kassie Kirkaldie, 11, 4-02.00; 16th, Emily Eggar, 11, 4-00.00.

Long Jump: 14th, Olivia Brown, 10, 12-04.25; 23rd, Emily Eggar, 11, 11-02.00; 27th, Sadie Brown, 11, 10-06.50; 30th, Amber Reddig, 10, 9-08.00; 31st, Keira Maines, 10, 8-09.50; 32nd, Ashley O'Hara, 9, 7-10.00.

Triple Jump: 11th, Olivia Brown, 10, 26-05.00; 14th, Kassie Kirkaldie, 11, 25-10.00; 15th, Kylie Kirkaldie, 12, 24-07.50.

Nashua Men:

100 Meters: 13th, Cassidy Greene, 11, 12.87h; 29th, Gunner Greene, 11, 13.40h.

4x100 Relay: 8th, Dylan Sanner/Ethan Viste/Cassidy Greene/Gunner Greene, 51.01a.

Shot Put: 17th, Mack Winchester, 10, 33-09.00; 22nd, Gavin Adkins, 11, 32-10.50; 23rd, Dylan Sanner, 10, 32-07.50; 60th, Willard Johnson, 10, 23-01.50.

Discus: 20th, Mack Winchester, 10, 76-02.

Javelin: 23rd, Gavin Adkins, 11, 105-04; 25th, Sawyer Sibley, 10, 104-04.

High Jump: 13th, Keigan Skolrud, 9, 5-00.00.

Long Jump: 9th, Ethan Viste, 10, 17-01.50; 16th, Chase Guttenberg, 9, 16-03.00; 17th, Dylan Sanner, 10, 15-06.50; 18th, Trace Laumeyer, 9, 15-05.50; 43rd, Gavin Adkins, 11, 13-03.50; 44th, Keigan Skolrud, 9, 12-05.50.

Triple Jump: 9th, Ethan Viste, 10, 34-01.50; 14th, Chase Guttenberg, 9, 31-11.00.

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Skyler Saiz powers up to toss the javelin during the Scottie Qualifier meet on April 16.

 

Nashua Women:

Shot Put: 1st, Taylor Laumeyer, 12, 37-02.50; 28th, Devin Fromdahl, 9, 25-10.00.  

Discus: 1st, Taylor Laumeyer, 12, 92-00; 40th, Devin Fromdahl, 9, 48-08. 

Javelin: 1st, Taylor Laumeyer, 12, 116-10.

Opheim Men:

High Jump: 9th, Dylan Benner, 10, 5-02.00.

Long Jump: 7th, Dylan Benner, 10, 17-03.00.

Triple Jump: 8th, Dylan Benner, 10, 34-04.50.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 11/13/2018 18:57