The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Matmen Compete in Des Moines, Sidney Duals

 


A handful of grapplers traveled to Des Moines, Iowa March 30 and 31 to compete in National Duals, while three others made the trip to Sidney to compete in the Brodie Gorder Easter Duals on March 30.

Kyler Hallock, representing Glasgow on Team Montana Maroon, Damian Nesbitt on Team Montana White, and Devon Nesbitt on Team Montana Grizzlies battled in the Lee Pamulak Middle School Duals, while Tel Aune (Team All Stars) and Mayson Phipps (Team Montana Grizzlies) competed in the AAU 9-10 National Duals.

2018 Lee Pamulak MS National Duals Results for Kyler Hallock and Damian Nesbitt:

*Hallock (145) of Montana Maroon went 2-6:

Hunter Hoover (Montana Grizzlies) over Hallock Dec 7-2

Jaydn Peyton (Iowa Gold) over Hallock Fall 1:12

Hallock over Zayne Severyn (Westside Raiders) Fall 1:11

Jonathan Olson (Nebraska Blue) over Hallock Maj 14-3

Hallock (over Grayson Beaudrie (Wyoming Gold) Dec 11-8

Joe Van Overshedle (South Dakota Platinum) over Hallock Fall 2:05

Cameron Graham (Nebraska Red) over Hallock Fall 2:47

Jaydn Peyton (Iowa Gold) over Hallock Fall 2:19

*Nesbitt (110) of Montana White went 2-6:

Ty Koedam (Iowa Red) over Nesbitt DQ

Nesbitt over Kale Matthews (Blue All Stars) Fall 2:51

Cullan Koedam (Iowa Black) over Nesbitt Fall 3:36

Kash Bates (Nebraska Blue over Nesbitt Fall 1:42

Riley Orel (South Dakota Platinum) over Nesbitt Maj 8-0

Nesbitt over Klayton Kuhlman (Penn Black Knights) Fall 2:43

Thomas Powell (South Dakota Gold) over Nesbitt Dec 4-3

Luke Belcher (Tennessee Blue) over Nesbitt Dec 6-0

*Results for Devon Nesbitt (105) unavailable

2018 AAU 9-10 National Duals Results for Tel Aune, Colten Fast and Mayson Phipps:

*Aune (170) of All Stars went 2-6:

Connor Schwend (Montana Maroon) over Aune Maj 17-6

John Ebaugh (Iowa Black) over Aune TF 19-3

Thomas Baker (South Dakota Red) over Aune Dec 6-0

Landon Foor (Team Tennessee White) over Aune Fall 3:17

Aune over Kirby Castagno (Wyoming Gold) Fall 1:22

Jett Jones (Montana Grizzlies) over Aune Maj 14-0

Wyatt Jungclaus (South Dakota Sly Fox) over Aune Fall 1:00

Aune over Eric Hoesing (Nebraska White) Fall 2:53

*Phipps (285) of Montana Grizzlies went 3-5:

Carson Petlon (Iowa Gold) over Phipps Fall 5:35

Phipps over James Howard (Team Tennessee White) Dec 8-7

Derrin Sesker (Iowa Red) over Phipps Dec 6-0

Marcus Cave (Nebraska White) over Phipps SV-1 4-2

Phipps over Miguel Cruz - Garcia (Wyoming Brown) Fall 1:37

Phipps over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Carter Lawrence (Iowa Black) over Phipps Fall 1:49

Drake Peed (South Dakota Red) over Phipps Dec 10-8

*Colton Fast (120) of Montana Maroon went 5-3:

Fast over Jaxson Morrow (Nebraska White) Fall 2:43

Fast over James Knigge (Wyoming Gold) Fall 3:27

Fast over CJ Snethen (Iowa Red) Fall 1:20

Braxton Mann (All Stars) over Fast Dec 5-4

Fast over Seth Peterson (South Dakota Blue) Dec 9-2

Jacob Duran (Team Vision Quest) over Fast Dec 8-4

Fast over Evan Woods (Iowa White) Fall 1:49

Darian Diaz (Nebraska Black) over Fast Dec 9-2.

Overall records for the Highlanders at the Brodie Gorder Easter Duals in Sidney:

Kohl Kittleson, 5 - 0

Jaydeen Hanshew, 4 - 1

Aiden Aune, 4 - 1

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 11/18/2018 05:41