By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scotties Host XC Meet In Fort Peck

Boys Sweep High School and Middle School Divisions

 

October 4, 2017

Carin Barnett

Colter Barnett nears the finish line during Glasgow's invitational cross country meet. The meet was held in Fort Peck Sept. 30, and Barnett claimed first place for the middle school boys.

The Scottie cross country teams competed in two separate meets this last week. The team first traveled to Culbertson Sept. 26, then hosted their own meet in Fort Peck Sept. 30.

In Culbertson, Ali Cunningham, who is a sophomore for the Scotties, led the girls with her second-place finish overall, and Ellis McKean finished first overall for the boys.

For their home meet, the Scottie boys easily won the meet with 48 points. The girls, short a few runners, were unable to record any point as a team for the day.

Individually, McKean again took the top spot, while Emily Kolstad placed first for the girls.

Colter Barnett led the middle school boys to a win with his first-place finish, and Iris McKean came into the chute second overall for the middle school girls, which earned the team second place.

The team will be in Miles City Saturday, Oct. 7.

Culbertson Invitational Results

High school girls team scores: Poplar 57, Glasgow 57, Sidney 79, Fairview 148. (Frazer, Brockton, Circle, Froid/Lake, Trinity, Plentywood, Culbertson NS).

Scottie girls individual results: Ali Cunningham, 2nd, 21:36; Brooke Westby, 4th, 22:21; Alaina Sallee, 7th, 22:22; Lauren Padden, 18th, 24:06; Katie Kaiser, 24th, 25:03; Alexus Nistler, 34th, 30:48.

High school boys team scores: Glasgow 29, Poplar 60, Sidney 71, (Culbertson, Frazer, Plentywood, Trinity, Brockton, Froid/Lake NS).

Scottie boys individual results: Ellis McKean, 1st, 16:23; Ike Braaten, 3rd, 16:59; Merlin McKean, 4th, 17:02; Wilson Overby, 7th, 17:43; Colin Jamba, 14th, 18:41; Carl Zabrocki, 15th, 18:45; Kaden Zimmerman, 21st, 19:09; Colton Pewitt, 26th, 19:40; Tanner Overby, 30th, 20:12; Trevor Shipp, 32nd, 20:54; John Cremer, 40th, 22:00; Keevan Sibley, 44th, 22:29; Jaysen Turner, 46th, 23:17; Jordan Billingsley, 54th, 26:17.


Glasgow Invitational Results

Girls Varsity Individual Results:

1, Morgan Vosler, Custer Co., 19:31; 2, Sarissa Hagenmeister, Custer Co., 19:48; 3, Emily Kolstad, Ggw, 21:24; 4, Heather Baker, Custer Co., 21:28; 5, Janell Brien, Sidney, 21:35; 6, TaChante Cole, Malta, 21:43; 7, Carlee Longtree, Poplar, 21:45; 8, Ali Cunningham, Ggw, 21:47; 9, Anna Buller, Richey/Lambert, 22:04; 10, Brooke Westby, Ggw, 22:08; 11, Sierra Summers, Frazer, 22:35; 12, Cyrenna Standing, Frazer, 22:41; 13, Skyler David, Custer Co., 23:06; 14, Tawna Robertson, Froid/Lake, 23:08; 15, Cassi Wagner, Circle, 23:09.07; 16, Jacora Youngman, Poplar, 23:09.19; 17, Leslie Young, Malta, 23:18.2; 18, Lauren Padden, Ggw, 23:18.95; 19, Alyssa Hill, Richey/Lambert, 23:31; 20, Abbi Retz, Sidney, 23:35; 21, MiKenna Gruba, Custer Co., 23:47; 22, Jillian O'Brien, Malta, 23:50.08; 23, Breanna Frank, Sidney, 23:50.64; 24, Serenity Kuntz, Sidney, 23:51; 25, Claire Frank, Sidney, 23:52; 26, Lexie Selting, Fairview, 23:54; 27, Dianna Snow, Hays Lodgepole, 24:09; 28, Ellie Smith, Richey/Lambert, 24:23; 29, Riley MacDonald, Poplar, 24:47; 30, Anne Marie Caruso, Custer Co., 24:49; 31, Whitney Shaffer, Sidney, 24:50; 32, Kammie Azure, Poplar, 25:14; 33, Danie Rhodes, Malta, 25:25; 34, Ashley Karst, Fairview, 25:29; 35, Melony Fetter, Dodson, 25:56; 36, Erin Erickson, Sidney, 25:59; 37, Gabriela Guarino-Casas, Plentywood, 26:19; 38, Sally Michaelson, Custer Co., 26:29; 39, Kaycee Bond, Malta, 26:38; 40, Holly Colgan, Poplar, 27:16; 41, Reese Sjostrom, Malta, 27:37; 42, Joanie Sjostrom, Malta, 28:24; 43, Kanyshai Nurkamie Kyzy, Plentywood, 29:31 ;44, Sidney Cummins, Poplar, 31:22; 45, Daria Nagovitcina, Richey/Lambert, 34:38; 46, Jacie Mikkelsen, Brockton, 37:42; 47, Ireland Best, Dodson, 39:20.


Girls Varsity Team Scores: 1, Custer County, 41; 2, Sidney, 97; 3, Malta, 117; 4, Poplar, 124. (Glasgow, Brockton, Circle, Dodson, Hays Lodgepole, Fairview, Plentywood, Frazer, Richey/Lambert, NS).

Boys Varsity Individual Results:

1, Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 16:53; 2, Isaiah Runsabove, Hays Lodgepole, 16:59; 3, Sam Smith Richey/Lambert, 17:10; 4, Ike Braaten, Ggw, 17:13; 5, Connor Fink, Sidney, 17:30; 6, Alex Mitchell, Custer Co., 17:31; 7, Zack Fredericks, Poplar, 17:54; 8, Merlin McKean, Ggw, 17:55; 9, Chase Brown, Richey/Lambert, 18:03; 10, Ivan Buller, Richey/Lambert, 18:10; 11, Wyatt Miller, Frazer, 18:22; 12, Hudson Atkinson, Poplar, 18:33; 13, Jacob LoneBear, Poplar, 18:34; 14, Zach Austin, Custer Co., 18:40; 15, Cooper Austin, Custer Co., 18:45; 16, Cole Roberts, Sidney, 18:50; 17, Jacob Meiers, Ggw, 19:09; 18, Colin Jamba, Ggw, 19:15; 19, Trey FourStar, W. Point, 19:22; 20, Casey Cayer, Richey/Lambert, 19:27; 21, PJ Atkinson, Poplar, 19:28.11; 22, Hunter Reum, Poplar, 19:28.61; 23, Kaiden Cline, Sidney, 19:29.24; 24, Morgan Cummings, Plentywood, 19:29.93; 25, Taegan Williams, Custer Co., 19:45; 26, Will Steinbeisser, Sidney, 19:49.09; 27, Corbin LoneBear, Dodson, 19:49.71; 28, Julian Imhof, Sidney, 19:50; 29, Brian Eder, Poplar, 19:52; 30, Carl Zabrocki, Ggw, 19:53; 31, Neale Kelly, Richey/Lambert, 19:54.17; 32, Jacob Belgarde, Brockton, 19:54.91; 33, Steven Ray, Custer Co., 19:57; 34, Thor Lancaster, Froid/Lake, 19:58; 35, James Lien, W. Point, 20:05; 36, Micah Buller, Richey/Lambert, 20:10; 37, Isaiah Denny, Hays Lodgepole, 20:29.04; 38, Sage Laverdure-Hutchinson, W. Point, 20:31; 39, Everett Jensen, Sidney, 20:33; 40, Kaden Zimmerman, Ggw, 20:35; 41, Kaholo Toves, W. Point, 21:38; 42, Tanner Poulsen, Fairview, 21:55; 43, Javan Snyder, Poplar, 22:12; 44, Albert Garcia, Fairview, 22:22; 45, Joseph Williamson, W. Point, 22:47; 46, James Simon, Plentywood, 22:49; 47, Hezekiah Follet, W. Point, 23:13; 48, Daniel Tompt, Plentywood, 23:29; 49, Jasper Doney, Dodson, 23:56; 50, Christian BirdHat, W. Point, 24:25; 51, Thomas Clawson, Plentywood, 25:04; 52, Diaz Hopkins, Poplar, 25:42; 53, Joseph Mikkelsen, Brockton, 26:25;


Boys Varsity Team Scores: 1, Glasgow, 48; 2, Richey/Lambert, 73; 3, Poplar, 75; 4, Custer County, 93; 5, Sidney, 109; 6, W. Point, 178. (Brockton, Dodson, Frazer, Fairview, Froid/Lake, Hays Lodgepole, Plentywood, NS).

JV Girls Individual Results:

1, Ashlin Kirn, Culbertson, 24:17; 2, Mija Cornelius, Custer Co., 24:24; 3, Riley Anderson, Custer Co., 24:50; 4, Kristyn Kittson, Harlem, 25:12; 5, Abbey Granbois, Culbertson, 25:45; 6, Sierra Braun, Custer Co., 25:49; 7, Natalie Verplogen, Havre, 26:13; 8, Riley Jimison, Sidney, 26:37; 9, Rhoda Peterson, Havre, 26:39; 10, Brianna Lunderby, Sidney, 26:43; 11, McKayla Kurtz, Custer Co., 26:53; 12, Charleigh Bradley, Custer Co., 27:14; 13, Gabrielle Bell, Harlem, 27:24; 14, Cassie Dusatko, Custer Co., 27:58; 15, Josie Yockim, Sidney, 28:38; 16, Mattea Piersak, Ggw, 28:47; 17, Ashton Neu, Fairview, 28:57; 18, Stephanie May, Fairview, 29:03; 19, Hannah Brence, Custer Co., 30:03; 20, Kailee Horn, Harlem, 30:04; 21, Taylor Eggebrecht, Malta, 30:09; 22, Rae Hintz, Sidney, 30:15; 23, Alexus Nistler, Ggw, 30:40; 24, Mystic Baker, Wolf Point, 31:16; 25, Aleciah Small, Havre, 32:15; 26, Britnee Gullikson, Fairview, 32:46.

JV Boys Individual Results:

1, Sid Moffitt, Havre, 19:44; 2, Caleb Senner, Richey/Lambert, 19:47; 3, Nick Ellerton, Richey/Lambert, 20:10; 4, Colton Pewitt, Ggw, 20:20; 5, Wyatt Robbins, Richey/Lambert, 20:21; 6, Aaron Ayers, Poplar, 20:28; 7, Eloi Monreal, Sidney, 20:44; 8, Torek Swensen, Havre, 20:45; 9, Garrett Lloyd, Ggw, 20:50; 10, Tanner Overby, Ggw, 20:57; 11, Riley Kilgore, Havre, 21:02; 12, Josh Williams, Havre, 21:10; 13, Lance Blackcrow, Harlem, 21:15; 14, Aiden Killick, Richey/Lambert, 21:23; 15, Trevor Johnson, Ggw, 21:25; 16, Trevor Shipp, Ggw, 21:49; 17, Colby Olson, Culbertson, 22:06; 18, Anthony Ray, Custer Co., 22:12; 19, Ethan Pust, Richey/Lambert, 22:29; 20, Keevan Sibley, Ggw, 22:33; 21, Cole Prell, Custer Co., 22:40; 22, Jaysen Turner, Ggw, 22:47; 23, Trisetan Kemp, Wolf Point, 22:56; 24, Clayton Olson, Sidney, 23:03; 25, Demarko Lilley, Frazer, 23:13; 26, Michael Goodman, W. Point, 23:28; 27, Garrett Parson, Havre, 23:29; 28, Christian Green, Sidney, 23:32; 29, Alec Azure, Havre, 23:35.25; 30, Sky Schirman, Fairview, 23:35.91; 31, Treyton Bager, Custer Co., 23:57; 32, Luis Santana, Fairview, 24:06; 33, Lance Littleplume, Harlem, 24:23; 34, Sean Earle, Sidney, 24:28; 35, Marty LoneBear, Dodson, 24:59; 36, Brandon Smith, Sidney, 25:34; 37, Caleb Blount, W. Point, 25:42; 38, Pat Prince, Sidney, 26:11; 39, Moses Smith, Harlem, 26:41; 40, Tade Wallette, W. Point, 27:02; 41, Matt Hurley, Fairview, 27:13; 42, Jordan Billingsley, Ggw, 27:44.

MS Girls Individual Results:

1, Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 9:11; 2, Iris McKean, Ggw, 9:17; 3, Allie Azure, Poplar, 9:22; 4, Mailey Wells, Poplar, 9:27; 5, Hannah Sundheim, Fairview, 9:31; 6, Taya Trottier, Harlem, 9:32; 7, Maleigha Fuzesy, Havre, 9:44; 8, Hamyanie Campbell, W. Point, 9:59; 9, Rikki Belton, Poplar, 10:05; 10, Jazmyn Carry Water, Poplar, 10:08; 11, Lindsey Fetter, Dodson, 10:10.38; 12, Aurora Baker, Sidney, 10:10.91; 13, Emily See, Ggw, 10:13; 14, Lainey Smith, Custer Co., 10:16; 15, Kayli Olson, Culbertson, 10:20; 16, Rachael Severson, Plentywood, 10:24; 17, Grace Gackle, Circle, 10:28; 18, Caly Adams, Harlem, 10:30.50; 19, Alyssa Boushie, Frazer, 10:30.89; 20, Stevie Hartwell, Ggw, 10:32; 21, Alex Bleazard, Frontier, 10:34; 22, Cassi Olson, Circle, 10:35; 23, Eve Stone, Ggw, 10:36; 24, Juellz Bauer, Frazer, 10:41; 25, Mallory Tommerup, Plentywood, 10:42; 26, Ella Robbins, Richey/Lambert, 10:43; 27, Teagan Escarcega, Poplar, 10:44; 28, Kiala Hirsch, Custer Co., 10:45; 29, Brodie Hager, Custer Co., 10:46; 30, Kaylandra St. Marks, Frazer, 10:50; 31, Kira Beck, Ggw, 10:55; 32, Haylly Turner, Ggw, 10:58; 33, Keeley Blount, W. Point, 10:59; 34, Kaitlyn Johnson, Harlem, 11:02; 35, Bailey Dupree, Poplar, 11:03; 36, Hally Eder, Poplar, 11:05; 37, Anglina Escarcega, Poplar, 11:07; 38, Amya Custer, Havre, 11:09; 39, Mattie Ayers, Poplar, 11:12; 40, Kathryne Marsh, Plentywood, 11:14; 41, Aliviah Pratt, Havre, 11:15; 42, Dorinda Borntrager, Plentywood, 11:16; 43, Grace Murray, Plentywood, 11:19; 44, Madison Simpson, Plentywood, 11:20; 45, Lucy Sommerfeld, Sidney, 11:21; 46, Aliyania Matuck, Poplar, 11:22; 47, Autumn Bergum, Culbertson, 11:23; 48, Precious Keiser, Poplar, 11:25; 49, Sierra Stevenson, Custer Co., 11:34; 50, Megan Granbois, Culbertson, 11:35.10; 51, Shaylee Decelles, Dodson, 11:35.45; 52, Myalya Grandchamp, Ggw, 11:38; 53, Sierra Hamilton, W.Point, 11:40; 54, Lucy Hart, Culbertson, 11:41; 55, Samantha Rees, Culbertson, 11:42.08; 56, Natalie Cooper, Poplar, 11:42.50; 57, Brenna Blount, W. Point, 11:42.90; 58, Lily Wick, Sidney, 11:43; 59, Emma Rae Martell, Poplar, 11:46; 60, Isabella Ownspipe, Brockton, 11:49.08; 61, Kataya Flansburg, Dodson, 11:49.68; 62, Remy Stempel, Circle, 11:50; 63, Jillian Sampsen, Plentywood, 11:53; 64, Savannah Norton, Circle, 11:54; 65, Paiton Dupree, Poplar, 11:55; 66, Cadence Shaw, Custer Co., 11:57; 67, Sydney Hinck, Sidney, 11:58.17; 68, Shawna Buckles, Ggw, 11:58.76; 69, Ali Kuka, Ggw, 12:00; 70, Julianna Carr, Custer Co., 12:01; 71, Cierra Norton, Circle, 12:06; 72, Makayla Sparks, Sidney, 12:10; 73, Bella Davis, Havre, 12:13; 74, Alelia Doney, W. Point, 12:14; 75, Grace Klempel, Sidney, 12:15; 76, Kaylee Diaz, Custer Co., 12:16; 77, Izzy Nickels (Hood), Ggw, 12:18; 78, Madison Lustig, Fairview, 12:23; 79, Leah Synder, Poplar, 12:24; 80, Kim Simon, Plentywood, 12:26; 81, Gracie Brockie, Harlem, 12:28; 82, Mayme Collins, Ggw, 12:31; 83, Michelle Filbeck, Plentywood, 12:35; 84, Bryn Coffin, Custer Co., 12:41.0; 85, Madison Fowler, Harlem, 12:41.67; 86, Paisley B, Poplar, 12:45; 87, Tessa Howard, Plentywood, 12:47; 88, Carolyn Thomas, Havre, 12:48; 89, Donna Greytak, Havre, 12:50; 90, Ashley Will, W. Point, 13:00; 91, Quintana Young, Poplar, 13:09; 92, Jaylee Azure, Frontier, 13:15; 93, Carly Friedrich, Plentywood, 13:20; 94, Jamison Soderquist, Plentywood, 13:35; 95, Morgan Cornelius, Custer Co., 13:36; 96, Brooklynn Hallock, Ggw, 13:38; 97, Chloe Gullikson, Fairview, 13:45; 98, Blessing Iron Cloud, Poplar, 13:46; 99, Tina Hogan, Circle, 13:50; 100, Thea Moore, Ggw, 13:57; 101, Amilia Blackcrow, Harlem, 14:21; 102, Reannah Hopstad, Ggw, 4:34; 103, Haley Stanley, Ggw, 14:54; 104, Lydia Scott, Poplar, 15:16; 105, Sarah Bahny-Huffman, Plentywood, 15:34; 106, Lenni Santiago, Havre, 15:56; 107, Gracelyn Medicine Cloud, Poplar, 16:19; 108, Kayjay First That Walk, Brockton, 16:20; 109, Rachel Pew, Frontier, 18:00; 110, Chantaya Amundson, Ggw, 21:28.

MS Girls Team Results: 1, Poplar, 53; 2, Ggw, 89; 3, Plentywood, 124; 4, Custer Co., 186; 5, Culbertson, 221; 6, Harlem, 224; 7, W. Point, 225; 8, Circle, 236; 9, Havre, 247; 10, Sidney, 254. (Brockton, Dodson, NS; Frazer, Frontier, Richey/Lambert, Fairview, NS).

MS Boys Individual Results:

1, Colter Barnett, Ggw, 8:47; 2, Jaiden Pierce, Custer Co., 9:07; 3, Jake Smith, Richey/Lambert, 9:08; 4, Tate Hazen, Sidney, 9:09; 5, Ben Carlsen, Sidney, 9:21.02; 6, Aydin Kaul, Plentywood, 9:21.56; 7, Blake Lloyd, Ggw, 9:23; 8, Lane Thompson, Ggw, 9:25; 9, Peyton Summers, W. Point, 9:27; 10, Hudson Chandler, Plentywood, 9:32; 11, Adrian Matuck, Poplar, 9:45; 12, Tyler Chchosz, Harlem, 9:50.03; 13, Rueben Castro, Frontier, 9:50.87; 14, Randall Sasar, Plentywood, 9:55; 15, Carson Sandstrom, Havre, 9:59; 16, McKale Messerly, Harlem, 10:01; 17, Luthor Iron Cloud, Poplar, 10:02; 18, Hiram Cammon, Havre, 10:03.43; 19, Rory Cozzens, Fairview, 10:03.92; 20, Ryan Eggert, Richey/Lambert, 10:08; 21, Cash Ackerman, Frontier, 10:09; 22, Jackson Headdress, Havre, 10:10; 23, Jaxon Azure, Frontier, 10:12; 24, Carter Spangler, Havre, 10:16; 25, Ted Tryan, Ggw, 10:17; 26, Zack May, Havre, 10:19; 27, Slade Kirn, Frazer , 10:20.0; 28, Ethan Durward, Havre, 10:20.81; 29, Josh Sponheim, Richey/Lambert, 10:22; 30, Ethan Blount, Frontier, 10:24; 31, Connor Dixon, Plentywood, 10:27; 32, Mat Ray, Custer Co., 10:28; 33, Brody Henry, Havre, 10:31; 34, Wylie Fowler, Harlem, 10:35; 35, Cordell Walker, Harlem, 10:36; 36, Geordy Medicine Cloud, Poplar, 10:37; 37, Landon Young, Poplar, 10:39; 38, Mason, Sidney, 10:40.18; 39, Eli Feezell, Ggw, 10:40.96; 40, Dennis Fine, Sidney, 10:50; 41, Titan Brockie, Harlem, 10:53; 42, Toryn Richards, Ggw, 10:55.10; 43, Matt Ellerton, Richey/Lambert, 10:55.55; 44, Logan Cloninger, Havre, 10:56; 45, Navrajo Escarcega, Poplar, 11:01; 46, Zavier Urbin, Ggw, 11:07; 47, Ivan, Dodson, 11:11; 48, Sampson Hostman, Custer Co., 11:14; 49, Kenneth Olson, Fairview, 11:16; 50, Jackson Bishop, Ggw, 11:17; 51, Jaden Williams, Ggw, 11:19; 52, Dawson Bergum, Culbertson, 11:21.0; 53, Frank Baker, W. Point, 11:21.73; 54, Landon Gray, Harlem, 11:22; 55, Rodrick Speed, W. Point, 11:23; 56, Will Sparks, Sidney, 11:30; 57, Jace Hansen, Sidney, 11:31; 58, Tyler Olson, Sidney, 11:32; 59, Carson Solem, Culbertson, 11:35; 60, Fin Headdress, Poplar, 11:39; 61, Quannah First That Walk, Brockton, 11:56; 62, Josh Smith, Frontier, 11:58; 63, Dean Lewis, Glasgow, 12:00; 64, Payden Coldwell, Plentywood, 12:01; 65, Joseph Giddis, Custer Co., 12:09; 66, Ronan Arneson, Frontier, 12:11; 67, Daniel Edmonds, Havre, 12:13; 68, Reed Larson, Ggw, 12:15; 69, Wyatt Reid, Sidney, 12:17; 70, Jasper Carlson, Havre, 12:25; 71, Dylan Hlad, Glasgow, 12:28; 72, Terron Torix, Plentywood, 12:30; 73, Sam Knierim, Ggw, 12:53; 74, Noah Krueger, Plentywood, 13:02; 75, Creedence Blackbear, Harlem, 13:10; 76, Sebastian Best, Dodson, 13:14; 77, Stryder, Plentywood, 13:16; 78, Peyton Buck Elk, Culbertson, 13:20.13; 79, Lukas Young, Poplar, 13:20.39; 80, Quincy Belgarde, Brockton, 13:31; 81, Randy Buckles, Hays Lodgepole, 13:32; 82, Moses Lawrence, Harlem, 13:36; 83, Tige Purvis, Culbertson, 13:37; 84, Colter Nygard, Brockton, 13:56.17; 85, Stanley Spangelo, Harlem, 13:56.82; 86, Gustavo Pacheco, Ggw, 14:57; 87, Cha Vang, Fairview, 15:09; 88, Weston Anderson, Custer Co., 16:10; 89, Rafe Fulgham, Sidney, 17:13; 90, Blake Toavs, Culbertson, 17:59; 91, Michael Young, Poplar, 23:04.

MS Boys Team Results: 1, Ggw, 80; 2, Havre, 105;3, Plentywood, 125; 4, Harlem, 138; 5, Sidney, 143; 6, Poplar, 146; 7, Frontier, 149; 8, Custer Co., 235; 9, Culbertson, 362. (Brockton, Dodson, Fairview, Frazer, Hays Lodgepole, Richey/Lambert, W.Point, NS).

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018