The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scottie Boys Place Second at Belt-Fairfield Meet

Kulczyk Shines in Javelin, Team Sets Several Personal Bests

 

Georgie Kulczyk/The Courier

Glasgow's Alaina Sallee clears a hurdle during a race at the Belt-Fairfield Invitational held in Great Falls April 29. Sallee achieved a new personal best time in the 300m hurdles at the event.

With just weeks left in the 2017 season, the Glasgow track team continues to improve. At the Belt-Fairfield Invitational meet held in Great Falls April 29, 22 Scotties achieved personal bests.

It was a good day for the boys' distance and mid-distance runners, as eight p.r.s were set by six Scotties: Alec Boland, 1600m run; Gabe Hallock, 800m run; Colin Jamba, 1660m run and 3200m run; Merlin McKean, 3200m run; Wilson Overby, 1600m run and 3200m run; and Kaden Zimmerman, 1600m run.

The sprinters bested in three events: Brett Glaser, 400m dash; Grant Morken, 200m dash; and Cody Cronmiller, 100m dash. Cronmiller also set a threshold time for himself in the 300m hurdles. The 4x100 relay fell short of qualifying for the state meet, but did record a new p.r.

Alex Fransen set a new p.r. in the discus – the only thrower for the boys to set a new best distance.

For the girls, the throwers showed the most improvement, with four new p.r.'s achieved by: Regan Zerbe, shot put; Hannah Mickelson, shot put and javelin; and Jordan Kulczyk, javelin. Kulczyk's 117-04 javelin toss earned her a spot on the GHS record boards, as the second furthest in Scottie history. It was the only new state-qualifying performance for the Scotties at the meet. She also set a new mark for herself in the shot put at the meet.

Also setting personal bests for the girls were: Anika Peters, 100m dash; Brinlie Nielsen, 800m run; and Alaina Sallee, 300m hurdles.

Both of the girls' relays achieved new p.r.s and are very close to qualifying for the state meet.

Team Results:

Boys

1. Fairfield 142

2. Glasgow 107

3. Belt 48

4. Seeley-Swan 36

5. Havre 28

6. Choteau 20

6. Lincoln 20

6. North Star 20

9. CJI 17

9. Valier 17

11. GFCC 10

11. Box Elder 10

13. Chinook 9

13. Conrad 9

13. Valley Christian 9

16. Cascade 7

17. Power 6

17. Geraldine 6

19. Poplar 3

20. North Toole Co. 2

21. Centerville 1

Girls

1. Fort Benton 104

2. Havre 67.33

3. Seeley-Swan 63

4. Chinook 47

5. Glasgow 46.33

6. Choteau 45

7. Fairfield 36

8. Belt 29

9. Cascade 20

10. Geraldine 18

10. Valley Christian 18

12. North Star 6

13. Poplar 4

13. Power 4

13. GFCC 4

13. Highwood 4

17. CJI 3.33

18. Valier 3

19. Big Sandy 2

19. Centerville 2

21. Rocky Boy 1

Individual Results:

Girls

100m - 28, Anika Peters, 14.44; 38, Lauren Padden, 15.32.

400m - 4, Emily Kolstad, 1:01.54; 17, Lauren Padden, 1:10.22.

800m - 2, Brinlie Nielsen, 2:32.82.

1600m - 8, Ali Cunningham, 6:14.01; 12, Brooke Westby, 6:20.81.

3200m - 5, Brooke Westby, 13:50.40; 7, Ali Cunningham, 14:01.31.

100m Hurdles - 15, Alaina Sallee, 19.40.

300m Hurdles - 5, Alaina Sallee, 52.66.

4x100 Relay - 4, (Brinlie Nielsen, Jordan Kulczyk, Anika Peters, Emily Kolstad) 53.34.

4x400 Relay - 2, (Brinlie Nielsen, Jordan Kulczyk, Lauren Padden, Emily Kolstad) 4:20.34.

Shot Put - 8, Jordan Kulczyk, 29-09.00; 15, Natosha Sand, 28-06.00; 23, Regan Zerbe, 26-06.00; 29, Hannah Mickelson, 25-08.00; 36, Brennan Peters, 24-11.00.

Discus - 7, Brennan Peters, 93-08; 12, Regan Zerbe, 82-01; 30, Natosha Sand, 72-04; 39, Hannah Mickelson, 69-03.

Javelin - 5, Jordan Kulczyk, 117-04; 8, Katie Kaiser, 99-02; 20, Hannah Mickelson, 85-05; 26, Regan Zerbe, 80-05; 40, Brennan Peters, 64-01.

High Jump - 4, Kaylee King, 4-08.00.

Pole Vault - 2, Katie Kaiser, 8-06.00; 7, Kaylee King, 7-00.00 .

Long Jump - 3, Jordan Kulczyk, 15-06.50; 15, Anika Peters, 13-09.00; 40, Alaina Sallee, 10-02.00.

Triple Jump - 7, Anika Peters, 31-07.00; 9, Alaina Sallee, 31-02.00; 32, Ali Cunningham, 24-08.50.

Boys

100m - 3, Benji Phillips, 11.76; 12, Cody Cronmiller, 12.33; 31, Grant Morken, 13.05; 37, Taylor Padden, 13.18; 40, Garrett Lloyd, 13.36.

200m - 1, Benji Phillips, 23.48; 3, Brett Glaser, 24.51; 23, Grant Morken, 26.27.

400m - 5, Brett Glaser, 54.29; 20, Garrett Lloyd, 59.52.

800m - 2, Cade Myrick, 2:10.52; 7, Gabe Hallock, 2:16.50; 11, Alec Boland, 2:17.64; 15, Kaden Zimmerman, 2:20.60.

1600m - 3, Ellis McKean, 4:48.39; 4, Cade Myrick, 4:50.69; 5, Merlin McKean, 4:52.49; 8, Gabe Hallock, 4:58.72; 12, Wilson Overby, 5:06.99; 17, Alec Boland, 5:10.32; 20, Kaden Zimmerman, 5:17.00; 23, Colin Jamba, 5:20.92.

3200m - 1, Merlin McKean, 10:33.68; 2, Ellis McKean, 10:34.70; 3, Wilson Overby, 10:44.99; 9, Colin Jamba, 11:44.34.

110m Hurdles - 2, Luke Breigenzer, 16.70.

300m Hurdles - 2, Luke Breigenzer, 41.40; 11, Cody Cronmiller, 47.86; 18, Tayson Hoerster, 51.07.

4x100 Relay - 1, (Luke Breigenzer, Brett Glaser, Trent Herbert, Benji Phillips) 45.65.

4x400 Relay - 7, (Luke Breigenzer, Alec Boland, Garrett Lloyd, Cody Cronmiller) 3:51.61.

Shot Put - 33, Alex Fransen, 33-01.00; 52, Ben Miller, 28-08.00; 60, Skye Buckles, 26-03.50.

Discus - 6, Ben Miller, 116-02; 20, Alex Fransen, 92-02; 30, Skye Buckles, 87-04; 31, Nik Herman, 85-03.

Javelin - 5, Cade Myrick, 145-04; 8, Nik Herman, 131-02; 12, Skye Buckles, 125-03; 15, Kyle Ross, 121-05; 42, Alex Fransen, 100-04; 68, Ben Miller, 73-11.

High Jump - 10, Alec Boland, 5-02.00.

Pole Vault - 14, Matt Reyling, 9-00.00.

Long Jump - 2, Benji Phillips, 20-06.75; 15, Brett Glaser, 16-09.75; 17, Cody Cronmiller, 16-09.00; 24, Trent Herbert, 16-03.50.

Triple Jump - 6, Brett Glaser, 38-00.75; 11, Trent Herbert, 37-00.50.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 10/16/2018 01:07