The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Thunder Competes in Harlem, Earns Fifth

Kulczyk Brings Home High Point

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Colter Barnett swims the 50-yard freestyle at the Harlem Invitational swim meet this past weekend. Barnett placed in the top six in each of his events.

With zero pool practice time and few competitors for the weekend, the Glasgow Kiwanis Thunder Swim Team still managed a solid performance at the Harlem Invitational swim meet this past weekend, placing fifth overall out of 15 teams.

Harlem's two-day meet is typically low-key and is a good way to start the season, allowing new swimmers to experience a meet without an overwhelming number of competitors or commotion.

Because they did not have a meet in their federation, a number of teams from the west made the trip to compete - some from as far away as Bitterroot.

Returning head coach Nicole Arnold felt the meet went very well, considering the team had yet to have a swim practice. "The swimmers showed up ready to swim with no excuses and swam their best," she said. "For that reason, I'm very proud of what they accomplished at this meet and am looking forward to the rest of the season."

Glasgow's swimmers will be heading to Scobey this coming weekend for another two-day meet. To prepare, the Thunder will be working on improving their endurance both in and out of the pool. "Our team is full of talented swimmers," said Arnold. "With some pool time and more practice we will be ready to defend our state title."

Individual and relay results:

Bode Barnett (Boys 8 & Under) – 50-yard freestyle, 9th, 1:22.56; 25-yard backstroke, 5th, 30.83.

Colter Barnett (Boys 11-12) - 50-yard freestyle, 6th, 32.70; 50-yard breaststroke, 5th, 54.32; 100-yard freestyle, 5th, 1:17.49.

Jordan Billingsley (Boys 15-19) - 50-yard freestyle, 3rd, 28.95; 100-yard freestyle, 2nd, 1:06.59; 100-yard backstroke, 1st, 1:18.33.

Rachel Billingsley (Girls 15-19) – 200-yard individual medley, 2nd, 3:25.72; 100-yard breaststroke, 5th, 1:56.23; 50-yard butterfly, 7th, 40.41.

Kimber Dulaney (Girls 8 & Under) - 50-yard freestyle, 10th, 1:10.79; 25-yard freestyle, 15th, 25.13; 25-yard backstroke, 9th, 31.80.

Jazmine Foster-Shaw (Girls 15-19) - 50-yard freestyle, 4th, 36.84; 100-yard backstroke, 2nd, 2:00.89; 50-yard butterfly, 9th, 48.68.

Klaire Krumwiede (Girls 11-12) - 50-yard freestyle, 2nd, 30.62; 100-yard freestyle, 1st, 1:11.36; 50-yard backstroke, 2nd, 42.31.

Jordan Kulczyk (Girls 15-19) - 100-yard freestyle, 1st, 1:03.35; 100-yard backstroke, 1st, 1:23.87; 400-yard freestyle, 1st, 6:14.38.

Tori Pehlke (Girls 11-12) - 50-yard breaststroke, 4th, 47.42; 100-yard freestyle, 10th, 1:32.76; 50-yard backstroke, 4th, 46.26.

Ava Reyes (Girls 11-12) - 200-yard individual medley, 5th, 4:11.27; 50-yard butterfly, 4th, 47.70.

Myli Swindler (Girls 8 & Under) - 50-yard freestyle, 9th, 1:00.50; 25-yard freestyle, 13th, 24.72; 25-yard backstroke, 11th, 35.04.

Girls 11-12 200-yard Freestyle relay – 4th, 2:46.28 (Ava Reyes, Haylly Turner, Sophia Bengochea, Tori Pehlke.)

Girls 15-19 200-yard Freestyle relay – 2nd, 2:08.81 (Jazmine Foster-Shaw, Rachel Billingsley, Klaire Krumwiede, Jordan Kulczyk.)

Girls 15-19 200-yard Medley relay – 2nd, 2:49.64 (Jazmine Foster-Shaw, Rachel Billingsley, Jordan Kulczyk, Klaire Krumwiede.)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018