The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Raiders, Bearcubs Earn Hardware at District 3C Track

Laumeyer Breaks Shot Put Record

 

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

georgie kulczyk / the courier The Hinsdale Raiders went home with double hardware after the District 3C meet held in Glasgow May 12. Pictured kneeling (l-r) are the second-place girls: Kaitlyn McColly, Mickayla Johnson, Elise Strommen and Danika Hillman. Standing (l-r) are the third-place boys: Wesley Leatherberry, Loden Idler, John McColly, Jesse Lee, Jack Boone, Jon Taylor and Jeremy Longtree.

Scobey swept the 3C track meet held in Glasgow May 12. The boys finished with a team score of 271.5 – more points than all of the other teams combined. The girls finished on top with 175 points. Two Spartans made it on the record boards in individual events as well. Riley Linder recorded a 41.17 in the boys 300m hurdles and Tia Hallock tied the record in the 100m hurdles with her time of 16.88.

The day went well for our area athletes as well, with the Hinsdale boys and girls each taking home a team trophy, and the Frazer boys earning their own hardware.

Nashua's Taylor Laumeyer recorded a new meet record throw in the shot put with a distance of 38' 2", Whitewater's Trace Simonson established a new discus record for the boys with his throw of 147' 04", and Saco's Brady Albus ran the boys 800m run in 2:04.25 to tie for the top spot on the record board.

Also individually, several area athletes qualified for the upcoming divisional tournament which will be held in Glasgow on Thursday, May 17.

For the Raiders, veteran trackster John McColly will represent his team in the 100m dash and the 300m hurdles. He also ran a leg on each of the qualifying relays.

An obviously strong group of freshmen competitors round out the boys team for Hinsdale. With his second-place finish and personal best time in the 200m run, Jesse Lee moved on to the divisional meet. He also qualified in the high jump and ran a leg on each relay. Jon Taylor achieved a personal best in three of his events to qualify: the 1600m and 3200m races and the pole vault. Loden Idler qualified in a variety of events including the 300m hurdles, the pole vault and the long jump. Additionally, he was one of the four runners in each relay that qualified. Jack Boone will be spending most of his time jumping at the divisional meet as he qualified in the triple jump, the long jump (with a personal best mark) and the high jump. He also ran a leg of each qualifying relay for Hinsdale. Jeremy Longtree qualified to run in the 800m and Wesley Leatherberry will compete in the discus – both recording personal bests in their events.

Each of the competing Hinsdale girls qualified for the pole vault, taking second, third, fourth and fifth in the event. Additionally, Mickayla Johnson will compete in all three throwing events - the shot put, javelin and discus – at the divisional meet. She will also run the 100m. Stand-out freshman Kaitlyn McColly will represent the Lady Raiders in all five of her events, including both the 100m and 300m hurdles, and both the long jump and triple jump. She recorded personal bests in the 300m hurdles and in her vault for the day.

In addition to her vault, Elise Strommen will also compete in the javelin after throwing her personal best, the 100m hurdles and the triple jump. Finally, Danika Hillman, another freshman trackster for the Lady Raiders, qualified for the 200m and 400m, the javelin and the triple jump, as well as the vault, achieving personal bests in all but the triple jump.

The Frazer boys dominated the mid- and long-distance running events, with Wyatt Miller and Zander Ackerman both moving on to divisionals in the 800m, 1600m and 3200m races. Ackerman ran his personal best in the 800m and Miller finished with a personal best time in the 3200. Demarko Lilley also set personal best times in the 400m and the 800m to qualify for divisionals. Jayson Jackson will compete in all of the throwing events – shot put, javelin and discus, throwing his personal best in the shot put and discus for the day. All four boys will run a leg on the short relay for Frazer.

The Lady Bearcubs will be represented by senior Sierra Summers in three running events: the 800m, 1600m and 3200m races. Stand-out athlete Mya Fourstar did not compete at the district track meet, therefore will not be attending the divisional or state events for Frazer.

The Porcupines will be moving on to the divisional meet in several events. Cassidy Greene will run the 100m dash, and he ran a leg in each of the qualifying relays. Gunner Green also ran in both relays in addition to qualifying in his 100m dash and the javelin. Also running a leg of the qualifying short relay, Ethan Viste will compete for Nashua in the javelin and both the long and triple jumps. Dylan Sanner will represent the Porcupines in the shot put and the long jump, as well as a leg of the 4x100 relay. With his second-place finish in the long jump and his eighth-place mark in the triple jump – both personal bests - Chase Guttenberg advanced to the divisional meet. Trace Laumeyer will compete in the 1600m run and the long jump, while Gavin Adkins and Kiegan Skolrud helped to qualify the long relay for Nashua.

For the Lady Porcupines, Taylor Laumeyer and Devin Fromdahl will compete in all three throwing events – javelin, shot put and discus. In addition to Laumeyer's record-breaking shot put, Fromdahl achieved personal bests in both the discus and the javelin to move on to the divisional meet.

Lustre had some strong competition at the district meet and will have several athletes representing them at divisionals. Qualifying the 4x100 relay were: Ernest Uy, Diego Froiland, Terry Allmer and Kirubel Legesse.

Froiland will also be competing in the 200m and triple jump after doing his personal best at the district tournament in both events, while Legesse also achieved a personal record in each of his distance races – the 1600m and 3200m – to qualify and move on.

For the Lady Lions, Emily Eggar will compete in the 100m, 200m and high jump and Ashley O'Hara will run the 100m dash. Eggar finished the 200m in her fastest time to date. Lustre freshman O'Hara also ran in the qualifying short relay.

Sadie Brown, a junior for the Lady Lions, will compete in five events – the 1600m and 3200m races, the 300m hurdles as well as the long and triple jumps. In addition to setting new personal bests in the hurdles and both jumps, she also ran a leg on the qualifying long relay. Olivia Brown ran her personal best times in the 400m run and 300m hurdles to qualify. She will also be competing in the javelin in addition to running a leg on both relays.

Kylie Kirkaldie will compete in the shot put, discus and triple jump while Kassie Kirkaldie advanced in the shot put, discus and high jump and ran a leg in both relays for Lustre. Her mark in the discus was her best to date. Sophomore Amber Reddig contributed with a leg in the qualifying long relay.

The Opheim Vikings are sending their lone athlete, Dylan Benner, to the divisional meet. The sophomore is competing in three jumping events: the long and triple jumps and the high jump. He achieved a personal best in the triple jump at the district meet to advance.

Results

Team scores: Men

1. Scobey 271.5

2. Frazer 65

3. Hinsdale 53

4. Whitewater 42

5. Saco 30.5

6. Nashua 25

7. Lustre 13

8. Opheim 12

9. Dodson 1

Team scores: Women

1. Scobey 175

2. Hinsdale 90

3. Saco 72

4. Lustre 59

5. Nashua 30

6. Whitewater 28

7. Frazer 20

8. Dodson 12

Individual Results

Boys:

100m: 6, J. McColly, 12.85a, Hinsdale; 7, C. Greene, 12.87a, Nashua; 8, G. Greene, 13.15a, Nashua; 9, C. Guttenberg, 13.61a, Nashua; 10, D. Froiland, 13.92a, Lustre; 12, E. Uy, 14.34a, Lustre; 14, H. An Le, 15.38a, Lustre; 16,W. Leatherberry, 17.13a, Hinsdale.

200m: 2, J. Lee, 25.21h, Hinsdale; 8, D. Froiland, 28.93h, Lustre; 11, E. Uy, 30.00h, Lustre; 12, H. An Le, 32.15h, Lustre.

400m: 8, D. Lilley, 1:03.06a, Frazer.

800m: 3, W. Miller, 2:14.28a, Frazer; 5, Z. Ackerman, 2:27.21a, Frazer; 6, D. Lilley, 2:28.10a, Frazer; 8, J. Longtree, 2:41.79a, Hinsdale; 9, K. Skolrud, 2:41.84a, Nashua.

1600m: 1, W. Miller, 5:00.25h, Frazer; 3, Z. Ackerman, 5:15.93h, Frazer; 4, K. Legesse, 5:17.19h, Lustre; 6, T. Laumeyer, 5:29.53h, Nashua; 7, J. Taylor, 5:35.49h, Hinsdale; 9, T. Almer, 5:48.49h, Lustre; 11, D. Lilley, 6:00.36h, Frazer; 12, J. Longtree, 6:06.35h, Hinsdale.

3200m: 1, W. Miller, 10:53.76a, Frazer; 2, Z. Ackerman, 10:55.09a, Frazer; 4, K. Legesse, 11:26.09a, Lustre; 5, J. Taylor, 11:44.04a, Hinsdale.

300m Hurdles: 3, J. McColly, 47.97a, Hinsdale; 4, L. Idler, 49.77a, Hinsdale.

4x100 Relay: 2, 47.79a, Hinsdale; 3, 48.57a, Nashua; 5, 53.71a, Frazer.

4x400 Relay: 2, 3:54.81h, Hinsdale; 3, 4:02.65h, Nashua; 4, Lustre.

Shot Put: 1, J. Jackson, 47-03, Frazer; 5, D. Sanner, 37-09, Nashua; 9, G. Adkins, 34-09, Nashua; 14, W. Leatherberry, 28-05, Hinsdale; 15, T. Almer, 26-10, Lustre; 16, W. Johnson, 26-01, Nashua; 17, H. An Le, 24-10.50, Lustre.

Discus: 2, J. Jackson, 133-10, Frazer; 7, W. Leatherberry, 94-09, Hinsdale; 9, T. Almer, 86-03, Lustre.

Javelin: 5, J. Jackson, 129-08, Frazer; 6, E. Viste, 113-06, Nashua; 7, G. Greene, 111-00, Nashua; 9, M. Winchester, 95-05, Nashua; 10, T. Almer, 92-10, Lustre; 11, G. Adkins, 89-05, Nashua; 12, J. Taylor, 88-01, Hinsdale; 13, J. Longtree, 76-08, Hinsdale; 14, W. Leatherberry, 72-03, Hinsdale; 15, W. Johnson, 35-08, Nashua.

High Jump: 2, J. Boone, 5-06, Hinsdale; 5, D. Benner, 5-06, Opheim; 6, J. Lee, 5-04, Hinsdale; 9, W. Miller, 5-00, Frazer; 10, Z. Ackerman, 5-00, Frazer; 12, K. Skolrud, 4-08, Nashua.

Pole Vault: 5, L. Idler, 8-00, Hinsdale; 7, J. Taylor, 7-06, Hinsdale.

Long Jump: 2, C. Guttenberg, 17-11.25, Nashua; 3, D. Benner, 17-00.50, Opheim; 4, J. Boone, 16-11.75, Hinsdale; 5, L. Idler, 16-09.75, Hinsdale; 6, T. Laumeyer, 16-04.50, Nashua; 7, D. Sanner, 16-04, Nashua; 8, E. Viste, 16-03, Nashua; 9, J. Lee, 15-11.50, Hinsdale; 17, E. Uy, 14-04.25, Lustre; 18, D. Froiland, 13-10, Lustre; 19, J. Longtree, 11-03, Hinsdale; 20, H. An Le, 8-11.25, Lustre.

Triple Jump: 4, D. Benner, 36-05, Opheim; 5, J. Boone, 35-09., Hinsdale; 6, D. Froiland, 34-02.75, Lustre; 7, E. Viste, 34-01, Nashua; 8, C. Guttenberg, 33-11.50, Nashua; 13, E. Uy, 29-04.25, Lustre.

Girls:

100m: 5, E. Eggar, 14.85h, Lustre; 7, A. O'Hara, 15.43h, Lustre; 8, M. Johnson, 15.71h, Hinsdale.

200m: 5, E. Eggar, 30.76h, Lustre; 6, D. Hillman, 31.96h, Hinsdale; 9, A. O'Hara, 33.82h, Lustre.

400m: 3, O. Brown, 1:11.33a, Lustre; 4, D. Hillman, 1:14.35a, Hinsdale.

800m: 3, S. Summers, 2:42.02a, Frazer.

1600m: 3, S. Summers, 6:12.75a, Frazer; 5, S. Brown, 6:51.14a, Lustre.

3200m: 2, S. Summers, 13:32.81a, Frazer.

100m Hurdles: 2, K. McColly, 17.30a, Hinsdale; 4, E. Strommen, 23.24a, Hinsdale.

300m Hurdles: 1, K. McColly, 48.60h, Hinsdale; 4, S. Brown, 54.51h, Lustre; 5, O. Brown, 54.68h, Lustre.

4x100 Relay: 2, 57.65a, Lustre.

4x400 Relay: 2, 5:22.35h, Lustre.

Shot Put: 1, T. Laumeyer, 38-02, Nashua; 2, M. Johnson, 32-10.50, Hinsdale; 5, K. Kirkaldie, 27-11, Lustre; 6, K. Kirkaldie, 26-11, Lustre; 7, D. Fromdahl, 25-11.25, Nashua.

Discus: 1, T. Laumeyer, 106-03, Nashua; 3, M. Johnson, 89-05, Hinsdale; 5, K. Kirkaldie, 78-08, Lustre; 6, D. Fromdahl, 73-00, Nashua; 7, K. Kirkaldie, 72-11, Lustre; 9, A. Reddig, 61-06, Lustre.

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Pictured at the District 3C track meet in Glasgow May 12, the second-place Frazer Bearcub boys (l-r): Demarko Lilley, Jayson Jackson, Wyatt Miller, Zander Ackerman and Myron Jackson.

Javelin: 2, T. Laumeyer, 103-07, Nashua; 3, M. Johnson, 82-03, Hinsdale; 4, O. Brown, 77-06, Lustre; 5, E. Strommen, 75-09, Hinsdale; 6, D. Fromdahl, 73-00, Nashua; 7, D. Hillman, 70-09, Hinsdale; 10, A. Reddig, 49-06, Lustre.

High Jump: 3, K. Kirkaldie, 4-02, Lustre; 4, E. Eggar, 4-02, Lustre.

Pole Vault: 2, K. McColly, 8-06, Hinsdale; 3, M. Johnson, 7-00, Hinsdale; 4, D. Hillman, 6-00, Hinsdale; 5, E. Strommen, 5-06, Hinsdale.

Long Jump: 1, K. McColly, 15-03.50, Hinsdale; 4, S. Brown, 13-11.75, Lustre; 9, K. Kirkaldie, 11-04.75, Lustre; 10, E. Strommen, 11-03, Hinsdale; 11, A. O'Hara, 11-01.75, Lustre; 13, A. Reddig, 9-03.50, Lustre.

Triple Jump: 1, K. McColly, 32-06.50, Hinsdale; 5, S. Brown, 30-04, Lustre; 6, D. Hillman, 26-02.25, Hinsdale; 7, K. Kirkaldie, 26-00.25, Lustre; 8, E. Strommen, 24-03.25, Hinsdale; 9, A. Reddig, 23-04, Lustre.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018