The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Highlanders Compete in Miles City

 

January 17, 2018

Brady Flaten / For the Courier

Leo Erickson checks with his coach during a match at the Wolf Point Invitational on Jan. 13.

Full Results:

Tot 38.6 - Jack Anderson - place is 4th and has scored 9 team points: Round 1 - Riley Swallers (Poplar) won by fall over Anderson (Fall 0:43); Round 2 - Ryker Pedersen (Glasgow) won by fall over Anderson (Fall 1:21); Round 3 - Anders Aune (Glasgow) won by fall over Anderson (Fall 3:05); Round 4 - Anderson won by fall over Sumyt Gonzales (W. Point) (Fall 2:31); Round 5 - Anderson won by decision over Andrew Henson (W. Point) (Dec15-9).

Tot 38.6 - Anders Aune - place is 2nd and has scored 20 team points: Round 1 - Aune won by fall over Sumyt Gonzales (W. Point) (Fall 0:30); Round 2 - Aune won by fall over Andrew Henson (W. Point) (Fall 1:55); Round 3 – Aune won by fall over Jack Anderson (Glasgow) (Fall 3:05); Round 4 - Ryker Pedersen (Glasgow) won by fall over Aune (Fall 0:37); Round 5 – Aune won by fall over Riley Swallers (Poplar) (Fall 1:35).

Tot 38.6 - Ryker Pedersen - place is 1st and has scored 26 team points: Round 1 - Pedersen won by fall over Andrew Henson (W. Point) (Fall 0:30); Round 2 - Pedersen won by fall over Jack Anderson (Glasgow) (Fall 1:21); Round 3 – Pedersen won by fall over Riley Swallers (Poplar) (Fall 1:41); Round 4 - Pedersen won by fall over Anders Aune (Glasgow) (Fall 0:37); Round 5 – Pedersen by fall over Sumyt Gonzales (W. Point) (Fall 0:49).

Tot 42.9 - Oakleigh Bietz - place is 5th and has scored 5 team points: Round 1 - Alexander Kemp (W. Point) won by decision over Bietz (Dec 13-8); Round 2 - Bietz won by decision over Walker Kirkland (Glasgow) (Dec 14-12); Round 3 - Dreyton Bushman (Poplar) won by decision over Bietz (Dec 13-10); Round 4 - Bietz won by decision over Westley Rees (W. Point) (Dec 13-11); Round 5 – Flint Solem (Sidney) won by decision over Bietz (Dec 5-0).

Tot 42.9 - Walker Kirkland - place is 3rd and has scored 13 team points: Round 1 - Flint Solem (Sidney) won by major decision over Kirkland (Maj 10-0); Round 2 - Oakleigh Bietz (Glasgow) won by decision over Kirkland (Dec14-12); Round 3 - Alexander Kemp (W. Point) won by fall over Kirkland (Fall 3:00); Round 4 - Kirkland won by forfeit over Dreyton Bushman (Poplar) (FF); Round 5 - Kirkland won by fall over Westley Rees (W. Point) (Fall 0:18).

Tot 44.1 - Asher Wersal - place is 1st and has scored 25.50 team points: Round 1 - Wersal won by fall over Trey Hart (NE Montana Wrestling) (Fall 1:00); Round 2 – Wersal won by tech fall over Cash Matejovsky (W. Point) (TF 16-0); Round 3 - Wersal won by fall over Brantley Granbois (Poplar) (Fall 1:10); Round 4 - Wersal won by fall over Ryker Heckler (Sidney) (Fall 0:33; Round 5 - Wersal won by fall over Laucus Berger (W. Point) (Fall 0:38).

Tot 45 - Karver Cromwell - place is 4th and has scored 10 team points: Round 1 - Cromwell won by fall over Caydee Gorder (Poplar) (Fall 2:00); Round 2 – Tate Loftsgaard (Glasgow) won by fall over Cromwell (Fall 1:22); Round 3 - Toby Kleinke (Sidney) won by fall over Cromwell (Fall 0:49); Round 4 – Tanner Hughes (Poplar) won by major decision over Cromwell Maj 16-8); Round 5 - Cromwell won by major decision over Gage Norgaard (Poplar) (Maj 12-3).

Tot 45 – Tate Loftsgaard - place is 1st and has scored 25 team points: Round 1 – Loftsgaard won by fall over Gage Norgaard (Poplar) (Fall 1:40); Round 2 - Loftsgaard won by fall over Karver Cromwell (Glasgow) (Fall 1:22); Round 3 – Loftsgaard won by major decision over Caydee Gorder (Poplar) (Maj 14-2); Round 4 – Loftsgaard won by fall over Toby Kleinke (Sidney) (Fall 2:52); Round 5 - Loftsgaard won by forfeit over Tanner Hughes (Poplar) (FF).

Bantam 43.4 - Hunter Pierce - place is 1st and has scored 15 team points: Round 1 - Pierce won by major decision over Addison Palmer (Poplar) (Maj 16-7); Round 3 -Pierce won by fall over Kemper Schneider (NE Montana Wrestling) (Fall 2:11); Round 4 - Pierce won by fall over Landonn Bybee (Sidney) (Fall 0:18); Round 5 - Pierce won by decision over Kayeiko Villaluz (W. Point) (Dec 10-3).

Bantam 45.2 - Aiden Aune - place is 1st and has scored 25.50 team points: Round 1 – Aune won by fall over Roscoe Kreilaus (Glendive)(Fall 1:00); Round 2 - Aune won by fall over Pete Ramsey (Glasgow) (Fall 0:52); Round 3 - Aune won by tech fall over Simon McGowan (Poplar) (TF 19-2); Round 4 - Aune won by fall over Ryder Griffith (Glendive)(Fall 4:23); Round 5 - Aune won by fall over Briar Hanson (Sidney) (Fall 0:18).

Bantam 45.2 - Pete Ramsey - place is 3rd and has scored 13 team points: Round 1 - Ryder Griffith (Glendive) won by major decision over Ramsey (Maj 16-6); Round 2 - Aiden Aune (Glasgow) won by fall over Ramsey (Fall 0:52); Round 3 - Ramsey won by fall over Briar Hanson (Sidney) (Fall 2:30); Round 4 - Simon McGowan (Poplar) won by fall over Ramsey (Fall 0:34); Round 5 - Ramsey won by forfeit over Roscoe Kreilaus (Glendive)(FF).

Bantam 46 - Saunten Gamas - place is 1st and has scored 18 team points: Round 1 - Gamas won by fall over Urijah Granbois (Poplar) (Fall 0:11); Round 3 - Gamas won by fall over Rylan Schultz (Glasgow) (Fall 1:13); Round 4 - Gamas won by fall over Cameron Spencer (Individual) (Fall 0:59); Round 5 - Gamas won by fall over Dustin Milroy (Circle) (Fall 0:48).

Bantam 46 - Rylan Schultz - place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points: Round 1 – Schultz won by fall over Dustin Milroy (Circle) (Fall 3:08); Round 2 - Cameron Spencer (Individual) won by fall over Schultz (Fall 2:35); Round 3 - Saunten Gamas (Glasgow) won by fall over Schultz (Fall 1:13); Round 4 - Schultz won by fall over Urijah Granbois (Poplar) (Fall 0:49).

Bantam 50A - Leighton Chapman - place is 6th and has scored 3 team points: Round 1 - Liberty Boadle (Poplar) won by fall over Chapman (Fall 0:58); Round 2 - Reed Garfield (W. Point) won by fall over Chapman (Fall 1:35); Round 3 - Wyatt Anderson (Glendive)won by fall over Chapman (Fall 1:35); Round 4 - Roman Lee (NE Montana Wrestling) won by decision over Chapman (Dec 10-4); Round 5 - Jordan Simpson (Sidney) won by fall over Chapman (Fall 0:35).

Bantam 50B - Tyrus Hartwell - place is 2nd and has scored 19 team points: Round 1 - Hartwell won by fall over Micah McGill (W. Point) (Fall 0:08); Round 2 - Blayke Fuzesy (Havre) won by major decision over Hartwell (Maj 10-2); Round 3 - Hartwell won by fall over Quincy Riggs (NE Montana Wrestling) (Fall 0:16); Round 4 - Hartwell won by major decision over Barrett Unterseher (Glendive)(Maj 13-4); Round 5 - Hartwell won by forfeit over Tuff Williams (Sidney) (FF).

Bantam 55A - Jack Morehouse - place is 1st and has scored 26 team points: Round 1 - Morehouse won by fall over Tay Morehouse (Glasgow) (Fall 0:58); Round 2 – Morehouse won by fall over Kellen Moran (W. Point) (Fall 0:34); Round 3 - Morehouse by fall over Max Kleinke (Sidney) (Fall 0:54); Round 4 - Morehouse won by fall over Bryce Even (Poplar) (Fall 0:58); Round 5 –Morehouse won by fall over Keyden Beston (W. Point) (Fall 0:40).

Bantam 55A - Tay Morehouse - place is 3rd and has scored 15 team points: Round 1 - Jack Morehouse (Glasgow) won by fall over T. Morehouse (Fall 0:58); Round 2 - Max Kleinke (Sidney) won by fall over Morehouse (Fall 0:37); Round 3 - Morehouse won by fall over Keyden Beston (W. Point) (Fall 3:40); Round 4 - Morehouse won by fall over Kellen Moran (W. Point) (Fall 0:20); Round 5 - Morehouse won by fall over Bryce Even (Poplar) (Fall 0:35).

Bantam 55B - Ainsley Loftsgaard - place is 1st and has scored 21 team points: Round 1 - Loftsgaard won by decision over Masina Youpee (Poplar) (Dec 8-2); Round 2 - Loftsgaard won by decision over Hunter Wilson (Glasgow) (Dec 16-10); Round 3 - Loftsgaard won by major decision over Cooper Stageberg (NE Montana Wrestling) (Maj 16-2); Round 4 - Loftsgaard won by fall over Priseis Berger (W. Point) (Fall 5:30); Round 5 - Loftsgaard won by fall over Gradey Wold (Glendive)(Fall 2:13).

Bantam 61A - Westen Kirkland - place is 4th and has scored 10.50 team points: Round 1 - Kash Mullin (Sidney) won by decision over Kirkland (Dec 14-8); Round 2 - Kirkland won by tech fall over Rydell Mays (W. Point) (TF 18-3); Round 3 - Annaleigh Matejovsky (W. Point) won by fall over Kirkland (Fall 0:15); Round 4 - Levi Boner (Glendive) won by fall over Kirkland (Fall 0:42); Round 5 – Kirkland won by forfeit over David Scott Boyd (Unattached) (FF).

Bantam 61B - Troy Stebleton - place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points: Round 1 - Maxwell Rees (W. Point) won by fall over Stebleton (Fall 2:47); Round 2 - Stebleton won by fall over Zachary Dionne Jr. (W. Point) (Fall 1:09); Round 4 - Andrew Smith (Glendive)won by fall over Stebleton (Fall 0:20); Round 5 - Stebleton won by fall over Jazmine Blackdog (Poplar) (Fall 0:33).

Bantam 61C - Kyle Ramsey - place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points: Round 1 - Maddox Peoples (Glendive) won by decision over Ramsey Dec 8-4); Round 2 - Ramsey won by decision over Conn McCabe (NE Montana Wrestling) (Dec 11-9); Round 3 - Ramsey won by decision over Xaden Goodtrack (W. Point) (Dec 7-3).

Bantam 64.1 - D.C. Flaten - place is 5th: Round 1 - Ira Moore (Glasgow) won by fall over Flaten (Fall 2:00); Round 2 - Rueger Sheehan (Sidney) won by decision over Flaten (Dec 8-4); Round 3 – Brenner Mullin (Sidney) won by fall over Flaten (Fall 0:33); Round 4 - Dominic Bell (NE Montana Wrestling) won by major decision over Flaten (Maj 9-0).

Bantam 64.1 – Ira Moore - place is 2nd and has scored 8 team points: Round 1 – Moore won by fall over D.C. Flaten (Glasgow) (Fall 2:00); Round 2 - Moore won by decision over Dominic Bell (NE Montana Wrestling) (Dec 8-2); Round 3 - Moore won by decision over Rueger Sheehan (Sidney) (Dec 3-1); Round 5 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney) won by fall over Moore (Fall 1:38).

Bantam 80 - Jaxson Kemp - place is 2nd and has scored 2 team points: Round 1 - Breyden Vrooman (W. Point) won by fall over Kemp (Fall 2:46); Round 2 - Kemp won by decision over Chaz Kegley (W. Point) (Dec 14-8).

Bantam 90 - Leo Erickson - place is 1st and has scored 18 team points: Round 1 –Erickson won by fall over Kendrick Martell (Poplar) (Fall 0:16); Round 2 - Erickson won by fall over Landin Berger (Poplar) (Fall 4:07); Round 4 – Erickson won by fall over Rivers Sugg (Glasgow) (Fall 0:46); Round 5 - Erickson won by fall over Jeremiah Hill (Sidney) (Fall 0:00).

Bantam 90 - Rivers Sugg - place is 2nd and has scored 10 team points: Round 1 - Landin Berger (Poplar) won by decision over Sugg (Dec 7-5); Round 2 – Sugg won by fall over Jeremiah Hill (Sidney) (Fall 1:05); Round 3 - Sugg won by fall over Kendrick Martell (Poplar) (Fall 4:04); Round 4 - Leo Erickson (Glasgow) won by fall over Sugg (Fall 0:46).

Midget 57 - Tyler King - place is 2nd and has scored 15.50 team points: Round 1 - King won by tech fall over Tori Dimas (Poplar) (TF 18-2); Round 2 - Pacer Garrett (W. Point) won by decision over King (Dec 9-5); Round 3 - King won by decision over Henrik Schultz (Glendive)(Dec 9-7); Round 4 - Taevin Clonce (Glendive) won by decision over King (Dec 5-2); Round 5 - King won by fall over Lathen Myhre (NE Montana Wrestling) (Fall 0:24).

Midget 69.6A – Tayven Bietz - place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points: Round 2 - Gresyn Hostetler (Glendive)won by major decision over Bietz (Maj 9-1); Round 3 - Bietz won by fall over Cash Richardson (Glasgow) (Fall 0:24); Round 4 – Bietz won by fall over Reilly Rees (W. Point) (Fall 0:32); Round 5 - Jesse Reed (W. Point) won by decision over Bietz (Dec 7-0).

Midget 69.6A - Cash Richardson - place is 4th and has scored 1 team point: Round 1 - Gresyn Hostetler (Glendive) won by decision over Richardson (Dec 7-0); Round 2 - Jesse Reed (W. Point) won by fall over Richardson (Fall 1:17); Round 3 - Tayven Bietz (Glasgow) won by fall over Richardson (Fall 0:24); Round 5 – Richardson won by decision over Reilly Rees (W. Point) (Dec 7-1).

Midget 69.6B - Theo Anderson - place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points: Round 1 - Eli Graham (W. Point) won by fall over Anderson (Fall 0:36); Round 2 - Anderson won by decision over Anessa Goodsoldier (Wolf Point) (Dec 10-4); Round 4 - Anderson won by fall over Shay Severson (Sidney) (Fall 2:58); Round 5 - Anderson won by fall over Isabelle Even (Poplar) (Fall 2:30).

Midget 74.8 - Hank Hopstad - place is 3rd and has scored 12.50 team points: Round 1 - Cody Kuka (Glasgow) won by decision over Hopstad (Dec 5-2); Round 2 - Hopstad won in tie breaker - 1 over Jackson Tipton (Glendive)(TB-1 0-0); Round 3 - Hopstad won by tech fall over Silas Wichman (Sidney) (TF 23-8); Round 4 - Brody Keysor (Sidney) won by fall over Hopstad (Fall 1:10); Round 5 - Hopstad won by fall over Ezekiel Payne (W. Point) (Fall 2:29).

Midget 74.8 - Cody Kuka - place is 1st and has scored 22 team points: Round 1 - Kuka by decision over Hank Hopstad (Glasgow) (Dec 5-2); Round 2 - Kuka by fall over Ezekiel Payne (W. Point) (Fall 0:51); Round 3 - Kuka won by decision over Jackson Tipton (Glendive)(Dec 5-4); Round 4 - Kuka won by fall over Silas Wichman (Sidney) (Fall 0:49); Round 5 – Kuka won by fall over Brody Keysor (Sidney) (Fall 2:30).

Midget 81.6 - Liam Chapman - place is 4th and has scored 4 team points: Round 1 - Terran Bright (Sidney) won by fall over Chapman (Fall 2:55); Round 2 - Ethan Engstrom (Glasgow) won by major decision over Chapman (Maj 16-2); Round 3 - Ty Schepens (Sidney) won by fall over Chapman (Fall 0:48).

Midget 81.6 - Ethan Engstrom - place is 3rd and has scored 8 team points: Round 1 - Ty Schepens (Sidney) won by fall over Engstrom (Fall 0:32); Round 2 –Engstrom on by major decision over Liam Chapman (Maj 16-2); Round 3 - Terran Bright (Sidney) won by fall over Engstrom (Fall 1:07).

Midget 92.5 – Adoniah Kirchdoerfer - place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points: Round 2 – Laytin Erickson (Malta) won by fall over Kirchdoerfer (Fall 1:55); Round 3 - Kirchdoerfer by fall over Donovan Espinoza (W. Point) (Fall 1:33); Round 4 –Kirchdoerfer by forfeit over Wyatt Sager (Glendive)(FF); Round 5 - Reef Engle (Glendive)won by fall over Kirchdoerfer (Fall 1:34).

Midget 112 - Jorden Barnhart - place is 1st and has scored 6 team points: Round 1 – Barnhart won by fall over Kenshin Smith (Poplar) (Fall 1:30); Round 2 - Barnhart won by fall over Kenshin Smith (Poplar) (Fall 0:44).

Novice 74 - Khye Gamas - place is 1st and has scored 20 team points: Round 1 - Gamas by decision over Abe Potts (Forsyth) (Dec 9-3); Round 2 - Gamas won by decision over Rebel Mays (W. Point) (Dec 17-15); Round 3 - Kasey Reed (W. Point) won by decision over Gamas (Dec 5-4); Round 4 - Gamas won by fall over Beau Rindahl (Sidney) (Fall 2:47); Round 5 - Gamas won by fall over Parker Wunder (Sidney) (Fall 0:15).

Novice 81.7 - Michael King - place is 3rd and has scored 13 team points: Round 1 - Landon Young (Poplar) won by fall over King (Fall 0:35); Round 2 - Skylar Mitchell (Glendive) won by fall over King (Fall 0:51); Round 3 – King won by fall over Ranon Arneson (W. Point) (Fall 1:10); Round 4 - King won by fall over Matthew Persons (Glendive) (Fall 1:01); Round 5 - Ted See (Glasgow) won by fall over King (Fall 3:32).

Novice 81.7 - Ted See - place is 2nd and has scored 19 team points: Round 1 - See won by major decision over Skylar Mitchell (Glendive)(Maj 12-0); Round 2 - See won by fall over Ranon Arneson (W. Point) (Fall 0:44); Round 3 - See won by fall over Matthew Persons (Glendive)(Fall 1:29); Round 4 - Landon Young (Poplar) won by major decision over See (Maj 10-1); Round 5 - See won by fall over Michael King (Glasgow) (Fall 3:32).

Novice 86.8 - William Kirkland - place is 1st and has scored 16 team points: Round 1 - Keaton Wergin (Glendive) won by fall over Kirkland (Fall 1:52); Round 2 - Kirkland won by fall over Brooks Solem (Sidney) (Fall 0:44); Round 3 - Kirkland won by decision over Colton Handran (Glendive)(Dec 9-5).

Novice 94 - Allen Leslie - place is 2nd and has scored 3 team points: Round 2 - Leslie won by major decision over Keeley Henderson (W. Point) (Maj 10-2); Round 3 - Kaden Embler (NE Montana Wrestling) won by fall over Leslie (Fall 0:36).

Novice 115 - Jaydeen Hanshew - place is 1st and has scored 9 team points: Round 2 - Hanshew won by fall over Rebecca Gorder (Poplar) (Fall 0:41); Round 3 - Hanshew won by fall over Justin Clifton (Sidney) (Fall 1:16).

Schoolboy 75 - Jake Kuka - place is 1st and has scored 6 team points: Round 1 - Jake Kuka won by fall over Dawson Hodge (Sidney) (Fall 0:52); Round 2 - Kuka won by fall over Dawson Hodge (Sidney) (Fall 0:52).

Schoolboy 101 - Ben Anderson - place is 3rd: Round 2 - Nathan Butler (Glendive) won by fall over Anderson (Fall 3:14); Round 3 – Devon Nesbitt (Glasgow) won by fall over Anderson (Fall 4:54).

Schoolboy 101 - Devon Nesbitt - place is 1st and has scored 9 team points: Round 1 - Nesbitt won by fall over Nathan Butler (Glendive) (Fall 3:03); Round 3 - Nesbitt won by fall over Ben Anderson (Glasgow) (Fall 4:54).

Schoolboy 115 - Damien Nesbitt - place is 1st and has scored 20 team points: Round 1 - Nesbitt won by fall over Landyn Burshia (Poplar) (Fall 1:20); Round 2 - Nesbitt won by fall over Craig Berg (Poplar) (Fall 1:08); Round 3 - Nesbitt won by fall over Connor Handran (Glendive) (Fall 1:29)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018