The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Class C Showcase in Glasgow

Area Athletes Highlighted in Two Full Days of Roundball

 

December 6, 2017

Georgie Kulczyk

Chris Depuydt jumps for the ball at the start of the Mavericks game vs. Plentywood during the Class C Showcase in Glasgow Dec. 1

Friday, Dec. 1

Game #1:

Turner Lady Tornadoes 49, Lustre Christian Lady Lions 38

Turner 12 8 10 19 – 49

Lustre 14 6 9 9 – 38

Turner: Rae. Conlon 11, S. Billmayer 8, Ry. Conlon 6, M. Watkins 2, B. Reed 3, S. Krass 19. Three-point field goals: Rae. Conlin 1, Ry. Conlon 1.

Lustre: O. Brown 6, K. Toavs 4, S. Brown 14, G. Capasso 14.

Game #2:

North Country Mavericks 50, Plentywood Wildcats 44

N. Country 11 4 17 18 – 50

Plentywood 17 7 13 7 – 44

North Country: T. Simonson 15, W. Jones 8, C. Depuydt 2, A. Leatherberry 5, T. Murphy 4, J. Taylor 3, L. Idler 9, J. Lee 4. Three point field goals: T. Simonson 1. W. Jones 2, J. Taylor 1. Fouled out: T. Murphy, L. Idler.

Plentywood: N. Harris 7, J. Pedersen 13, T. Flickinger 12, B. Wang 3, B. Osksa 3, J. Burton 4, A. Wiens 2. Three-point field goals: B. Wang 1, T. Flickinger 2.

Game #3:

Frazer Lady Bearcubs 59, Terry Lady Terriers 57

Frazer 11 15 17 16 – 59

Terry 12 16 5 24 - 57

Frazer: S. Adams 16, M. Fourstar 19, S. Summers 10, M. Jackson 14. Three-point field goals: S. Adams 3.

Terry: G. Schroeber 13, L. Lantis 11, M. Cadenas 12, A. McCulley 2, D. Davis 2, L. Kortum 16, K. Holman 1. Three-point field goals: G. Schroeber 1, L. Kortum 2.

Game #4:

Lustre Christian Lions 52, Terry Terriers 50

Lustre 17 13 12 10 – 52

Terry 13 13 10 14 - 50

Lustre: Z. Brown 22, T. Brown 13, K. Hoversland 7, L. Brown 10. Three-point field goals: Z. Brown 1, K. Hoversland 1.

Terry: K. Chaska 6, S. Mack 2, A. McCrone 2, K. Gierke 19, S. Loomis 2, A. Morast 13, M. Eaton 2, B. Eaton 4. Three-point field goals: K. Gierke 3. Fouled out: B. Eaton.

Game #5:

Highwood/Geraldine Lady Rivals 38, Nashua/Opheim Rivals 28

H/G 9 10 6 13 – 38

N/O 7 4 5 12 - 28

Highwood/Geraldine: A. Aron 3, B. McCullough 4, A. Rowland 2, T. Larson 5, E. Meeks 12, G. Aron 4, J. Long 8. Three-point field goals: A. Aron 1.

Nashua/Opheim: T. Laumeyer 9, H. Fauth 9, K. Sibley 10. Three-point field goals: H. Fauth 1.

Game #6:

Frazer Bearcubs 97, Turner Tornadoes 78

Frazer 27 16 25 29 – 97

Turner 20 12 15 31 - 78

Frazer: J. Jackson 26, B. Jackson 41, W. Miller 3, A. Raining Bird 20, X. Ackerman 3, R. Beston 4. Three-point field goals: B. Jackson 9, A. Raining Bird 1, X. Ackerman 1. Fouled out: W. Miller.

Turner: A. Welsh 12, J. Harmon 5, C. Welsh 29, S. Kimmel 5, E. Harmon 22, T. Heilig 5. Three-point field goals: A. Welsh 2, E. Harmon 2, T. Heilig 1. Fouled out: E. Harmon.

Game #7:

Plentywood Wildcats 43, North Country Lady Mavericks 36

Plentywood 3 5 15 20 - 43

N. Country 7 12 7 10 - 36

Plentywood: J. Russell 9, B. Osksa 13, M. Stevens 6, B. Fawcett 6, M. Marriage 2, L. Wangerin 7. Fouled out: H. Wangerin.

North Country: J. Sudbrack 8, C. Boucher 3, M. Johnson 9, K. Wasson 6, K. McColly 10. Three-point field goals: C. Boucher 1. Fouled out: B. Funk.

Game #8:

Highwood/Geraldine Rivals 58, Nashua Porcupines 47

H/G 14 17 11 16 – 58

Nashua 8 12 11 16 - 47

Highwood/Geraldine: Z. Davison 16, B. Birgenheier 10, R. Bowman 5, B. Duvall 7, L. Laws 7, C. Meeks 11, M. McKinlay 2. Three-point field goals: Z. Davison 1, B. Birgenheier 1, R. Bowman 1, C. Meeks 1. Tech foul: C. Meeks. Fouled out: M. McKinlay.

Nashua: M. Winchester 1, E. Viste 2, G. Adkins 16, C. Greene 9, D. Sanner 10, K. Skolrud 6, S. Sibley 3. Three-point field goals: G. Adkins 3, K. Skolrud 2. Fouled out: M. Winchester, S. Sibley.

Saturday, Dec. 2

Game #1:

Frazer Lady Bearcubs 68, Highwood/Geraldine Lady Rivals 30

Frazer 9 30 14 15 – 68

H/G 7 8 10 5 - 30

Frazer: J. Smoker 2, S. Adams 18, M. Fourstar 33, S. Summers 5, M. Jackson 10. Three-point field goals: S. Adams 2, M. Fourstar 1.

Highwood/Geraldine: E. Bye 5, B. McCullough 6, T. Larson 1, E. Meeks 9, J. Long 9.

Game #2:

Plentywood Wildcats 63, Dodson Coyotes 47

Plentywood 8 16 20 19 – 63

Dodson 12 15 5 15 - 47

Plentywood: N. Harris 14, J. Pedersen 9, T. Flickinger 9, B. Osksa 14, J. Burton 10, A. Wiens 2, B. Parker 5. Three-point field goals: N. Harris 1, J. Pedersen 1. Fouled out: A. Wiens.

Dodson: C. Ditmer 2, T. Messerly 7, J. Benson 9, D. Jaynes 1, C. Lonebear 8, M. Jaynes 1, S. Ball 17, Z. Jones 2. Three-point field goals: T. Messerly 1, J. Benson 1, S. Ball 1. Tech foul: D. Jaynes. Fouled out: D. Jaynes.

Game #3:

Dodson Lady Coyotes 45, Terry Lady Terriers 42

Dodson 15 9 10 11 – 45

Terry 21 5 6 10 - 42

Dodson: D. Dale 2, K. Racine 2, S. TalksDifferent 7, C. Jaynes 8, M. Fetter 20, T. Cliff 2, N. Messerly 4. Three-point field goals: C. Jaynes 2, M. Fetter 4.

Terry: G. Schroeber 7, L. Lantis 13, D. Davis 2, L. Kortum 20. Three-point field goals: G. Schroeber 1, L. Lantis 1.

Game #4:

Frazer 56, Highwood/Geraldine 49

Frazer 12 10 22 12 – 56

H/G 5 16 12 16 - 49

Frazer: J. Jackson 22, B. Jackson 20, A. Raining Bird 7, R. Beston 7. Three-point field goals: B. Jackson 4, A. Raining Bird 1. Fouled out: A. Raining Bird.

Highwood/Geraldine: Z. Davison 8, B. Birgenheier 2, E. Nielsen 5, B. Duvall 13, L. Laws 3, C. Meeks 8, M. McKinlay 10. Three-point field goals: E. Nielsen 1, B. Duvall 3, C. Meeks 2.

Game #5:

North Country Lady Mavericks 50, Turner Lady Tornadoes 37

N. Country 9 18 13 10 – 50

Turner 11 5 9 12 - 37

North Country: J. Sudbrack 10, C. Boucher 5, M. Johnson 8, K. Wasson 17, K. McColly 4, S. Boucher 2, K. Cummings 4. Three-point field goals: J. Sudbrack 2, C. Boucher 1, K. Wasson 1.

Turner: Rae. Conlon 4, S. Billmayer 4, Ry. Conlon 15, M. Watkins 5, B. Reed 3, S. Krass 6. Three-point field goals: Ry. Conlon 2. Fouled out: M. Watkins.

Game #6:

Turner Tornadoes 68, Lustre Christian Lions 63

Turner 20 7 20 21 – 68

Lustre 16 16 9 22 - 63

Turner: J. Harmon 5, C. Welsh 30, S. Kimmel 11, E. Harmon 22. Three-point field goals: C. Welsh 2, S. Kimmel 1.

Lustre: Z. Brown 25, T. Brown 11, L. Brown 23, T. Allmer 2, Ka. Hoversland 2. Three-point field goals: Z. Brown 1, T. Brown 1, L. Brown 1.

Game #7:

Plentywood Wildcats 44, Lustre Christian Lady Lions 27

Plentywood 8 9 11 16 – 44

Lustre 5 2 13 7 – 27

Plentywood: H. Wangerin 2, J. Russell 14, B. Osksa 14, M. Stevens 3, B. Fawcett 2, S. Fawcett 5, L. Wangerin 4. Three-point field goals: S. Fawcett 1.

Lustre: K. Toavs 6, S. Brown 13, G. Capasso 8.

Game #8:

Terry Terriers 67, North Country Mavericks 66

Terry 13 22 18 14 – 67

N.Country 15 21 14 16 - 66

Terry: K. Chaska 15, N. Popp 1, S. Mack 10, A. McCrone 4, K. Gierke 34, B. Eaton 3. Three-point field goals: K. Chaska 1, S. Mack 1, A. McCrone 1, K. Gierke 5. Fouled out: B. Eaton.

North Country: T. Simonson 7, W. Jones 13, C. Depuydt 7, A. Leatherberry 4, T. Murphy 10, J. Taylor 10, L. Idler 7, J. Lee 8. Three point field goals: T. Simonson 1, W. Jones 2, J. Taylor 3. Fouled out: T. Simonson.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 12/16/2017 05:06