The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

XC Boys Win Malta Meet With Ease

Girls Place Second Behind Havre

 

September 13, 2017

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

(Left to right) Wilson Overby, Merlin McKean, Ellis McKean and Ike Braaten lead a pack of runners during the Malta Invitational cross country meet Sept. 9. M. McKean, Braaten and E. McKean were the top three runners for the Scotties and helped the team to their win at the meet.

Following two fairly intense competitions held in Williston and Billings, the Scottie cross country team was in Malta for a more low-key race on Sept. 9.

The course, which was held at the golf course, consisted mostly of moderate rolling hills with stretches of even path for the runners to navigate.

Likely the most difficult part of the course for the competitors was the slight incline just before the finish line.

The varsity boys easily defeated their competition, scoring 34 points to win the meet. Leading their team were Ellis McKean, Ike Braaten and Merlin McKean, who placed third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The girls were led to a second-place finish behind Havre by Emily Kolstad, who placed fifth overall.

The cross country runners will have two meets this week: Frazer on Thursday, Sept. 14, and Culbertson on Saturday, Sept. 16.

Results

Boys: Glasgow 34, Havre 64, Richey/Lambert 69, Poplar 122, Wolf Point 162, Shelby 192, Plentywood 234, Hays/Lodge Pole NS, Frazer NS, Box Elder NS, Brockton NS, Dodson NS, Harlem NS

Georgie Kulczyk / The Courier

Cyrenna Standing (front) of Frazer, races Glasgow's Katie Kaiser to the finish line at the Malta Invitational cross country meet held Sept. 9. The meet was held at the golf course and the Scottie girls placed second overall, just behind the Havre girls.

Varsity: Ellis McKean, 3rd, 17:18; Ike Braaten, 4th, 17:18; Merlin McKean, 5th, 17:19; Wilson Overby, 7th, 17:34; Jacob Meiers, 15th, 18:49; Colin Jamba, 25th, 19:40;Kaden Zimmerman, 30th, 20:31.

JV: Colton Pewitt, 4th, 20:38;Tanner Overby, 6th, 20:57; Carl Zabrocki, 9th, 21:15; Trevor Shipp, 12th, 21:18; Garrett Lloyd, 13th, 21:20; Jaysen Turner, 22nd, 23:47; Trevor Johnson, 24th, 24:02; Keevan Sibley, 30th, 25:28; Jordan Billingsley, 32nd, 6:47.

Girls: Havre 56, Glasgow 60, Poplar 107, Malta 115, Richey/Lambert NS (No Score), Frazer NS, Circle NS, Shelby NS, Winnett NS, Dodson NS, Rocky Boy NS, Brockton NS, Plentywood NS

Varsity: Emily Kolstad, 5th, 22:06; Alaina Sallee, 11th, 23:06; Katie Kaiser, 13th, 3:44; Lauren Padden, 15th, 23:52; Ali Cunningham, 16th, 24:05; Brooke Westby, 23rd, 26:07.

 JV: Mattea Piersak, 5th, 28:22; Alexus Nistler, 9th, 32:17.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017