The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Swimmers Compete in Malta

Kaiser Earns High Point

 

Jan Kaiser / For the Courier

Glasgow Thunder's Katie Kaiser competes in the 50m butterfly during the swim meet held in Malta July 1 and 2. Kaiser was the high-point winner for the girls 15-19 year old division for the second consecutive week.

The Glasgow Kiwanis Thunder were in Malta for a two-day meet July 1 and 2. The team placed ninth overall, with some strong performances throughout the event. Leading the way with first place finishes were Katie Kaiser, who earned high-point honors in her age group for the second week in a row, and Raelee Dowden.

Chosen for the GKST Athlete of the Meet by the coaches was Colter Barnett. According to head coach Nicole Arnold, Barnett was chosen because he was involved in three races where he narrowly took home second place. "Each swim was full of excitement and improvement," she explained. "His results show a promising future for the rest of his swim season."

Team Results

1 Chinook 848. 50

2 Lewistown 667

3 Big Sandy 530

4 Malta 519

5 Scobey 435. 50

6 Harlem 268

7 Plentywood 246

8 Roundup 224

9 Glasgow 220

10 Sidney 170

Relay results

Girls 8 & Under 100m freestyle relay, 5th, 2:06.10 (Peyton Birkoski, Riley Pedersen, Kolbi Ross, Haleigh Huntsman).

Boys 9-10 100m freestyle relay, 4th, 2:03.32 (Cooper Reddies, Holt Huntsman, Malin Beck, Bode Barnett).

Girls 9-10 100m freestyle relay, 6th, 1:30.33 (Myli Swindler, Riley Clampitt, Sophia Larson, Abigail Kulczyk)

Girls 11-12 200m freestyle relay, 5th, 2:46.95 (Kate Parks, Kambria Ross, Kira Beck, Iris McKean)

Girls 11-12 200m medley relay, 6th, 3:44.80 (Stevie Hartwell, Iris McKean, Haylly Turner, Torrance Braaten).

Individual results

Bode Barnett (Boys 9-10): 50m freestyle, 12th, 57.90; 100m freestyle, 11th, 2:08.07; 50m backstroke, 7th, 1:03.09.

Colter Barnett (Boys 11-12): 50m freestyle, 2nd, 33.15; 100m freestyle, 2nd, 1:18.30; 200m freestyle, 2nd, 2:58.09.

Peyton Birkoski (Girls 8 & Under): 25m freestyle, 11th, 28.86; 50m freestyle, 12th, 1:02.12.

Torrance Braaten (Girls 11-12): 50m butterfly, 9th, 1:11.13.

Damian Cable (Boys 13-14): 50m butterfly, 5th, 1:20.70.

Riley Clampitt (Girls 9-10): 50m breaststroke, 11th, 1:06.61.

Raelee Dowden (Girls 13-14): 200m freestyle, 2nd, 2:59.63; 100m butterfly, 1st, 1:33.98

Jazmine Foster-Shaw (Girls 15-19): 100m freestyle, 6th, 1:37.31; 100m backstroke, 6th, 2:04.80; 50 butterfly, 6th, 51.37.

Katie Kaiser (Girls 15-19): 50m freestyle, 1st, 29.74; 100m backstroke, 1st, 1:19.66; 50m butterfly, 1st, 33.95.

Abigail Kulczyk (Girls 9-10): 50m breaststroke, 4th, 57.43; 100m freestyle, 10th, 1:44.36; 50m butterfly, 9th, 1:07.52.

Nikolas Kulczyk (Boys 8 & Under): 25m backstroke, 12th, 1:11.67.

Sophia Larson (Girls 9-10): 100m individual medley, 7th, 2:11.00

Iris McKean (Girls 11-12): 50m freestyle, 4th, 37.39; 50m breaststroke, 10th, 51.52; 50m backstroke, 12th, 50.76.

Kate Parks (Girls 11-12): 200m individual medley, 6th, 4:02.50.

Cooper Reddies (Boys 9-10): 100m freestyle, 12th, 2:16.08.

Kambria Ross (Girls 11-12): 200m individual medley, 9th, 4:42.93.

Myli Swindler (Girls 9-10): 100m individual medley, 8th, 2:15.91; 50m breaststroke, 10th, 1:04.84; 50m butterfly, 7th, 1:05.20.

Haylly Turner (Girls 11-12): 50m butterfly, 6th, 53.70.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018