The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Thunder Takes Small Squad to Chinook

 


The Glasgow Kiwanis Thunder competed at their second meet of the season in Chinook this past weekend. The two-day meet was held June 16 and 17.

A skeleton crew of 10 swimmers represented the Thunder and the team placed ninth overall.

Senior swimmer Katie Kaiser led the Thunder with two first-place finishes and one second-place finish.

Chosen for the GKST Athlete of the Meet was 12-year-old Haylly Turner, who is a second-year swimmer for the Thunder. According to head coach Nicole Arnold, Turner received the recognition after she reached a personal milestone by placing in all three of her individual events for the first time.

The Thunder will be hosting their annual swim meet this weekend, Saturday, June 24 and Sunday, June 25.

Individual Results

Peyton Birkoski (Girls 8 & Under) - 25m backstroke, 9th, 33.15.

Torrance Braaten (Girls 11-12) - 50m breaststroke, 2nd, 1:25.16; 50m backstroke, 9th, 1:07.61.

Katie Kaiser (Girls 15-19) - 50m freestyle, 1st, 30.39; 100m backstroke, 1st, 1:20.04; 400m freestyle, 2nd, 5:41.09.

Tony Kaiser (Boys 15-19) - 100m freestyle, 3rd, 1:11.50; 50m butterfly, 5th, 36.60; 400m freestyle, 2nd, 5:41.11.

Abigail Kulczyk (Girls 9-10) - 100m individual medley, 10th, 2:09.15; 50m breaststroke, 6th, 58.66; 100m freestyle, 12th, 1:51.70.

Nikolas Kulczyk (Boys 8 & Under) - 25m backstroke, 12th, 1:02.58.

Ava Reyes (Girls 11-12) - 50m breaststroke, 6th, 54.72; 100m freestyle, 7th, 1:28.85; 50m backstroke, 4th, 48.29.

Grace Reyes (Girls 8 & Under) - 25m freestyle, 7th, 26.26; 25m breaststroke, 5th, 37.86; 25m butterfly, 5th, 34.33.

Myli Swindler (Girls 9-10) - 100m individual medley, 11th, 2:20.64; 50m breaststroke, 8th, 1:03.53; 50m butterfly, 11th, 1:14.95.

Haylly Turner (Girls 11-12), 50m freestyle, 12th, 44.17; 50m breaststroke, 7th, 53.93; 200m freestyle, 7th, 3:35.85.

Relay results

Girls 11-12 200m freestyle relay: Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team, 3rd, 3:03.05 (Torrance Braaten, Abigail Kulczyk, Ava Reyes, Haylly Turner)

Girls 11-12 200m medley relay: Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team, 3rd, 3:30.71 (Haylly Turner, Ava Reyes, Torrance Braaten, Abigail Kulczyk)

Team Scores

1 Chinook Lions

2 Lewistown Sea Lions

3 Sidney Tiger Sharks

4 Malta

5 Harlem

6 Plentywood Dolphins

7 Roundup Water Cats

8 Scobey Stingrays

9 Glasgow Kiwanis

10 Glendive

11 Big Sandy

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018