The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scotties Sweep District Meet

Glasgow to Host Divisional Meet This Weekend

 

Kim Pewitt/For the Courier

Pictured above with their first-place district trophy are the Scottie boys. Back row (l-r): Colton Pewitt, Kyle Ross, Taylor Padden, Benji Phillips, Ellis McKean, Cade Myrick, Tim Wageman, Merlin McKean, Alex Fransen and Saul Hansen. Middle row (l-r): Dexter Monson, Caden Gustafson, Colin Jamba, Matt Reyling, Skyler Saiz, Nik Herman, Tanner Overby, Tayson Hoerster, Brett Glaser, Grant Morken and Wilson Overby. Front row (l-r): Ben Rodriguez, Cody Cronmiller, Trent Herbert, Tyler Fitzsimmons, Gabe Hallock, Luke Breigenzer, Alec Boland and Kaden Zimmerman.

The Scottie track teams traveled to Wolf Point for the District 2B Meet on May 13. As expected, the Scotties swept the meet with boys and girls team titles.

Glasgow athletes winning individual titles were: Benji Phillips – 100m, 200m, javelin, long jump; Brett Glaser – triple jump; Cade Myrick – 800m; Ellis McKean – 1600m, 3200m; Luke Breigenzer – 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles; Emily Kolstad, 100m, 800m; Brinlie Nielsen, 400m; Leinie Hughes, shot put; and the girls 4x100 relay team (Brinlie Nielsen, Jordan Kulczyk, Anika Peters, Emily Kolstad). The top six finishers in each event advance to the divisional meet, which will be held in Glasgow Saturday, May 20.

Team Scores:

Boys

1. Glasgow 244

2. Wolf Point 117.5

3. Harlem 100.5

4. Malta 49

5. Poplar 12

Girls

1. Glasgow 197

2. Malta 152

3. Wolf Point 65.5

4. Harlem 48.5

5. Poplar 45

Individual Results

Boys:

100 Meters

1. Benji Phillips; 11.62

4. Tyler Fitzsimmons; 12.25

7. Trent Herbert; 12.61

8. Dexter Monson; 12.63

11. Grant Morken; 13.04

200 Meters

1. Benji Phillips; 23.98

3. Brett Glaser; 24.55

4. Tyler Fitzsimmons; 25.14

6. Cody Cronmiller; 25.64

11. Dexter Monson; 26.74

400 Meters

2. Benji Phillips; 52.16

4. Brett Glaser; 53.45

6. Dexter Monson; 58.79

7. Garrett Lloyd; 59.07

8. Cody Cronmiller; 59.58

800 Meters

1. Cade Myrick; 2:06.72

4. Alec Boland; 2:12.81

5. Gabe Hallock; 2:17.22

7. Kaden Zimmerman; 2:27.31

11. Tanner Overby; 2:43.16

1600 Meters

1. Ellis McKean; 4:56.39

2. Merlin McKean; 4:57.51

3. Gabe Hallock; 5:02.29

4. Wilson Overby; 5:09.74

5. Cade Myrick; 5:10.18

3200 Meters

1. Ellis McKean; 10:44.78

2. Merlin McKean; 10:51.05

3. Wilson Overby; 10:57.93

4. Colin Jamba; 11:49.12

5. Kaden Zimmerman; 12:04.96

110m Hurdles

1. Luke Breigenzer; 16.45

5. Tayson Hoerster; 19.80

300m Hurdles

1. Luke Breigenzer; 42.99

3. Cody Cronmiller; 47.67

5. Tayson Hoerster; 49.31

4x100 Relay

4. Luke Breigenzer, Tyler Fitzsimmons, Trent Herbert, Grant Morken; 53.94

4x400 Relay

3. Luke Breigenzer, Kaden Zimmerman, Ellis McKean, Alec Boland; 3:51.57

Shot Put

3. Brett Glaser; 41-00.00

10. Ben Miller; 32-10.50

12. Alex Fransen; 32-03.50

14. Skyler Saiz; 31-06.00

19. Ben Rodriguez; 26-04.00

Discus

3. Ben Miller; 111-02

7. Taylor Padden; 107-06

14. Nik Herman; 84-05

16. Eli Zeluff; 69-08

17. Tanner Overby; 68-01

Javelin

1. Benji Phillips; 197-02

2. Cade Myrick; 158-07

4. Nik Herman; 129-01

6. Skye Buckles; 120-04

7. Alex Fransen; 116-07

High Jump

7. Jaysen Turner; 5-02

10. Alec Boland; 5-00

Pole Vault

3. Kyle Ross; 10-00

4. Matt Reyling; 9-06

7. Gabe Hallock; 9-00

8. Tim Wageman; 9-00

Long Jump

1. Benji Phillips; 19-10.50

3. Brett Glaser; 18-08.75

5. Cody Cronmiller; 17-05.75

6. Trent Herbert; 17-04.25

14. Jaysen Turner; 14-08.25

Triple Jump

1. Brett Glaser; 41-03.00

3. Trent Herbert; 38-04.00

9. Saul Hanson; 28-01.25

Individual Results

Girls

100 Meters

1. Emily Kolstad; 14.10

2. Jordan Kulczyk; 14.31

4. Anika Peters; 14.65

5. Tyisha Begs His Own; 14.66

8. Amari Zeluff; 15.05

200 Meters

2. Emily Kolstad; 28.75

3. Brinlie Nielsen; 29.40

5. Tyisha Begs His Own; 30.77

7. Amari Zeluff; 31.89

11. Ayla Stone; 36.01

400 Meters

1. Brinlie Nielsen; 1:05.34

4. Ellie Page; 1:13.34

800 Meters

1. Emily Kolstad; 2:34.78

2. Brinlie Nielsen; 2:35.38

1600 Meters

3. Brooke Westby; 6:23.01

5. Ali Cunningham; 6:30.35

3200 Meters

3. Faith Sallee; 14:10.47

4. Brooke Westby; 15:27.33

5. Ali Cunningham; 15:48.33

100m Hurdles

2. Alaina Sallee; 19.24

7. Mattea Piersak; 31.49

300m Hurdles

2. Alaina Sallee; 52.98

3. Kaylee King; 54.29

6. Ellie Page; 58.68

7. Mattea Piersak; 59.94

4x100 Relay

1. Brinlie Nielsen, Jordan Kulczyk, Anika Peters, Emily Kolstad; 53.78

4x400 Relay

3. Tyisha Begs His Own, Ellie Page, Brooke Westby, Ali Cunningham; 4:59.45

Shot Put

1. Leinie Hughes; 34-10.00

8. Natosha Sand; 28-04.00

10. Jordan Kulczyk; 27-05.50

11. Brennan Peters; 27-00.00

12. Jazmine Foster-Shaw; 24-09.50

Discus

3. Leinie Hughes; 89-01

4. Regan Zerbe; 87-01

6. Brennan Peters; 82-03

8. Hannah Mickelson; 76-11

13. Jazmine Foster-Shaw; 68-07

Javelin

2. Jordan Kulczyk; 107-11

7. Katie Kaiser; 81-09

8. Hannah Mickelson; 79-08

10. Regan Zerbe; 75-04

11. Kaylee Ross; 69-08

High Jump

5. Kaylee King; 4-08

6. Ellie Page; 4-02

7. Rachel Billingsley; 4-00

Pole Vault

2. Katie Kaiser; 8-00

5. Kaylee King; 7-00

Andrew McKean/For the Courier

Pictured with their first-place district trophy are the Scottie girls. Back row (l-r): Ellie Page, Emily Kolstad, Kaylee King, Jordan Kulczyk, Regan Zerbe, Brinlie Nielsen, Kaylee Ross, Jazmine Foster-Shaw, Lauren Padden, Tyisha Begs His Own and Katie Kaiser. Front row (l-r): Rachel Billingsley, Anika Peters, Brooke Westby, Ali Cunningham, Hannah Mickelson and Brennan Peters.

7. Anika Peters; 6-06

Long Jump

2. Jordan Kulczyk; 14-00.00

4. Anika Peters; 13-06.50

8. Mattea Piersak; 12-00.50

11. Regan Zerbe; 11-02.50

Triple Jump

3. Kaylee King; 30-01.75

4. Alaina Sallee; 29-09.50

5. Anika Peters; 29-07.50

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 05/17/2017 11:44