The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scobey Sweeps District 3C Meet

Nashua Boys, Frazer Girls Earn Hardware

 

Georgie Kulczyk/The Courier

Kaitlyn Hansen, Nashua, (right) battles Kaitlin Farver, Scobey, (left) during the 100m hurdles at the district track meet in Wolf Point May 13.

The 2017 District 3C track meet was held May 13 in conjunction with the District 2B Meet. Although there was no touching the Scobey teams, Valley County was well represented by area athletes.

The Nashua boys brought home second-place honors with most of the team advancing to the district tournament. The Porcupine girls, with just two competitors, finished fourth overall with Taylor Laumeyer winning individual gold in three of her events. Laumeyer also captured two separate meet records with her best throws in the shot put and discus. The old record for the shot put (36' 10 ½") was set in 2005 by Shalice Tommerup of Scobey. Laumeyer bested that record by more than a foot (37' 10"). In the discus, Laumeyer threw a record 113' 10", which shattered the previous record of 108' 3" set by Jennifer Dull of Hinsdale in 2000 and 2001. Freshman Kaitlyn Hansen advanced to divisionals in three events: the 200m dash, the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles.

The Frazer girls also claimed second place overall, led by Mya Fourstar with two first-place finishes in both the 200m and the high jump, as well as top five finishes in the long jump and the 100m dash. Distance runners Sierra Summers and Cyrenna Standing went one and two respectively in the 3200m run, and were both in the top five in the 800m and the 1600m. The Bearcub boys tied for fourth place overall with Hinsdale, and were led by distance runner, Wyatt Miller, and throwers, Dallas Reese and Jayson Jackson. Miller advanced to divisionals in the 1600m and 3200m with second-place finishes in both races. Reese and Jackson were the top two throwers in the shot put, and Jackson also claimed second place individually in the discus. With his first-place 50' 11" shot put, Reese broke the previous meet record of 48' 3 ½" set by Larry Durocher of Dodson in 1982.

Hinsdale's John McColly led the way for the Raiders with top five finishes in all five of his events: the 100m, 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles, long jump and triple jump. Cordell Younkin and Austin Leatherberry will represent the Raiders at divisionals also, with Younkin placing third in three events: the 800m, the 1600m and the pole vault. Leatherberry will be throwing the discus and the shot put.

For the Lady Raiders, Mickayla Johnson will be competing in three events: discus, shot put and pole vault. Mia Rimoldi advanced in the high jump and the pole vault.

All three of Lustre's rostered girls advanced to the divisional meet. Kylie Kirkaldie will be competing in the discus, shot put and triple jump. Olivia Brown also placed in the top six for three separate events: javelin, high jump and the 400m run. Emily Eggar will be representing the Lady Lions in the high jump and the 200m dash. Just one of the Lustre boys advanced. Senior Etien de Gruiter will compete in the 400m run. He also qualified for the state meet with his 1:01.28 time in the event.

The divisional meet will be hosted by Wolf Point on Thursday, May 18.

Team Scores:

Boys:

1. Scobey 258.5

2. Nashua 63.5

3. Whitewater 48

4. Frazer 46

4. Hinsdale 46

6. Saco 32

7. Dodson 4

8. Lustre 1

Girls:

1. Scobey 200

2. Frazer 68

3. Saco 57

4. Nashua 54

5. Hinsdale 29

6. Lustre 24

7. Whitewater 16

8. Dodson 10

Individual results:

Boys

100 Meters

2. G. Greene; 12.51; Nashua

4. J. McColly; 12.58; Hinsdale

5. C. Greene; 12.81; Nashua

8. C. Williams; 13.26; Nashua

10. D. Sanner; 13.94; Nashua

11. K. Cole; 13.96; Frazer

12. J. Salveson; 14.04; Saco

13. E. Uy; 14.46; Lustre

14. A. Leatherberry; 16.8; Hinsdale

200 Meters

3. G. Greene; 25.71; Nashua

4. C. Williams; 25.81; Nashua

6. C. Greene; 26.48; Nashua

9. K. Cole; 27.72; Frazer

10. E. de Gruiter; 28.11; Lustre

11. J. Salveson; 29.17; Saco

12. E. Uy; 29.28; Lustre

13. A. Leatherberry; 35.59; Hinsdale

400 Meters

5. B. Albus; 1:00.87; Saco

6. E. de Gruiter; 1:01.28; Lustre

800 Meters

2. B. Albus; 2:15.27; Saco

3. C. Younkin; 2:23.88; Hinsdale

4. W. Miller; 2:28.21; Frazer

5. C. Scheffelmear; 2:30.72; Whitewater

1600 Meters

2. W. Miller; 5:16.89; Frazer

3. C. Younkin; 5:19.74; Hinsdale

3200 Meters

2. W. Miller; 11:32.07; Frazer

110m Hurdles

3. J. McColly; 18.49; Hinsdale

300m Hurdles

2. T. Simonson; 44.95; Whitewater

4. J. McColly; 49.05; Hinsdale

4x100 Relay

2. D. Sanner, C. Williams, C. Greene, G. Greene; 53.72; Nashua

3. T. Murphy, B. Albus, J. Salveson, D. Ostrom; 54.09; Saco

4x400 Relay

2. G.Greene, G. Adkins, C. Greene, C.Williams; 4:07.09; Nashua

Shot Put

1. D. Reese; 50-11; Frazer

2. J. Jackson; 43-05; Frazer

3. D. Sanner; 38-02; Nashua

6. A. Leatherberry; 37-07; Hinsdale

7. L. Lawless; 37-05; Whitewater

10. G. Adkins; 34-07; Nashua

12. T. Murphy; 31-05; Saco

14. M. Winchester; 30-02; Nashua

15. S. Sibley; 28-10; Nashua

16. W. Weston; 28-03; Frazer

Discus

1. T. Simonson; 140-08; Whitewater

2. J. Jackson; 118-06; Frazer

3. A. Leatherberry; 109-08; Hinsdale

7. M.Winchester; 88-10; Nashua

9. E. de Gruiter; 81-08; Lustre

11. C. Scheffelmear; 78-00; Whitewater

12. W. Weston; 72-11; Frazer

Javelin

4. T. Simonson; 130-06; Whitewater

6. N. Viste; 26-05; Nashua

8. E. Viste; 103-10; Nashua

9. G. Greene; 102-0; Nashua

10. S. Sibley; 101-0; Nashua

11. G. Adkins; 95-09; Nashua

12. A. Leatherberry; 90-08; Hinsdale

13. C. Younkin; 87-01; Hinsdale

High Jump

1. T. Simonson; 5-10; Whitewater

3. C. Scheffelmear; 5-06; Whitewater

4. T. Murphy; 5-04; Saco

5. D. Ostrom; 5-02; Saco

6. D. Sanner; 4-08; Nashua

Pole Vault

2. T. Murphy; 10-06; Saco

3. C. Younkin; 8-06; Hinsdale

5. J. Salveson; 8-00; Saco

Long Jump

2. N. Viste; 18-00.75; Nashua

3. J. McColly; 17-04.75; Hinsdale

4. D. Sanner; 16-11.25; Nashua

5. E.Viste; 16-02.75; Nashua

8. J. Salveson; 15-06.75; Saco

9. C.Younkin; 15-05; Hinsdale

10. W. Miller; 15-04; Frazer

12. G. Adkins; 14-08; Nashua

12. E. Uy; 14-08.00; Lustre

14. B. Albus; 14-07.00; Saco

15. K. Cole; 14-04.50; Frazer

16. D. Ostrom; 14-04.25; Saco

Triple Jump

2. T. Simonson; 39-01.50; Whitewater

4. N. Viste; 36-02.50; Nashua

5. J. McColly; 36-01; Hinsdale

6. E. Viste; 36-00.00; Nashua

7. E. de Gruiter; 35-01; Lustre

8. C. Scheffelmear; 34-02.50; Whitewater

12. G. Adkins; 31-00; Nashua

13. E. Uy; 30-07.00; Lustre

14. S. Sibley; 6-08.50; Nashua

Individual results:

Girls

100 Meters

2. M. Fourstar; 14.08; Frazer

4. T. Laumeyer; 14.46; Nashua

5. B. Funk; 14.47; Saco

8. K. Hansen; 14.87; Nashua

9. E. Eggar; 15.33; Lustre

11. M. Johnson; 16.16; Hinsdale

12. J. Smoker; 16.25; Frazer

13. A. Lee; 17.43; Opheim

200 Meters

1. M. Fourstar; 29.65; Frazer

4. E. Eggar; 31.15; Lustre

5. K. Hansen; 31.19; Nashua

7. S. Zeller; 32.04; Saco

9. M. Rimoldi; 32.38; Hinsdale

10. J. Smoker; 34.19; Frazer

11. I. Lawless; 34.33; Whitewater

400 Meters

2. S. Zeller; 1:08.81; Saco

5. O. Brown; 1:13.46; Lustre

6. I. Lawless; 1:22.26; Whitewater

7. S. Sanguins; 1:45.00; Whitewater

800 Meters

3. C. Standing; 2:43.99; Frazer

4. S. Zeller; 2:46.37; Saco

5. S. Summers; 2:54.15; Frazer

6. I. Lawless; 3:04.78; Whitewater

1600 Meters

2. S. Summers; 5:57.25; Frazer

4. C. Standing; 6:12.91; Frazer

3200 Meters

1. S. Summers; 13:19.80; Frazer

2. C. Standing; 13:57.12; Frazer

100m Hurdles

3. K. Hansen; 18.68; Nashua

300m Hurdles

3. K. Hansen; 57.53; Nashua

Shot Put

1. T. Laumeyer; 37-10; Nashua

2. K. Cummings; 33-03; Whitewater

3. M. Johnson; 30-09; Hinsdale

5. I. Lawless; 28-04; Whitewater

6. K. Kirkaldie; 27-04; Lustre

7. S. Sanguins; 23-02; Whitewater

8. C. Young; 23-00; Saco

9. M. Rimoldi; 21-05; Hinsdale

10. A.Lee; 21-00; Opheim

11. S. Fuhrmann; 20-01; Opheim

Discus

1. T. Laumeyer; 113-10; Nashua

2. M. Johnson; 86-01; Hinsdale

4. K. Kirkaldie; 83-11; Lustre

6. C. Young; 73-01; Saco

7. S. Sanguins; 69-08; Whitewater

8. E. Eggar; 60-10; Lustre

9. S. Fuhrmann; 50-10; Opheim

10. A. Lee; 49-06; Opheim

Javelin

1. T. Laumeyer; 112-09; Nashua

4. K.Cummings; 97-04; Whitewater

6. O. Brown; 81-00; Lustre

7. M. Johnson; 75-09; Hinsdale

9. C. Young; 64-11; Saco

11. S. Fuhrmann; 52-10; Opheim

12. A. Lee; 44-11; Opheim

High Jump

1. M. Fourstar; 5-00; Frazer

2. S. Zeller; 4-10; Saco

4. E. Eggar; 4-02; Lustre

5. O. Brown; 4-00; Lustre

6. M. Rimoldi; 3-08; Hinsdale

Pole Vault

1. B. Funk; 8-06; Saco

2. M. Johnson; 6-06; Hinsdale

3. M. Rimoldi; 6-00; Hinsdale

Long Jump

1. B. Funk; 14-09.25; Saco

3. T. Laumeyer; 14-05.00; Nashua

4. S. Zeller; 14-03.00; Saco

5. M. Fourstar; 14-02.25; Frazer

8. O. Brown; 13-00.25; Lustre

9. E. Eggar; 12-10.00; Lustre

10. M. Rimoldi; 12-09.50; Hinsdale

13. J. Smoker; 11-05.50; Frazer

14. K. Kirkaldie; 11-01.25; Lustre

Triple Jump

1. B. Funk; 32-03.50; Saco

3. K. Kirkaldie; 28-00; Lustre

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 05/17/2017 11:44