The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulczyk
The Courier 

Scottie Tracksters Compete in Trio of Meets

 

Georgie Kulczyk/The Courier

Rachel Billingsley clears the bar during her high jump at the track meet in Baker April 8. Billingsley finished 12th with her jump of 4-04.

The Scottie tracksters competed in three separate meets this past week. First, they traveled to Havre for the Cal Wearley Invitational on April 5. The boys placed second behind a strong Fairfield team, and the girls finished fourth overall behind Fort Benton, Havre and Chinook. Then, on April 8, most of the team made the trek to Baker with a few Scotties staying behind to compete at the Nashua Invitational in Glasgow.

Head coach Tim Phillips thought the teams competed pretty well in Havre. For the boys, he was hoping the team could get a feel for what to expect in the post-season, so he was disappointed that all of Fairfield's sprinters didn't compete. "They are pretty loaded with sprinters, hurdlers, jumpers and throwers, so it should be a good showdown come divisional and state time," he explained.

Phillips discussed some of the meet's highlights for the Courier:

*Benji Phillips ran pretty well in the 100m - fast enough to qualify for state.

*Luke Breigenzer was a bit disappointed in his hurdles performance, but he's right there. He's a gamer and will be there in the end.

*Brett Glaser is really starting to get his form down in the sprints and in the 400m. He'll be a key to our success in the post season.

Our distance runners ran pretty well:

*Both Ellis and Merlin McKean had season bests in the 3200m

*Kaden Zimmerman had a great 1600m, winning the slower heat with a great time of 5:24.

*Cade Myrick competed very well considering he was sick that day.

The boys throwers keep doing well:

*Eli Zeluff set personal bests in all three throws on Wednesday.

*Ben Miller got his release down in the disc and went back where we knew he would be.

"We're still trying to figure out the boys' relays. We're missing Tyler Fitzsimmons due to a hip flexor injury right now. Brett has stepped up and done a great job there. And we have one piece of the puzzle to find in the 4x400."

*Ali Cunningham took nearly 30 seconds of her 3200m time from Saturday.

*Brooke Westby battled some bad hip pain to finish, but it was a tough run for her.

*Regan Zerbe continues to climb, hitting P.R.s in the throws.

*Jordan Kulczyk got on track with a 99' javelin throw and she qualified for state in the long jump, going over 16 feet. That only got her fourth place, so yeah, it was a tough meet.

"We went from seeing Fairfield on Wednesday to Baker on Saturday," Phillips said of the second meet of the week. "They didn't run all of their athletes in all events either, but I'd say they are the team to beat at state."

According to Phillips, although the boys didn't have a superb day of competition in Baker, they held their own:

*Wilson Overby achieved a personal best in the 3200m.

*Colin Jamba set a personal best in the 1600m. I think Colin has gotten faster in every race this season.

*Brett Glaser also had a big P.R. in the shot put.

*Kyle Ross qualified for state in the pole vault. He has put in a ton of hard work in the off-season and it's showing.

*Matt Reyling is just learning, but he's improved every meet too. I expect him to be there at the end of the season as well.

*Trent Herbert had a good day in the triple jump. He finished third, but got out there into the 38's. I'm hoping to keep him healthy and to get him back over 40 feet.

Relays:

"Our 400m relay team would have qualified, but a kid fell down in the other lane, and rolled into ours." said Phillips. "Brett literally had to hurdle him."

"I have been pretty happy with our boys 1600m relay team so far," he added. "It's a fun group to watch."

For the girls in Baker:

*Emily Kolstad had a great day. She just missed qualifying for state in the 400m. She also anchored both our relay teams.

*Brinlie Nielsen had a very good showing in the 800m. If she stays consistent, she'll be a player at the end of the year.

*Alaina Sallee had a real good 300m hurdle race, and she's back where she was last year in the triple. As she gets stronger, she'll really be a force in both.

*Faith Sallee had an especially good first half of her 3200m. She stayed with the pack as long as she could. She ran the first half of the 3200 just as fast as she had run the open 1600.

*Ali Cunningham had another good race in her 1600m debut.

*Natosha Sand threw a personal best in the shot.

*Brennan Peters achieved personal bests in both the shot put and the discus.

*Rachel Billingsley had her season's best in the high jump and discus.

*Anika Peters and Lauren Padden both had pretty good triple jumps.

*Page and Kolstad were bookends on a very exciting mile relay: Ellie Page had a breakout race there. She ran a great leg, especially since we really haven't been training her up for the 400. Jordan had a much better relay leg on Saturday. In fact, the girls only missed qualifying for state by two seconds; their race really made my day.

"We had a couple kids stay home for the Nashua meet in Glasgow since Coach Flint was there helping," said Phillips. "Skye Buckles had a great javelin throw of 131 feet, and Eli nailed two more P.R.'s. Leinie threw her best ever in the shot put: 35' 7. She only threw 34' 9 last year, so we're really excited about that. She also had a personal record in the discus. A couple other breakout performances to me that won't show up in the stat sheets: Mattea Piersak in the 300m hurdles. We could tell she was out of gas with about two hurdles to go in Havre on Wednesday. She made it over one, and stumbled over the last one, almost crawling on all fours to get to the finish line. That was a lot of heart. And, to have Garrett Lloyd back is quite a victory in itself, after breaking his leg last fall. He battled an early season quad injury but came back and had a really good start on Saturday in Baker."

In conclusion, Phillips said, "It was a very busy week for meets, and I thought the kids competed pretty well for the most part. The things that we didn't do well are fixable. We've been trying to push the kids out of their comfort zones a bit and trying to get them to try other events, work a little bit harder, and be open to making some sacrifices for the team."

Next up for the Scotties is the qualifier meet on Monday, April 10. "The vision of this one is to pick one event you want to try to hit the state qualification standards in, and maybe another fun one that you just want to try," explained Phillips. "For fans, we'll start the meet right at noon since there's no school that day."

Cal Wearley Results:

Team Scores:

Varsity Boys:

1. Fairfield, 133

2. Glasgow, 108

3. Shelby, 47

4. Harlem, 37

5. Cut Bank, 30

6. Valier, 25

7. Havre, 22

8. Turner, 21

9. Frazer, 16

10. Denton, 12

10. Malta, 12

12. N. Toole Co., 10

12. Winnett-Grass Range, 10

12. Stanford/Geyser, 10

15. Cascade, 8

15. North Star, 8

17. Rocky Boy, 7

18. Chinook, 5

19. Hobson, 4

20. CJI, 1

20. Augusta, 1

Varsity Girls:

1. Fort Benton, 125.5

2. Havre, 95

3. Chinook, 59

4. Glasgow, 43

5. Winnett-Grass Range , 40

6. Fairfield, 36

7. Hobson, 19

8. Frazer, 14

9. Cut Bank, 12.5

10. Malta, 11

11. Shelby, 10.5

12. Highwood, 8

13. Cascade, 7

14. Dodson, 6

15. Big Sandy, 4

15.North Star,

17. Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 1

18. Valier, .5

Individual Results:

Boys Varsity

100 Meters: 1, Benji Phillips, 11.47.

400 Meters: 5, Brett Glaser, 55.57.

800 Meters: 11, Alec Boland, 2:17.60; 12, Kaden Zimmerman, 2:19.60.

1600 Meters: 2, Ellis McKean, 5:02.70; 3, Cade Myrick, 5:03.40; 4, Merlin McKean, 5:04.00; 11, Alec Boland, 5:28.10; 15, Wilson Overby, 5:34.30.

3200 Meters: 1, Ellis McKean, 10:42.50; 2, Merlin McKean, 10:43.10; 6, Wilson Overby, 11:36.90.

110m Hurdles: 2, Luke Breigenzer, 6.67.

300m Hurdles: 2, Luke Breigenzer, 42.89.

4x100 Relay: 2, Luke Breigenzer, Brett Glaser, Trent Herbert, Benji Phillips, 46.06.

4x400 Relay: 1, Luke Breigenzer, Cade Myrick, Dexter Monson, Brett Glaser, 3:40.20.

Shot Put: 2, Dallas Reese, 48-03.00 (Frazer); 4, Jayson Jackson, 41-10.00 (Frazer); 9, Brett Glaser, 38-04.00; 16, Grant Morken, 35-04.00; 22, Alex Fransen, 34-01.00; 26, Ben Miller, 33-04.00; 42, Skyler Saiz, 27-10.00.

Discus: 4, Jayson Jackson, 124-03 (Frazer); 5, Ben Miller, 112-05; 24, Alex Fransen, 91-01; 32, Nik Herman, 74-09; 40, Grant Morken, 48-01.

Javelin: 4, Cade Myrick, 141-08; 14, Nik Herman, 116-11; 15, Sky Buckles, 116-01; 26, Ben Miller, 97-10.

Pole Vault: 2, Kyle Ross, 11-06.00; 5, Matt Reyling, 9-00.00; 8, Tim Wageman, 8-00.00.

Long Jump: 4, Benji Phillips, 18-11.50; 8, Trent Herbert, 18-02.00; 33, Jaysen Turner, 15-00.00; 44, Tim Wageman, 11-03.00.

Triple Jump: 4, Trent Herbert, 37-06.00; 18, Saul Hanson, 29-09.00.

Boys JV

1600 Meters: 1, Kaden Zimmerman, 5:24.80; 4, Colin Jamba, 5:38.40.

4x100 Relay: 2, Dexter Monson, Taylor Padden, Jaysen Turner, Sky Buckles, 51.34.

4x400 Relay: 2, Merlin McKean, Alec Boland, Kaden Zimmerman, Ellis McKean, 4:02.30.

Shot Put: 4, Sky Buckles, 31-04.00; 8, Nik Herman, 29-05.00; 9, Eli Zeluff, 28-10.00; 15, Tanner Overby, 26-11.00; 16, Ben Rodriguez, 26-10.00.

Discus: 10, Tanner Overby, 77-01; 12, Sky Buckles, 7-00; 17, Eli Zeluff, 73-00; 18, Skyler Saiz, 70-01; 22, Ben Rodriguez, 65-06.

Javelin: 6, Eli Zeluff, 102-00; 7, Alex Fransen, 101-03; 8, Alec Boland, 99-10; 12, Ben Rodriguez, 95-09; 13, Skyler Saiz, 94-09; 19, Saul Hanson, 90-07.

Long Jump: 14, Saul Hanson, 12-00.00.

Girls Varsity:

100 Meters: 5, Emily Kolstad, 13.65.

200 Meters: 5, Emily Kolstad, 28.63.

400 Meters: 3, Emily Kolstad, 1:05.66; 4, Brinlie Nielsen, 1:07.09.

1600 Meters: 2, Sierra Summers, 5:48.80 (Frazer); 7, Cyrenna Standing, 6:22.10 (Frazer); 14, Faith Sallee, 6:42.30.

3200 Meters: 1, Sierra Summers, 12:53.80, (Frazer); 4, Cyrenna Standing, 13:27.40, (Frazer); 6, Ali Cunningham, 14:02.90; 10, Brooke Westby, 14:19.40; 11, Faith Sallee, 14:39.70.

100m Hurdles: 12, Alaina Sallee, 19.29; 18, Mattea Piersak, 21.45.

300m Hurdles: 9, Alaina Sallee, 53.94; 20, Mattea Piersak, 1:06.44.

4x100 Relay: 4, Brinlie Nielsen, Tyisha Begs His Own, Kaylee King, Jordan Kulczyk, 55.07.

4x400 Relay: 4, Brinlie Nielsen, Alaina Sallee, Anika Peters, Jordan Kulczyk, 4:36.90.

Shot Put: 2, Leinie Hughes, 33-07.00; 17, Natosha Sand, 27-00.00; 22, Regan Zerbe, 25-11.75; 26, Brennan Peters, 24-11.00; 32, Jazmine Foster-Shaw, 23-09.50.

Discus: 11, Brennan Peters, 78-08; 13, Leinie Hughes, 77-02; 15, Regan Zerbe, 75-01; 17, Hannah Mickelson, 74-07; 28, Natosha Sand, 54-06.

Javelin: 5, Jordan Kulczyk, 99-01; 7, Katie Kaiser, 94-07; 15, Hannah Mickelson, 82-03; 19, Regan Zerbe, 81-04; 36 (tie), Jazmine Foster-Shaw, 66-11; 36 (tie), Natosha Sand, 66-11; 41, Brennan Peters, 62-00.

High Jump: 4, Kaylee King, 4-08.00; 14, Ellie Page, 4-02.00

Pole Vault: 4, Katie Kaiser, 7-06.00; 8, Kaylee King, 7-00.00.

Long Jump: 4, Jordan Kulczyk, 16-02.50; 16, Anika Peters, 13-03.75; 28, Mattea Piersak, 11-07.50.

Triple Jump: 7, Alaina Sallee, 30-08.50; 16, Anika Peters, 28-08.25.

Girls JV:

100 Meters: 3, Ellie Page, 14.84; 9, Amari Zeluff, 15.32; 11, Katie Kaiser, 15.42; 12, Lauren Padden,15.44; 17, Ayla Stone, 17.32; 18, Natalia Melnyk, 18.82.

200 Meters: 4, Amari Zeluff, 30.71; 6, Lauren Padden, 31.93; 10, Katie Kaiser, 34.20; 12, Sandra Calleja, 35.20; 14, Ayla Stone, 36.01; 15, Natalia Melnyk, 39.83.

4x100 Relay: 2, Ellie Page, Anika Peters, Lauren Padden, Mattea Piersak, 1:03.54.

4x400 Relay: 1, Ellie Page, Sandra Calleja, Ali Cunningham, Natalia Melnyk, 5:02.60.

Discus: 4, Jazmine Foster-Shawk, 71-05; 5, Isabel Montoya, 70-02.

Javelin: 3, Kaylee Ross, 74-04

Long Jump: 11, Isabel Montoya, 11-00.50.

Triple Jump: 4, Lauren Padden, 25-04.75.

Baker Results:

Team Scores

Boys

1. Custer County, 100

2. Glasgow, 93

3. Dawson County, 77

4. Baker, 73

5. Wolf Point, 36

6. Plentywood, 30

6. Richey-Lambert, 30

8. Garfield County, 25

9. Carter County, 18

10. Powder River Co., 16

10. Wibaux County, 16

12. Bainville, 8

13. Fairview, 4

14. Poplar, 1

Girls

1. Dawson County, 98

2. Baker, 86

3. Custer County, 85

4. Sidney, 69

5. Glasgow, 67

6. Bainville, 21

7. Plentywood, 20

8. Fairview, 18

9. Garfield County, 14

10. Powder River Co., 12

11. Richey-Lambert, 11

12. Wibaux County, 10

13. Carter County, 7

14. Wolf Point, 5

15. Poplar, 3

Individual Results:

Boys

100 Meters: 2, Benji Phillips, 11.60; 10, Brett Glaser, 12.18; 29, Grant Morken, 12.93; 31, Dexter Monson, 13.06.

200 Meters: 4, Brett Glaser, 24.57;13, Dexter Monson, 26.63.

400 Meters: 11, Dexter Monson, 58.74; 17, Garrett Lloyd, 1:01.04.

800 Meters: 2, Cade Myrick, 2:11.02; 5, Alec Boland, 2:17.07; 7, Kaden Zimmerman, 2:17.82.

1600 Meters: 9, Colin Jamba, 5:30.78.

3200 Meters: 2, Merlin McKean, 10:49.61; 6, Wilson Overby, 11:21.03.

110m Hurdles: 4, Luke Breigenzer, 16.53.

300m Hurdles: 2, Luke Breigenzer, 42.50.

4x100 Relay: 3, Luke Breigenzer, Brett Glaser, Trent Herbert, Benji Phillips, 45.99.

4x400 Relay: 3, Alec Boland, Luke Breigenzer, Cade Myrick, Brett Glaser, 3:44.53.

Shot Put: 4, Brett Glaser, 41-03.00; 18, Ben Miller, 33-03.00; 30, Grant Morken, 29-01.00; 37, Ben Rodriguez, 27-00.00; 42, Tanner Overby, 26-04.00.

Discus: 4, Ben Miller, 115-03; 26, Nik Herman, 79-10; 32, Skyler Saiz, 68-08.

Javelin: 3, Cade Myrick, 147-01; 18, Nik Herman, 112-06; 23, Sky Buckles, 102-05; 24, Alex Fransen, 102-00.

High Jump: 8, Alec Boland, 5-02.00; 13, Tim Wageman, 5-00.00.

Pole Vault: 2, Kyle Ross, 12-00.00; 10, Matt Reyling, 9-06.00.

Long Jump: 1, Benji Phillips, 19-10.00; 25, Jaysen Turner, 15-00.50; 32, Tim Wageman , 14-01.75; 40, Saul Hanson, 12-04.00.

Triple Jump: 3, Trent Herbert, 38-11.00; 19, Saul Hanson, 28-07.00.

Girls

100 Meters: 14, Anika Peters, 14.55; 29, Amari Zeluff, 15.08; 37, Lauren Padden, 15.68; 44, Sandra Calleja, 16.95; 46, Natalia Melnyk, 19.04.

200 Meters: 4, Emily Kolstad, 28.52; 30, Ayla Stone, 36.61; 31, Natalia Melnyk, 40.47.

400 Meters: 1, Emily Kolstad, 1:02.46;4, Brinlie Nielsen, 1:06.25; 19, Ayla Stone, 1:23.61.

800 Meters: 4, Brinlie Nielsen, 2:38.58.

1600 Meters: 6, Ali Cunningham, 6:19.69; 8, Faith Sallee, 6:48.51.

3200 Meters: 5, Faith Sallee, 14:30.58.

100m Hurdles: 11, Alaina Sallee, 20.01.

300m Hurdles: 2, Alaina Sallee, 53.17.

Georgie Kulczyk/The Courier

Brennan Peters gets set to throw the shot put during the Cal Wearley meet in Havre on April 5, where her best throw was measured at 24-11. Peters improved her mark by nearly two feet three days later in Baker with a throw of 26-10.

4x100 Relay: 3, Brinlie Nielsen, Jordan Kulczyk, Kaylee King, Emily Kolstad, 53.71.

4x400 Relay: 3, Brinlie Nielsen, Ellie Page, Emily Kolstad, Jordan Kulczyk, 4:21.25.

Shot Put: 10, Natosha Sand, 28-02.00; 11, Brennan Peters, 26-10.00; 17, Regan Zerbe, 25-11.00; 27, Rachel Billingsley, 16-10.00.

Discus: 7, Brennan Peters, 87-07; 14, Hannah Mickelson, 76-04; 27, Rachel Billingsley, 60-08; 30, Jazmine Foster-Shaw, 57-11; 35, Natosha Sand, 52-07.

Javelin: 6, Jordan Kulczyk, 97-05; 21, Regan Zerbe, 76-08; 24, Kaylee Ross, 73-01; 27, Hannah Mickelson, 68-10; 30, Jazmine Foster-Shaw, 61-10.

High Jump: 5, Kaylee King, 4-10.00; 12, Rachel Billingsley, 4-04.00; 15, Ellie Page, 4-02.00.

Pole Vault: 4, Katie Kaiser, 8-06.00; 10, Kaylee King, 7-06.00.

Long Jump: 1, Jordan Kulczyk, 16-00.00; 6, Anika Peters, 14-01.25.

Triple Jump: 4, Alaina Sallee, 32-00.50; 12, Anika Peters, 30-01.50; 24, Lauren Padden, 25-06.50.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/21/2018 20:04