The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

By Georgie Kulcyzk
The Courier 

Varsity Runners Sweep Malta Meet

 

Kim Pewitt / For The Courier

Merlin McKean (left) and Ellis McKean (right) near the finish line at the cross country meet held in Malta Sept. 10.

The Scottie cross country team successfully swept the Malta Invitational meet held Sept. 10.

Leading the way for the varsity girls was Morgan Guttenberg, who placed sixth with a time of 23:11. For the boys, Merlin McKean finished second with a time of 17:42, followed immediately by Ellis McKean, who had a time of 17:43.

For the JV girls, the Scotties placed four runners in the top five: Emily Kolstad, Faith Sallee, Nicole Lippert, and Mattea Piersak.

Kaden Zimmerman led the JV boys with his first-place finish in a time of 19:39, followed by Colton Pewitt, who placed fifth, and Tanner Overby in seventh.

The Scotties will be in Frazer Thursday, Sept. 15 and Culbertson on Saturday, Sept. 17.

Individual results:

Varsity girls - Morgan Guttenberg, 6th, 23:11; Alaina Sallee, 9th, 23:20; Brooke Westby, 11th, 23:29; Tyisha Begs His Own, 16th, 24:07; Brinlie Nielsen, 23rd, 24:43; Katie Kaiser, 24th, 24:58.

JV girls - Emily Kolstad, 2nd, 23:24; Faith Sallee, 3rd, 26:40; Nicole Lippert, 4th, 26:59; Mattea Piersak, 5th, 27:36; Alexus Nistler, 14th, 30:58.

Varsity boys - Merlin McKean, 2nd, 17:42; Ellis McKean, 3rd, 17:43; Ike Braaten, 8th, 18:38; Wilson Overby, 9th, 18:42; Jacob Meiers, 13th, 19:20; Colin Jamba, 14th, 19:22; Gabe Hallock, 28th, 21:13.

JV boys - Kaden Zimmerman, 1st, 19:39; Colton Pewitt, 5th, 21:41; Tanner Overby, 7th, 22:28; Trevor Johnson, 11th, 22:46; Taylor Fitzsimmons, 12th, 22:49; Nathanael Lippert, 15th, 23:05; John Cremer, 18th, 23:48; Tony Kaiser, 19th, 24:04; Presly Hallock, 20th, 24:15; Jaysen Turner, 21st, 24:26; Jordan Billingsley, 24th, 27:30.

Team scores:

Varsity girls - Glasgow 64, Havre 90, Malta 145, Rocky Boy 154. No scores for: Richey/Lambert, Harlem, Plentywood, Culbertson, Dodson/Whitewater, Winnet/Grass Range/Melstone, Frazer, Hays/Lodge Pole, Hobson and Box Elder.

Varsity boys - Glasgow 35, Havre 51, Richey/Lambert 142, Wolf Point 150, Brockton 199. No scores for: Harlem, Plentywood, Rocky Boy, Culbertson, Dodson, Winnett/Grass Range/Melstone, Frazer and Hays/Lodge Pole.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018