The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

Ben Ayre All-Around Cowboy At Rodeo

 


Ben Ayre, was named All-Around cowboy, earning $2,761, for his performances in tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping Aug. 3 and 4 during the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association rodeo at the Northeast Montana Fair.

Other results:

Bareback Riding

1. Tyler Nelson, 85 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Smiling Bob, $1,383; 2. George Gillespie IV, 80, $1,048; 3. Jessy Davis, 79, $755; 4. Shane O'Connell, 71, $503; 5. Heath Ford, 70, $293; 6. Jacoby Johns, 69, $210.

Steer Wrestling

First round: 1. (tie) Reef Mills and Shawn Downing, 3.7 seconds, $976 each; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 4.0, $558; 4. (tie) Nick Stubblefield and Jace Melvin, 4.3, $139 each.

Second round: 1. Beau Clark, 3.4 seconds, $1,115; 2. Luke Gee, 4.1, $837; 3. (tie) Levi Guenzler and Brent Belkham, 4.2, $418 each.

Average: 1. Beau Clark, 8.1 seconds on two head, $1,115; 2. Hank Hollenbeck, 8.5, $837; 3. Nick Stubblefield, 9.0, $558; 4. Nolan Conway, 9.1, $279.

Team Roping

First round: 1. Nolan Conway/Dylan Johnson, 5.2 seconds, $915 each; 2. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 5.5, $757; 3. Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 5.6, $600; 4. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 6.2, $442; 5. Levi Simpson/Ryon Tittel, 6.4, $284; 6. Brad Robinson/Shawn Little, 6.6, $158.

Second round: 1. Clint Gorrell/Levi O'Keeffe, 4.9 seconds, $915 each; 2. Travis Winters/Kyle DeSaveur, 5.3, $757; 3. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 6.0, $600; 4. Tucker Dale/Sloan Hendley, 6.2, $442; 5. Cleve Fuller/John Robertson, 6.4, $284; 6. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 7.0, $158.

Average: 1. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 12.5 seconds on two head, $1,373 each; 2. Tucker Dale/Sloan Hendley, 12.9, $1,136; 3. Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 16.6, $899; 4. Levi Simpson/Ryon Tittel, 17.0, $663; 5. Travis Winters/Kyle DeSaveur, 21.0, $426; 6. Cleve Fuller/John Robertson, 23.0, $237.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Jesse Bail, 78 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Chum, $1,514; 2. Louie Brunson, 77, $1,147; 3. Zeke Thurston, 76, $826; 4. Josh Reynolds, 73, $550; 5. Wyatt Thurston, 72, $321; 6. (tie) Tyrell Smith and LeRoy Eash, 71, $115 each.

Tie-Down Roping

First round: 1. Treston Vermandel, 9.1 seconds, $843; 2. Joe Schmidt, 9.8, $632; 3. Ben Ayre, 9.9, $422; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.7, $211.

Second round: 1. Bryant Mikkelson, 9.3 seconds, $843; 2. Ben Ayre, 10.2, $632; 3. Nolan Conway, 10.7, $422; 4. Chris Witcher, 11.1, $211.

Average: 1. Ben Ayre, 20.1 seconds on two head, $1,265; 2. Ryan Siemsen, 23.5, $949; 3. Nolan Conway, 23.7, $632; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 26.9, $316.

Barrel Racing

1. Kaela Murphy, 17.62 seconds, $1,561; 2. Jessica Routier, 17.71, $1,338; 3. Lindsay Kruse, 17.73, $1,115; 4. Carmel Wright, 17.75, $967; 5. Gayleen Malone, 17.82, $744; 6. Victoria Netzer, 17.83, $595; 7. Wanda Brown, 17.87, $446; 8. Emily Kallenberger, 17.92, $297; 9. Heather Knerr, 18.04, $223; 10. Cally Goyins, 18.06, $149.

Bull Riding

1. Stetson Lawrence, 79 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's No. +3, $1,402; 2. Luke Gee, 62, $1,062; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $59,319.

Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo.

Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo.

See next week's Courier for other rodeo results from the Northeast Montans Fair.

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 
Rendered 10/17/2016 15:43