The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

 
 

By Quinn Robinson
The Courier 

In Full Stride

Glasgow Track And Field Hitting Their Mark As Top 10 Approaches

 

Sarah Bloom / Sidney Herald

Glasgow's Amanda Wolff races down the home stretch in the girls 4x400 relay as Abbi Helland cheers on. The Scotties took first in the event.

Glasgow track and field competed in Sidney over the weekend and as usual, the Scotties had strong showings across the board as they are trying to get as many athletes qualified as possible for the top 10 meet which takes place next Tuesday.

"I was very pleased with my team's performance," said Glasgow Head Coach John LaBonty. "It was really a tough day for track with the wind conditions." It was a good test and for the most part, the kids stepped up and competed."

Girls distance running has been one of the many bright spots for the Scotties so far and on Saturday, Glasgow saw two of their runners vie for first in the event with Josie Braaten edging Rachael Zeiger to finish one hundredth of a second ahead.

"Josie hasn't been challenged this year and my distance coach wanted them to run together and give Josie a feel for competition down the road," said LaBonty. "It was a move that we made to help Josie and Rachael out."

In the girls high jump, Scottie senior Megan Dailey continues to set the bar higher and higher-literally.

Dailey, a Class B state champion last season as a junior, set a new personal record in the high jump with a mark of 5 feet, 3 inches.

High jump coach Kayla Larson is in her second season with Glasgow as a coach and said that the reason for Dailey's success is not only her work ethic, but the fact that she has competition on her heels all year in Plentywood's Lindsay Wangerin.

"The two of them have been competing against each other all season," Larson said. "It's really nice to have someone pushing her all season instead of not having anyone to challenge her as she gets closer to the state meet."

Dailey already holds the top spot in the high jump with the Glendive meet in between her and the Top Ten meet next Tuesday. The fact of Dailey competing at the event alone should secure the top spot in the Top Ten once she leaves Glendive.

In the field events, Dana Hughes has been on a tear the past few meets. A performance that has impressed coach Wade Nelson

"The last three weeks, she's had two personal records every week," said Nelson. "As you go it gets tougher and tougher to do. We didn't have very nice conditions on Saturday for throws, but she did very well."

At Sidney, Hughes set personal records in each of her events. Hughes took first in the shot put with a mark of 33-07.50.

She then followed that performance up with a fourth place finish in discus with a 100-07 and a third place finish in javelin with a 110-08.

Nelson says that the javelin boys have been doing performing well this season, but stressed that their numbers would be higher if it wasn't for the the bad luck of high winds that his guys have encountered so far this season.

As his throwers prepare for the Top 10 next Tuesday with the meet in Glendive, Nelson has Hughes in all three of her throwing events in the Top 10. Nelson also has Lane Herbert at the second spot in javelin, and Harley Eliason and Jared Smith in shot put.

"I'm excited about what I have with my throwers and what we have as a program in general," Nelson said.

The Scotties have one final meet at Glendive this Friday and Saturday to potentially qualify more track and field athletes for the Top 10 which is next Tuesday.

Results

Boys

1 Sidney 86

2 Dawson County 81

3 Glasgow 65

4 Custer County 58

5 Colstrip 49

6 Baker 33

7 Bainville 29

8 Culbertson 28

9 Circle 26

10 Medicine Lake 22

11 Savage 16

12 Fairview 14

13 Richey 12

14 Terry 4

14 Poplar 4

Girls

1 Glasgow 147

2 Sidney 82

3 Plentywood 60

4 Custer County 58

5 Dawson County 44

6 Colstrip 38

7 Richey 19

8 Westby 18

8 Fairview 18

10 Terry 16

11 Circle 15

12 Baker 7

13 Medicine Lake 4

14 Tren./Trin. Chris. 1

Girls 100-meter

1. Dailey, Megan 13.34

6. Wolff, Amanda 13.89

200

5. Nielsen, Brinlie 28.81

6. Simensen, Alex 28.98

400

5. Simensen, Alex 1:06.32

800

2. McDonald, A. 2:42.36

1,600

1. Braaten, Josie 5:42.93

2. Zeiger, Rachael 5:42.95

5. Fewer, Emma 6:09.99

3,200

1. Braaten, Josie 12:16.9

5. Hoffman, Kerry 15:04.1

100-meter hurdles

2. Helland, Abbi 16.91

4. Breigenzer,Amy 17.04

6. Kolstad, Julia 17.99

300 hurdles

2. Breigenzer, Amy 51.28

400-meter relay

1. Glasgow 53.91

1,600 relay

1. Glasgow 4:32.7

High Jump

1. Dailey, Megan 5‑03

Long Jump

2. Dailey, Megan 16‑02.50

4. Kulczyk,Jordan 15‑08.50

Triple Jump

2. Dailey, Megan 33‑06.00

Shot put

1. Hughes, Dana 33‑07.50

Discus

4. Hughes, Dana 100‑07

Javelin

3. Hughes, Dana 110‑08

Boys 100-meter

1. Grandchamp, Ryan 11.40

200

2. Grandchamp, Ryan 22.96

800

2. Sanders, Bridger 2:11.6

3,200

6. Allen, Walker 11:59.6

110-meter hurdles

5. Vaira, Lachlan 17.4

400 relay

2. 45.89

1,600 relay

1. 3:39.7

Long Jump

3. Grandchamp, R. 20‑08.75

Triple Jump

5. Vaira, Lachlan 39‑05.00

Shot put

6. Smith, Jared 43‑04.00

Discus

6. Smith, Jared 119‑06

Javelin

2. Herbert, Lane 156‑02

 

Reader Comments

(0)