October 16, 2013 | Volume 100 / Number 41

Girls XC Goes The Extra Miles

Team Wins At Miles City; Scottie Boys Show Improvement

Glasgow girls' varsity cross country team took first in Miles City with a score of 62 and the boys would come away with a score of 186.

Julie Sanders / For The Courier
The defending state champs break out with determination and focus in Miles City. The pack of Scotties, from left, includes Ellen Walstad, Amanda Wolff, Rachael Zeiger, Alex Simenson, Josie Braaten, Emma Fewer and Julia Kolstad.

“With one meet to go before the state meet, I still don’t know who our seven guys and seven girls will be for the state meet,” coach Rod Karst said.

Amanda Wolff said, “It was a great weekend for mostly everyone, a lot of the boys got faster times and a couple of the girls too.”

Josie Braaten won first place again with a time of 18:45, followed by Rachael Zeiger in 10th with a time of 19:56, and following closely behind Rachael would be Emma Fewer at 20:19, placing 12th. Alex Simensen (18th) would come in next with a time of 20:57, Ellen Walstad (21st) at 21:06, Amanda Wolff (2snd) at 21:13 and then it would be Julia Kolstad (34th) with a time of 22:18.

Team scores for the girls' teams are as follows: Glasgow 62, Billings Central 69, Glendive 88, Laurel 104, Colstrip 131, Hardin 160, and no-scores were Sidney, Poplar, Culbertson/Bainville, and Terry.

“I think that we did really well! Everyone stepped it up, and our pack did a very good job of staying together,” Braaten said.

See the girls in action at their next competition on Oct. 19 in Roundup.

The varsity boys' cross country team came home with a score of 186 and Walker Allen (25th) was the first one to cross the finish line for the Scotties with a time of 17:27. His statement about the weekend was as follows: “I think we have a competitive state team forming; I cannot wait for state.”

Bridger Sanders (31st) had a time of 17:38 and right after him would be Matthew Phillips (32nd) with a time of 17:40. The rest of the Scotties would cross the line in this order and times: Kasey Seyfert (45th) 18:27, Braden Meland (53rd) 18:54, Chase Hughes (56th) 19:33, and Ethan Jamba (60th) with a time of 19:58.

The overall boys' team scores were as follows: Hardin 52, Laurel 63, Glendive 90, Miles City 123, Billings Central 173, Culbertson/Bainville 177, Glasgow 186, Colstrip 192 and Lame Deer 222. Poplar, Wolf Point and Sidney did not score.

You can find the boys in Roundup next Saturday.

The Scottie JV girls had some strong runners as well with Faith Sallee crossing the finish line first for Glasgow with a time of 23:08 (3rd), Brinlie Nielsen (5th) 23:31, Kerry Hoffman (6th) 23:37, Carly Wesely (7th) 23:38, Mary Fewer (8th) 23:42 and Rachel Overby (26th) 28:18.

Logan Gunderson (24th) with a time of 21:08 came in first for the JV boys and then Jared Chalmers (34th) would be next for the Scotties with a time of 22:37. Tony Kaiser (36th) was next in 24:00, then Kevin Frigon (37th) 25:43 and Chaz Kolski (38th) 25:56.

Reader Comments

(0)