August 28, 2013 | Volume 100 / Number 351

Game On! Fall Sports Arrive For Scottie Nation

It’s Cross Country At Poplar, Red & White Football Scrimmage And Volleyball At Choteau

Friday night lights are back.

Glasgow High School will host its annual Red &White High School Football scrimmage at 7 p.m. this Friday, Aug. 30, at Scottie Field.

There will be an adult admission charge of one can of food or $1. All current Glasgow students will be admitted free, but any additional donations are welcome from students.

All of the food and money will go to help support the Valley Community Emergency Food Bank.

Also getting their fall seasons going this weekend are the GHS volleyball team on Friday and Saturday at the Choteau Invitational and the mighty cross country team Saturday at the Poplar Invitational.

Here’s a look at Glasgow High’s fall sports schedules:

Cross Country

Aug. 31 – at Poplar

Sept. 3 – at Glendive

Sept. 6 – at Billings Invitational

Sept. 14 – at Malta Invitational

Sept. 19 – at Frazer Invitational

Sept. 28 – Glasgow Invitational at Fort Peck

Oct. 5 – Havre Invitational

Oct. 12 – at Plentywood Invitational or Miles City Invitational

Oct. 19 – open

Oct. 26 – State Meet at Missoula

Football

Sept. 6 – Glendive (Frosh 4 p.m. / Varsity 7 p.m.)

Sept. 9 – Froshmore vs Scobey JV – 5 p.m.

Sept. 13 – at Baker – 7 p.m. Varsity

Sept. 16 – Froshmore vs Sidney – 5 p.m.

Sept. 20 – Shelby (Homecoming) – 7 p.m. Varsity

Sept. 21 – Froshmore @ Poplar – 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 – at Harlem – 7 p.m. – Varsity

Sept. 28 – Froshmore at Wolf Point – 3 p.m.

Oct. 4 – Malta – 7 p.m. – Varsity

Oct. 7 – Froshmore – at Malta – 5 p.m.

Oct. 11 – Wolf Point – 7 p.m. Varsity Senior Night

Oct. 12 – Froshmore vs Wolf Point – 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 – at Plentywood – 7 p.m. – Varsity

Oct. 25 – at Conrad – 7 p.m. – Varsity

Volleyball

Aug. 30-31 – at Choteau Invitational – Varsity

Sept. 6-7 – at Chinook Invitational – Varsity

Sept. 13 – at Wolf Point – C/JV/V – 4 p.m.

Sept. 14 – at Poplar – C/JV/V – 1 p.m.

Sept. 19 – Glendive – C/JV/V – 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 – Plentywood – C/JV/V – 1 p.m. (Homecoming)

Sept. 27-28 – at Dickinson, ND Tournament – Varsity

Oct. 3 – at Malta – C/JV/V – Time TBA

Oct. 5 – Wolf Point – C/JV/V – 1 p.m.

Oct. 10 – Poplar – C/JV/V – 4 p.m.

Oct. 12 – at Harlem – C/JV/V – 1:00 p.m.

Oct.15 – at Plentywood – C/JV/V – 4 p.m.

Oct.17 – Malta – C/JV/V – 4 p.m.

Oct.24 – at Glendive – C/JV/V – 4:15 p.m.

Oct.26 – Harlem – C/JV/V – 1 p.m. – Sr. Night

Nov. 1-2 – District 2B at Wolf Point

Nov. 7-9 – Northern B Divisional at Malta

Nov. 14-16 – State at MSU-Bozeman

Reader Comments

(0)