The Glasgow Courier - Serving Proudly As The Voice Of Valley County Since 1913

 
 

By J. Levi Burnfin
Courier Sports 

Longest Dam Races Through Generations

 

J. Levi Burnfin / The Courier

With Fort Peck Lake serving as the scenic backdrop on a beautiful, sun-filled Saturday, participants head down the course of the 5K run.

Over 280 participants ran, walked or biked the Longest Dam Race on Saturday, enjoying near perfect weather at the 19th annual event.

A brisk wind that gave runners, walkers and bikers trouble on the home stretch of the course was the only flaw on a day where two-year old Sadre White completed the 1-mile walk/run with her dad, Blaine White, and 65-year-old Donna Kloker finished the 10K run in an outstanding time of 55 minutes, 51.5 seconds.

Mel Hoffman, 49, was the first to cross the finish line in the 10K, coming in at 37:19.9. The top female was Irene Whitmer, 36, with a time of 43:50.7. Whitmer was also the top overall finisher in the 10-mile bike, pedaling across in 34:01.0.

Brett Dorak, 27, took the top spot in the 5K, crossing at 20:16.7. Lisa Phipps, 42, was the top female runner, finishing in 23:53.

In the 5K walk, Joann Solem was the overall top finisher and Deshawn Lewis was first in the 1-mile walk/run, followed closely behind by the top female finisher, Julia Kolstad, a cross country runner for Glasgow High School.

The morning started bright and early with the 10K run at 8 a.m ., followed by the 5K run and walk, the 10-mile bike and then the 1-mile run/walk. The awards ceremony handed out medals to the top finishers in each age/gender bracket.

Full Results:

Women's 10K

1 Irene Whitmer 36 Fort Peck 43:50.7

2 Vonnie Pattison 51 Glasgow 46:11.5

3 Shielda Pattison 22 Glasgow 47:20.6

4 Jenny Erdahl 38 East Helena48:50.2

5 Stephanie Fissinger 46 Brockway 48:56.2

6 Chelsie McAllister 27 Glasgow 49:33.9

7 Yvette Phillips 44 Glasgow 51:53.6

8 Kara Landolfi 22 Havre 52:26.6

9 Priscilla Lopez-Rangel 24 Wolf Point 52:57.1

10 Heather Harris 29 Nashua 53:06.2

11 Danielle Fladager 28 Scobey 55:51.5

12 Donna Kloker 65 Nashua 55:51.9

13 Kim Zink 44 57:58.2

14 Della Gardner 39 Glasgow 58:11.8

15 Dionne Nieskens 38 Scobey 59:01.1

16 Tiffany Larson 26 Glasgow 59:55.2

17 Judy Jones 58 Fort Peck 1:00.08

18 Lori Viste 57 Glasgow 1:00.23

19 Mary Kate McIntyre 25 Glasgow 1:00.4

20 Brandee Forney 35 Billings 1:02.59

21 Kendall Eliason 30 Roundup 1:03.36

22 Tara Boze 38 Flaxville 1:05.47

23 Nicole Rolf 28 Miles City 1:10.35

Men's 10K

1 Mel Hoffman 49 Sidney 37:19.9

2 Mark Hager 47 Bismarck 38:00.7

3 Reed Mesman 30 Glasgow 38:50.6

4 Tim Phillips 47 Glasgow 39:05.9

5 Peter Davies 48 Wolf Point 40:53.9

6 Daniel McGurren 45 Bismarck 43:02.9

7 Marcus Hockett 23 Bozeman 44:23.8

8 Elijah Hopkins 33 Glasgow 44:58.3

9 Brett Bouchard 26 Scobey 45:05.4

10 Craig Overby 46 Glasgow 45:41.0

11 Jeremy Radakovich 33 Somers 45:49.1

12 J Carter 43 Scobey 46:18.2

13 Nate Thompson 27 Scobey 46:52.6

14 Brad Scanson 50 Great Falls 53:16.9

15 Keith Johnson 30 Glasgow 55:08.3

16 Sam Waters 60 Glasgow 56:58.9

17 Brian Hockett 57 Havre 57:30.7

18 Paul Kanning 43 Flaxville 1:02.02.4

19 Bill Rensvold 60 Wolf Point 1:10.52.2

Women's 5k Run

1 Lisa Phipps 42 Brusett 23:53.0

2 Katie Banner 23 Sidney 24:28.0

3 Heidi Williamson 30 Outlook 24:42.3

4 Michelle Feezell 32 Fort Peck 24:50.8

5 Rikki Stormy 14 Glasgow 26:37.2

6 Johanna Schultz 20 Glasgow 26:49.6

7 Cammie Hartwell 33 Glasgow 26:55.2

8 Ralna Wotherite 20 Great Falls 27:26.3

9 Alaina Sallee 13 Glasgow 27:29.7

10 Angela Kemp 32 Glasgow 27:53.5

11 Kerry Hoffman 15 Glasgow 27:56.4

12 Emily Bjarko 15 Scobey 28:26.9

13 Monte Healy 32 Havre 28:34.7

14 Annette Sharkey 42 Helena 28:49.6

15 Connie Overby 44 Glasgow 29:15.4

16 Iris McKean 9 Glasgow 29:24.3

17 Meghan Johnson 16 Malta 29:30.6

18 Sandy Johnson 42 Malta 29:31.2

19 Steph Denham 42 Malta 29:49.8

20 Amber Strommen 36 Vandalia 30:00.5

21 Shasie Holthusen 22 Astoria 30:25.9

22 Jamie Green 36 Vandalia 30:29.4

23 Grace Carroll 14 Richland 30:34.9

24 Dawn Johnson 31 Glasgow 30:52.9

25 Marki Jo Sharkey 12 Helena 31:51.8

26 Jodi Axtman 37 Scobey 32:12.1

27 Rachel Overby 16 Glasgow 32:29.0

28 Katie Staffanson 19 Sidney 32:43.6

29 Alyssa Hoffman 19 Glasgow 32:44.5

30 Piper Johnson 5 Glasgow 34:38.8

31 Leila Johnson 34 Glasgow 34:39.4

32 Susana Zerbe 14 San Diego 34:41.8

33 Kris Radke 41 Sidney 34:47.4

34 Alexie Grewe 23 Glasgow 34:50.2

35 Courtney Hagadone 30 Scobey 34:51.1

36 Lawren Gavstad 23 Flaxville 34:51.7

37 Patty Wiens 59 Billings 34:58.7

38 Shea Rodakovich 7 Fort Peck 35:35.7

39 Toby Osborn 34 Williston 36:24.4

40 Auguste Salyards 15 Glasgow 38:42.6

41 Taylor Theony 15 Glasgow 42:57.2

42 Juanita Hockett 62 Havre 43:53.9

43 Melissa Dale 25 Bozeman 45:29.1

44 Jennifer Nasner 35 Wolf Point 50:14.7

45 Kate Nasner 2 Wolf Point 50:15.5

Men's 5k Run

1 Brett Dorak 27 Cascade 20:16.7

2 Benjamin Phillips 15 Glasgow 21:14.2

3 Josh Fry 24 Astoria 21:32.3

4 Bridger Sanders 18 Glasgow 22:40.4

5 Tyler Sharkey 11 Helena 23:24.3

6 Virgil Talks Different 46 Harlem 23:30.6

7 Ellis McKean 12 Glasgow 23:46.6

8 Harvey Brown 65 Billings 24:16.0

9 Ethan Jamba 16 Glasgow 25:24.5

10 Brian Winkler 27 Helena 25:41.3

11 Wilson Overby 11 Glasgow 26:33.3

12 Tanner Overby 13 Glasgow 27:50.2

13 Tim Ryan 52 Glasgow 28:13.4

14 Michael Kascha 32 Wolf Point 28:18.4

15 Mark Sharkey 50 Helena 28:43.1

16 Nathanael Lippert 12 St. Marie 29:00.2

17 Andrew McKean 47 Glasgow 29:24.7

18 Ryan Williamson 30 Outlook 29:35.6

19 Ryan Taylor 32 Glasgow 29:43.9

20 Colin Jamba 12 Glasgow 32:31.7

21 John Mattelin 27 Missoula 32:52.0

22 Rob Rodakovich 24 Fort Peck 35:36.8

23 Chris Montgomery 43 Williston 39:22.1

24 Abel Guevara 38 Glasgow 39:50.9

25 Ben Theony 41 Glasgow 42:57.5

26 Xavier Nasner 4 Wolf Point 50:15.0

Women's 5k Walk

1 Joann Solem 63 Fort Peck 37:38.5

2 Jill Thompson 34 Malta 39:55.4

3 Kassi Norcutt 8 Glasgow 40:23.8

4 Marietta Coetzee 53 S. Africa 42:53.6

5 Robin Carroll 37 Richland 43:50.8

6 Christie Fry 36 St. Marie 43:52.1

7 Patty Quisno 73 Harlem 43:52.8

8 Jan Fry 67 Kalispell 43:59.1

9 Sissy McGuire 67 Harlem 44:38.8

10 Darla Hoffman 45 Glasgow 45:03.4

11 Shirley Delagrave 71 Scobey 45:05.1

12 Mary Zerbe 54 Frazer 45:49.0

13 Shanda Anderson 37 Scobey 45:57.8

14 Melissa Maher 31 Scobey 45:58.6

15 Dani Kline 44 Rudyard 46:53.4

16 Tiffany Rettig 42 Rudyard 46:54.0

17 Rose Spinler 46 Hingham 46:55.0

18 Julia Buckman 11 Glasgow 47:26.3

19 Janeil Zimdars 36 Glasgow 47:26.9

20 Julie Goleb 35 Glasgow 47:27.5

21 Leslie Simensen 43 Glasgow 48:01.1

22 Lacie Brown 31 Glasgow 48:04.1

23 Diana Canen 47 Glasgow 48:14.9

24 Ginnie Furshong 42 Helena 49:00.7

25 Katrese Hammond 42 Harlem 49:01.1

26 Jenna Doorneck 27 Glasgow 49:46.1

27 Brittany Jensen 29 Billings 49:49.2

28 Julie Sanders 50 Glasgow 50:04.4

29 Judy Waters 58 Glasgow 50:09.8

30 Tara Hicks 33 Glasgow 50:17.2

31 Heather Sanders 36 Glasgow 50:17.6

32 Brenda Wigness 47 Williston 50:25.0

33 Bridget Johnson 47 Crosby 50:25.5

34 Dede Hammar 48 Wolf Point 51:26.5

35 Madeleine Goleb 5 Glasgow 52:19.4

36 Kristi Lofing 52 Columbus 53:12.3

37 Carli Lofing 29 Glasgow 53:12.7

38 Cammi Simpson 40 Glasgow 53:23.4

39 Pamela Lambert 57 Williston 54:47.6

Men's 5k Walk

1 Jeff Sanders 55 Glasgow 40:24.9

2 Philip Carroll 45 Richland 42:19.4

3 Phillip Meyer 54 S. Africa 42:53.9

4 Bob Smith 70 Glasgow 45:28.6

5 Jay Lambert 12 Williston 47:25.5

6 John Strike Sr. 77 Harlem 47:57.3

7 Brandon Larson 26 Glasgow 50:10.5

8 Simon Goleb 38 Glasgow 52:19.8

9 Ken Taylor 38 Glasgow 53:46.7

10 Alvin Lambert 67 Williston 54:54.4

11 Steven Lambert 19 Williston 54:54.8

12 Ozzie Snow 72 Hays 58:19.6

Women's 10-mile bike ride

1 Irene Whitmer 36 Fort Peck 34:01.0

2 Sherri Turner 54 Fort Peck 40:42.0

3 Heather Mavencamp 19 Malta 45:26.0

4 Ellen Walstad 17 Glasgow 46:32.0

5 Margareta Walstad 51 Glasgow 57:18.0

6 Angelia Mavencamp 52 Malta 57:23.0

7 Sandra Scanson 49 Great Falls 57:32.0

8 Merry Jones 57 Fort Peck 1:08:0.0

Men's 10-mile bike ride

1 Jurgen Johnson 38 Glasgow 37:14.0

2 Tom Hoffman 48 Glasgow 38:49.0

3 Mike Fransen 43 Glasgow 42:13.0

4 Andrew Wageman 21 Glasgow 45:29.0

5 Brad Scanson 50 Great Falls 52:15.0

Women's 1-mile run/walk

1 Julia Kolstad 15 Glasgow 07:06.3

2 Michelle Feezell 32 Fort Peck 07:23.5

3 Alex Simensen 14 Glasgow 07:23.8

4 Lexi Erdahl 8 East Helena07:31.3

5 Shelby Furhmann 12 Glasgow 09:02.7

6 Joni Pankratz 12 Opheim 09:02.9

7 Mya Green 5 Scobey 09:38.4

8 Mandy Fuhrmann 9 Glasgow 09:38.6

9 Lia Fry 8 St. Marie 09:40.6

10 Jamie Green 36 Scobey 09:52.7

11 Stevie Hartwell 8 10:02.8

12 Elise Strommen 11 Vandalia 10:22.5

13 Kaitlyn Osborn 6 Williston 10:47.6

14 Cammie Hartwell 33 Glasgow 11:33.1

15 Josie Kemp 5 Glasgow 11:52.2

16 Angela Kemp 32 Glasgow 11:52.9

17 Cori Radakovich 56 Fort Peck 12:02.7

18 Jodi Axtman 37 Scobey 12:04.1

19 Lacey White 5 Glasgow 12:05.6

20 Amber Stommen 36 Vandalia 12:06.0

21 Ashley Carroll 16 Richland 12:06.8

22 Brenda Anderson 38 Glasgow 12:09.4

23 Madeline Goleb 5 12:39.9

24 Carin Barnett 39 Fort Peck 12:51.1

25 Mercedes Taylor 10 Glasgow 13:07.6

26 Cienna Strommen 7 Vandalia 13:46.3

27 Sadre White 2 Glasgow 13:49.7

28 Ann Stanley 66 Glasgow 14:12.1

29 Lori Pankratz 53 Opheim 14:24.3

30 Geraldene Fuhrmann 39 Glasgow 14:24.6

31 Diana Canen 47 Glasgow 14:28.3

32 Billie Jo Shawver 45 Glasgow 14:40.4

33 Holly Kittleson 51 Glasgow 15:38.6

34 Randi Klind 13 Glasgow 15:39.3

35 Toby Klind 38 Glasgow 16:15.9

36 Tara Pattison 23 Glasgow 16:46.6

37 Amanda Bryson 28 Fort Peck 17:40.3

38 Pam Bryson 51 Fort Peck 17:40.7

39 Holly Bryson 24 Fort Peck 17:42.7

40 Merry Jones 57 Fort Peck 18:30.3

41 Cindy Taylor 67 Glasgow 18:44.9

42 Kerry Unger 53 Glasgow 18:59.3

43 Marj Markle 48 Glasgow 19:04.1

44 Angie Dowson 45 Great Falls 19:05.7

45 Alicia Odom 27 Glasgow 19:14.4

46 McKenzie Kalinski 31 Glasgow 19:14.7

47 Myrt Bamford 73 Billings 19:17.5

48 Terric Arneson 42 Glasgow 19:17.9

49 Shaundel Alexander 27 Glasgow 19:41.7

50 Theresa Shipp 75 Glasgow 21:10.9

51 Vicki Jones 67 Glasgow 22:32.8

52 Vicki Forbus 43 Glasgow 23:46.9

53 Jennifer Franzen 30 Glasgow 23:49.3

54 Karla Garsjo 49 Glasgow 24:15.4

55 Brandy Snell 31 Glasgow 25:16.9

56 Linda Laumeyer 42 Glasgow 26:17.8

57 Cherie Granbois 53 Glasgow 29:45.0

58 Judy Miller 63 Glasgow 29:46.2

59 Paula Garfield 49 Glasgow 30:08.3

60 Paula Terry 58 Glasgow 30:24.6

Men's 1-mile run/walk

1 Deshawn Lewis 25 Glasgow 05:51.2

2 Colter Barnett 9 Fort Peck 07:06.6

3 Bridger Barnett 12 Fort Peck 07:17.5

4 Carl Zabrocki 10 Fort Peck 07:18.7

5 Eli Feezell 7 Fort Peck 07:23.2

6 Justin Fuhrmann 42 Glasgow 07:46.9

7 Caleb Osborn 8 Williston 08:04.3

8 Lane Thompson 8 Malta 08:04.6

9 Masen Green 7 Scobey 08:53.7

10 Thomas Fry 11 St. Marie 09:16.9

11 Trevor Klind 11 Glasgow 09:22.5

12 Kobe Sibley 11 Glasgow 09:30.4

13 Tristan Powell 6 Glasgow 09:47.7

14 Eli Erdahl 5 East Helena09:51.5

15 Gage Anderson 5 Glasgow 10:33.4

16 Noah Lippert 9 Glasgow 10:42.6

17 Kyle Fry 17 St. Marie 10:59.9

18 Marvin Barstad 76 Glasgow 11:00.4

19 Owen Thompson 5 Malta 11:30.1

20 Scott Thompson 35 Malta 11:30.9

21 Keevan Sibley 10 Glasgow 11:58.8

22 Cooper Axtman 6 Scobey 12:03.6

23 Everett Radakovich 7 Fort Peck 12:04.7

24 Tanner White 7 Glasgow 12:05.1

25 Kade Strommen 5 Vandalia 12:06.4

26 Ted Jamba 46 Glasgow 12:29.4

27 Simon Goleb 38 12:40.2

28 Bode Barnett 5 Fort Peck 12:50.7

29 Lanny Fry 70 Richland 13:44.5

30 Blaine White 31 Glasgow 13:45.5

31 Carl Zabrocki Sr. 63 Billings 14:26.6

32 Macy Klind 42 Glasgow 15:39.9

33 Lance Monson 52 Glasgow 16:15.0

34 Jett Johnson 3 Glasgow 18:28.0

J. Levi Burnfin / The Courier

Friends Bridger Barnett and Nathanael Lippert stand near the finish line of the 1-mile run/walk after both competed in the event.

35 Shawn Garwood 34 Glasgow 20:34.8

36 Tony Weeres 59 Glasgow 22:00.5

37 Isaiah Devereaux 28 Glasgow 24:05.3

38 Charlie Chapman 63 Glasgow 24:20.9

39 Ben Overaker 36 Glasgow 25:26.9

40 Keith Yellowrobe 45 Glasgow 26:37.4

41 Rob Carpenter 54 Glasgow 27:17.5

42 John Neubauer 50 Glasgow 30:10.5

43 Don Larsen 50 Glasgow 31:28.3

44 Palmer Garsjo 59 Glasgow 44:38.0

 

Reader Comments

(0)